HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 02, 2015, 09:19 PM
Registered User
Toronto Canada
Joined Jan 2008
831 Posts
I'm not sure what to do. I'm not sure if I should buy an lb for my s900 or keep hoping something similar to the pilot app will come out for the s900 or ditch the 900 and buy an Inspire 1. Grrrrrr
lilphil26 is offline Find More Posts by lilphil26
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 04, 2015, 03:12 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2004
2,110 Posts
I hope I havendt asked this already...

It looks like the Lightbridge only works with DJI stuff, is that correct?! If so, what DJI components are a must?! Flight controller, Bluetooth, downlink... you know.

thanks,

G
neavissa is offline Find More Posts by neavissa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2015, 03:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2013
317 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by neavissa View Post
I hope I havendt asked this already...

It looks like the Lightbridge only works with DJI stuff, is that correct?! If so, what DJI components are a must?! Flight controller, Bluetooth, downlink... you know.

thanks,

G
It works fine without any additional DJI hardware. You do need a DJI flight controller to get the overlay / flight info data on the screen.
econfly is offline Find More Posts by econfly
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2015, 03:21 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2004
2,110 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by econfly View Post
It works fine without any additional DJI hardware. You do need a DJI flight controller to get the overlay / flight info data on the screen.
Just to make sure I got that right. NO additional DJI hardware needed to make the Lightbridge itself work, but, if you need flight info data (OSD kinda stuff), you need a DJI Flight Controller.

In other words - it will work with my Pixhawk.

thanks,

G
neavissa is offline Find More Posts by neavissa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2015, 03:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2013
317 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by neavissa View Post
Just to make sure I got that right. NO additional DJI hardware needed to make the Lightbridge itself work, but, if you need flight info data (OSD kinda stuff), you need a DJI Flight Controller.

In other words - it will work with my Pixhawk.

thanks,

G
Yes, it should work (control is S.Bus).
econfly is offline Find More Posts by econfly
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2015, 03:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2004
2,110 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by econfly View Post
Yes, it should work (control is S.Bus).
Copy that...

thanks,

G
neavissa is offline Find More Posts by neavissa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2015, 06:32 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
23 Posts
Do you know if the data coming out of a pixhawk can be used on
The lightbridge osd?
Larrythelathe is offline Find More Posts by Larrythelathe
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2015, 06:37 PM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,692 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larrythelathe View Post
Do you know if the data coming out of a pixhawk can be used on
The lightbridge osd?
No. Osd is only with DJI fc.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2015, 03:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2009
116 Posts
Hi all.
I have the following problem with my Lightbridge and Phantom 2 with GoPro Hero 3+ Black :

NO WAY TO HAVE THE GREEN LIGHT FOR VIDEO WITH GOPRO HERO 3+ BLACK.

I change the cable between gopro and lightbridge : THE SAME.
I try another Gopro : THE SAME
I try another Camera (SJ4000) : GREEN LIGHT OK
I try with sony RX100 : GREEN LIGHT OK
I try another Lightbridge (same firmware( with my Gopro : GREEN LIGHT OK
I receive a "Failed" message or "Setting failure" when i try to change the HDMI souce....

My Lightbridge is with last update.

Could someone helps me to find the solution ???
christianjou is offline Find More Posts by christianjou
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2015, 07:39 AM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
12,250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by christianjou View Post
Hi all.
I have the following problem with my Lightbridge and Phantom 2 with GoPro Hero 3+ Black :

NO WAY TO HAVE THE GREEN LIGHT FOR VIDEO WITH GOPRO HERO 3+ BLACK.

I change the cable between gopro and lightbridge : THE SAME.
I try another Gopro : THE SAME
I try another Camera (SJ4000) : GREEN LIGHT OK
I try with sony RX100 : GREEN LIGHT OK
I try another Lightbridge (same firmware( with my Gopro : GREEN LIGHT OK
I receive a "Failed" message or "Setting failure" when i try to change the HDMI souce....

My Lightbridge is with last update.

Could someone helps me to find the solution ???
I am confused. You say you try another Lightbridge and get a green light ok. It sounds like a bad Lightbridge unit. Please explain.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: Tradecraft Case for the Inspire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI Lightbridge HD Video + Digital Link mkmkmk13 FPV Talk 29 Jun 28, 2014 03:08 AM
For Sale Mobius Full HD 1080P FPV / Surveillance camera with TV/Video out cables kazmandy FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 28, 2013 10:07 AM
For Sale The Smallest Mini DV Camera 5.0MP HD Digital Video Recorder ahub Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 0 Oct 11, 2013 02:14 PM
Sold ($225) Panasonic HDC-HS250 120GB Full HD Cam Digital Camcorder - 1080p Whoaty55 Non R/C Items (FS/W) 1 Oct 09, 2013 08:16 AM