Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 16, 2010, 03:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
kempo,

Those were just ballpark figures. You can reduce ROTSTEPGAIN to 1.0 and APROTGAIN to 48.0 to see if the weaving is reduced. The key is to start with smaller values. You can use the default values for APROCSTEPGAIN and experiment. Ideally keep ROCSTEPGAIN lowish - less than 2.0 if possible.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 16, 2010, 03:43 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
14,261 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badlands View Post
Looks good Kempo - that would do me!

What does your DOSD+ control? rudder & ailerons?
Nope, a flying wing
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 09:35 AM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,552 Posts
RENATOA - i like that!

Not sure how you get all your fpv gear on there thou...

:-)
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 09:47 AM
Registered User
kempo's Avatar
Romania, IS, Iasi
Joined Nov 2008
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badlands View Post
RENATOA - i like that!

Not sure how you get all your fpv gear on there thou...

:-)
Like that :
kempo is offline Find More Posts by kempo
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 01:01 PM
Registered User
kempo's Avatar
Romania, IS, Iasi
Joined Nov 2008
610 Posts
Today I tested again the autopilot:

1. I think that I will stick with ROTSTEPGAIN-1,5 ,APROTGAIN - 50
because with ROTSTEPGAIN-1 ,APROTGAIN-48..45 I don't like how it behaves;

2.I tried several setups for ROCSTEPGAIN/APROCGAIN : 2/45 ; 1,5/45 ; 3/45 ; 2/50 ; 1,5/50 ; 1,5/100 ; 5/45
and the cruise altitude 100m but it isn't working.

3. I've set the Valid HDOP to 0,9 , it is ok ? With this value now I've got the elapsed time and not the UTC time. Should I lower it? What is the best value for it ?

4. When are the longitude/latitude coordinates displayed? Because sometimes I see them on display and somethimes not.

5. Now I've got the 7.5 beta7 version shoulld I upgrade to a newer firmware version--8.8, do I need to note
all my parameter settings to modify them after I upgrade ?

6.I've bought the 10 Hz - FMP04 GPS module and now I want to connect it.(http://www.ohararp.com/files/FMP04_DataSheet_R02.pdf)
The connection from the image is correct ?

7. Where can I see/download the flying log ?


I hope that I don't forgot something .
kempo is offline Find More Posts by kempo
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 01:42 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,552 Posts
Number 7 answer -

1. Enable logging either through the on screen menu or serial terminal. This is done by setting the logging period (in seconds). You can use the SET LOGPERIOD xx command to do this from the serial terminal. xx is a number in seconds indicating the number of seconds between each log (i use 1 sec).

2. Get a home position lock.

3. You can then list the various logs via the serial terminal, using the SHOWLOGS command.

4. You can download the specific log via the serial terminal using the DUMP xx command where xx is the log number as listed in SHOWLOGS. This will result in a text dump of a KML formatted file which you will need to either capture or cut/paste into a file and name it with a .KML extension. This file can then be opened with GoogleEarth.


badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
Last edited by badlands; Jun 16, 2010 at 02:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 02:02 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
kempo,

2. Are you using EVN1 and EVN2? Ie. is the wing mixing being done by the OSD or the radio?

3. Valid HDOP should be around 1.2 to 1.5. Too low and you may never get a home position fix. The clock shows elapsed time (as long as it gets a home fix. Until then it shows either random or UTC time, depending on the kind of reception it is getting.

4. The lon/lat data is shown if your altitude to range ratio falls below the value set in the menu. Above that, it is not shown but if you get too low and below it - it shows up.

5. Usually it is better to use newer firmwares. Be sure to read the changes for all the intervening versions. You probably need to write down your settings for such a big jump in version.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 02:19 PM
Registered User
kempo's Avatar
Romania, IS, Iasi
Joined Nov 2008
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badlands View Post
Number 7 answer -

1. Enable logging either through the on screen menu or serial terminal. This is done by setting the logging period (in seconds). You can use the SET LOGPERIOD xx command to do this from the serial terminal. xx is a number in seconds indicating the number of seconds between each log (i use 1 sec).
Well I tried and I've got this result :



Badlands cam you make a tutorial for newbie with printscreens ? Step by step ?

Thank you.
kempo is offline Find More Posts by kempo
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 02:25 PM
Registered User
kempo's Avatar
Romania, IS, Iasi
Joined Nov 2008
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
kempo,

2. Are you using EVN1 and EVN2? Ie. is the wing mixing being done by the OSD or the radio?
Output 1 - EVN1
Output 2 - EVN2

Elevon mix - 3

The wing mixing is being done by the OSD.
kempo is offline Find More Posts by kempo
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 02:28 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,552 Posts
Kempo - can u use Hyper Terminal?
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 02:38 PM
Fly the Discombooberator!
magnetman's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
438 Posts
Commands

How do you list all the commands available via the terminal??
magnetman is offline Find More Posts by magnetman
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 02:39 PM
Registered User
kempo's Avatar
Romania, IS, Iasi
Joined Nov 2008
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetman View Post
How do you list all the commands available via the terminal??
I never used commands until now.
kempo is offline Find More Posts by kempo
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 02:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
kempo,

Maybe you should try a larger value for APROCGAIN and ROCSTEPGAIN.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 10:07 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
kempo,

BTW, are you using a 5Hz GPS or 10Hz one?

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2010, 01:52 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
14,261 Posts
Kempo is off to job, less internet accesibility during the East European work time, so I'll respond behalf of him.
I think is 5Hz, is more than one year old, V1.0
Only those from last 6 months or so are 10Hz.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM