SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 27, 2012, 09:22 AM
Eat-Sleep-Work-Fly-Repeat
Grips's Avatar
Canada, NL, Division No. 9
Joined Mar 2011
703 Posts
Discussion
Changing Two Position Switch to Turnable Dial

I am looking to change one of my switches on my Dx6i to a turnable dial. Is this possible? I have searched both the site and google but did not find any relevant results.

I guess it is called a proportional knob?
Grips is online now Find More Posts by Grips
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 27, 2012, 04:00 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Slough
Joined Aug 2003
1,965 Posts
Very unlikely as a switch input is usually a 1 or a 0 logically. The CPU input will probably be looking for these conditions. An analog input such as a pot will be fed into an A converter. A Digital input will not understand an Analog input correctly and will jump from a logic 1 to a 0 or vice versa.
theaton56 is offline Find More Posts by theaton56
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2012, 04:06 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grips View Post
I am looking to change one of my switches on my Dx6i to a turnable dial. Is this possible? I have searched both the site and google but did not find any relevant results. I guess it is called a proportional knob?
Not a straight swap, have schematic for converting a Futaba 3ch motor
on/off switch to a rotary pot, but cannot convert drawing for use with a Dx6i
as no schematic held for that TX.
Suggest, for best results, repost this question under the RC Groups DIY Electronics Forum.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2012, 07:25 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,833 Posts
My 0.02$ is that the radio is looking for open and close circuits from the switches on the DX6i that even if you did swap the switch to knob you would need to be able to reprogram the radio.

Friend of mine changed some switches on his expensive brand radio but the radio had a service menu that allowed the swap from 2 position to 3 position. I am not radio guru but pretty sure similar would be needed in this case.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2012, 10:46 PM
I ♥ OpenTX
H2SO4's Avatar
Australia, New South Wales, Sydney
Joined Jan 2011
2,684 Posts
I'm virtually certain this cannot be done in any practical way with a DX6i. RC sailboat enthusiasts sometimes add an extra pot by cannibalising an unneeded input, like the elevator or ailerons, but that's not the same as adding a fifth proportional channel - and a DX6i is only designed for four of those.
H2SO4 is online now Find More Posts by H2SO4
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2012, 10:11 AM
Eat-Sleep-Work-Fly-Repeat
Grips's Avatar
Canada, NL, Division No. 9
Joined Mar 2011
703 Posts
thanks for the input guys. I'm going to go with a 9x/flysky and see how that treats me for now.
Grips is online now Find More Posts by Grips
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! How to change Fatshark Dominators center position ? sharonx FPV Talk 13 Mar 26, 2012 04:37 PM
Help! Original DX7 Flap Mix 3 position switch ??? everydayflyer Radios 2 Mar 12, 2012 07:40 AM
Discussion Applying 2 position switch to channel Andy_G Hoverfly Technologies 8 Feb 27, 2012 07:52 PM
Help! Evo 9: Landing mode changes servo positions BillO Hitec/Multiplex USA 2 Feb 26, 2012 09:11 PM
Discussion Evo 9: Landing mode changes servo position BillO Radios 0 Feb 22, 2012 01:56 PM