HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 08, 2014, 11:14 AM
Registered User
SilverLine's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Svendborg
Joined Aug 2014
76 Posts
Discussion
Can not get the "rudder" function to work

Hallo RCGroups.com

On my mac I have installed Heli x5 and CGM rc heli simulator. But I can not get the computer to respond to the "rudder"
I have a Spektrum DX6i, and two sets of this USB dongle: http://www.ebay.com/itm/331261630675...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Anyone have a suggestion for what it can be? Some options I might try, to change on my DX6i?

I've tried with a Joystic and gamepad tester for mac, and the computer respond fine bye that ?

Hope for help...
SilverLine is offline Find More Posts by SilverLine
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 08, 2014, 11:21 AM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
10,488 Posts
Do you have the DX6i set up with a basic aero (NOT heli) model, with no mixing ? That usually works with most sims (but I've never used CGM).

Steve
slipstick is offline Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2014, 11:45 AM
Registered User
SilverLine's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Svendborg
Joined Aug 2014
76 Posts
Hallo Steve

Under "model type" i can choose between "acro" and "heli"

If I choose "acro", it does not respond to throttle neither. If I choose "heli" throttle works again, but the rudder does not work on both "acro" and "heli" mode

What do you mean by "no mixing" ? I am a newbee

mix 1 and mix 2, is "inh" same is differential
SilverLine is offline Find More Posts by SilverLine
Last edited by SilverLine; Sep 08, 2014 at 11:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2014, 03:58 AM
Registered User
SilverLine's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Svendborg
Joined Aug 2014
76 Posts
up...
SilverLine is offline Find More Posts by SilverLine
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2014, 02:58 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2007
46 Posts
Only 5 channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverLine View Post
up...
How many (moving) channels do you see in Windows' joystick calibration?
Are there 6 channels?

You have to enable all channels (gimbals and FLAP and AUX1 switches) in your transmitter. Use your TX's monitor menu to confirm.

Thomas
rcgReader is offline Find More Posts by rcgReader
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 07:15 AM
Registered User
SilverLine's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Svendborg
Joined Aug 2014
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcgReader View Post
How many (moving) channels do you see in Windows' joystick calibration?
Are there 6 channels?

You have to enable all channels (gimbals and FLAP and AUX1 switches) in your transmitter. Use your TX's monitor menu to confirm.

Thomas
Hallo rcgReader.

The simulator dosn`t respond to any of the switches on my Dx6i ? So only 3 moving channels.
I don't know how to enable all channels??

In the adjust menu on my Dx6i, i have :
D/R &Expo
Travel Adj.
Sub Trim
Gyro
Thro cur
Pitch cur
Swash mix
Mix 1
Mix 2
Revo mix
Can you say something about which menu, I will try to change something?
SilverLine is offline Find More Posts by SilverLine
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 08:06 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2007
46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverLine View Post
Hallo rcgReader.

The simulator dosn`t respond to any of the switches on my Dx6i ? So only 3 moving channels.
I don't know how to enable all channels??

In the adjust menu on my Dx6i, i have :
D/R &Expo
Travel Adj.
Sub Trim
Gyro
Thro cur
Pitch cur
Swash mix
Mix 1
Mix 2
Revo mix
Can you say something about which menu, I will try to change something?
Only 3 moving channels mean that your USB dongle can't recognize the DX6i's PPM signal for rudder. So you could mix rudder to AUX (FLAP) to get this channel working for rudder action:

MIX1:
RUDD -> FLAP ACT
RATE D 100% U 100%
SW ON TRIM ACT

Please verify that all values in the FLAPS menu are zero. So you have 5 channels spent for gimbal input. The last usable channel is GEAR (CH5) which already should be working by default if the model type is ACRO.

For a better understanding what's going on I suggest checking the MONITOR menu. This is what your TX is sending to the PPM jack rsp. the RF signal.
rcgReader is offline Find More Posts by rcgReader
Last edited by rcgReader; Sep 21, 2014 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 10:07 AM
Registered User
SilverLine's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Svendborg
Joined Aug 2014
76 Posts
Hallo again

Now the rudder function is working But in acro mode on the TX, the Throttle does not work either :-( Something i could do in "mix 2 ??

In the Flaps Menu, all are zero.
SilverLine is offline Find More Posts by SilverLine
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 11:48 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2007
46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverLine View Post
Hallo again

Now the rudder function is working But in acro mode on the TX, the Throttle does not work either :-( Something i could do in "mix 2 ??

In the Flaps Menu, all are zero.
What does the MONITOR screen of your TX show? Which channels are moving depending on which gimbal stick?
rcgReader is offline Find More Posts by rcgReader
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 12:22 PM
Registered User
SilverLine's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Svendborg
Joined Aug 2014
76 Posts
rc X, rc Y and rc 4, is moving.....

The gear/f mode switch is working, and is showing as button "0" in the window.
SilverLine is offline Find More Posts by SilverLine
Last edited by SilverLine; Sep 21, 2014 at 01:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 01:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2007
46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverLine View Post
rc X, rc Y and rc 4, is moving.....

The gear/f mode switch is working, and i showing as button "0" in the window.
Silverline,

can you confirm the throttle channel in the MONITOR screen of the DX6i is moving?

Thomas
rcgReader is offline Find More Posts by rcgReader
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 01:55 PM
Registered User
SilverLine's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Svendborg
Joined Aug 2014
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcgReader View Post
Silverline,

can you confirm the throttle channel in the MONITOR screen of the DX6i is moving?

Thomas


Yes, on my dx6i monitor, the throttle is moving.
SilverLine is offline Find More Posts by SilverLine
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 02:37 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2007
46 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverLine View Post
Yes, on my dx6i monitor, the throttle is moving.
Strange, this USB Flight Simulator Cable doesn't like a DX6i. Is there any configuration software included on the CD so you can set up specifically the cable (dongle) for the DX6i (i.e. swap channels)? Unless, I would try to mix (MIX2) throttle to gear never touching the gear switch again.
rcgReader is offline Find More Posts by rcgReader
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 03:38 PM
Registered User
SilverLine's Avatar
Denmark, Region Syddanmark, Svendborg
Joined Aug 2014
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcgReader View Post
Strange, this USB Flight Simulator Cable doesn't like a DX6i. Is there any configuration software included on the CD so you can set up specifically the cable (dongle) for the DX6i (i.e. swap channels)? Unless, I would try to mix (MIX2) throttle to gear never touching the gear switch again.
In mix 2
thro -> gear act
Rate d +100% U+100%
sw on Trim act
But i dosn`t work

No configuration software....
Hmmm..... i think i must give up...... unfortunately
SilverLine is offline Find More Posts by SilverLine
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestion Can't get the search function to work on this forum Pat Daily Site Suggestions / Complaints 16 Feb 03, 2014 07:33 AM
Help! Ar7200bx rudder channel not working saltyzoo Radios 2 Nov 10, 2013 05:42 PM
Discussion Hitec Aurora 9 can not get it work with a Naza M rpmlog09 Multirotor Electronics 10 Oct 07, 2013 12:15 PM
Discussion Can't get Trainer function to work on Futaba 6EXA FlyValue Radios 2 May 17, 2011 02:32 AM
Discussion Can't get DX7 Trainer function to work bfaulguy Radios 2 Nov 27, 2009 11:41 AM