SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Thread Tools
Old Jun 25, 2015, 01:14 PM
2Doggs is offline
Find More Posts by 2Doggs
just gotta mess with it!
2Doggs's Avatar
North West Louisiana
Joined Nov 2009
5,795 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jessdigs View Post
Doesn't the hobby wing rpm sensor do that for you?
I thought it did.
I don't think it does. You have to connect the red wire to a "3.3v or 5v" supply - so if you're running a 6v or higher BEC, you have to step it down.
2Doggs is offline Find More Posts by 2Doggs
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 25, 2015, 01:19 PM
russ skinner is offline
Find More Posts by russ skinner
Registered User
Iver Heath, UK
Joined Mar 2005
298 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Doggs View Post
First of all I don't use the Kbar governor (yet) but for the sake of a quick answer, my understanding is you can't go above 4.8v, so yes, you will need to step the voltage down with a diode or whatever so as not to fry the Kbar.
Thanks, best err on the side of caution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jessdigs View Post
Doesn't the hobby wing rpm sensor do that for you?
I thought it did.
No, it needs power from somewhere.
russ skinner is offline Find More Posts by russ skinner
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2015, 01:40 PM
clearprop88 is offline
Find More Posts by clearprop88
Registered User
Joined Apr 2011
1,774 Posts
Look at this guidance from Mikado on connecting an RPM sensor.

http://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1306
clearprop88 is offline Find More Posts by clearprop88
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2015, 12:03 AM
garryk is offline
Find More Posts by garryk
Corsair Captain
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined Oct 2010
2,981 Posts
You can also tap into the power coming out of the kbar for the satellite RX. It's dropped voltage from what I remember, but you may want to double check that.
garryk is offline Find More Posts by garryk
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2015, 03:45 AM
Black_Angel is offline
Find More Posts by Black_Angel
Registered User
Black_Angel's Avatar
Joined Jan 2015
221 Posts
Any uses yellow kbar with smart port connection?

My Frisky X4R reciver use smart port and i see smart port on my yellow kbar..but on cable follow reciver its 1 smartport plug and 1 servo plug..
My rx: http://www.alofthobbies.com/media/ca...x/4/x4r-sb.jpg



my cable is same as this one:
https://www.rceagle.com/media/image/...-1_720x600.jpg

BA
Black_Angel is offline Find More Posts by Black_Angel
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2015, 05:44 AM
pmackenzie is online now
Find More Posts by pmackenzie
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
17,996 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_Angel View Post
Any uses yellow kbar with smart port connection?

My Frisky X4R reciver use smart port and i see smart port on my yellow kbar..but on cable follow reciver its 1 smartport plug and 1 servo plug..
My rx: http://www.alofthobbies.com/media/ca...x/4/x4r-sb.jpg



my cable is same as this one:
https://www.rceagle.com/media/image/...-1_720x600.jpg

BA
That cable is for the smart port, which is for connecting telemetry sensors.
You need to connect to the SB port to get SBUS signal which uses standard servo connector, and only if you have the SB version of the X4R.
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2015, 07:49 AM
Black_Angel is offline
Find More Posts by Black_Angel
Registered User
Black_Angel's Avatar
Joined Jan 2015
221 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
That cable is for the smart port, which is for connecting telemetry sensors.
You need to connect to the SB port to get SBUS signal which uses standard servo connector, and only if you have the SB version of the X4R.
My Rx is Frisky X4R, on the black photo,,,it says 3/16 channels... I expected to connect the other channels to flybarless controller, then link the rx with the controller via the smart port... maybe i misunderstood something..

http://www.banggood.com/FrSky-X4RSB-...-p-955643.html

i buyed X4RSB, but photo says X4R


Ba
Black_Angel is offline Find More Posts by Black_Angel
Last edited by Black_Angel; Jun 30, 2015 at 08:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2015, 06:21 PM
pmackenzie is online now
Find More Posts by pmackenzie
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
17,996 Posts
You use the port that is labelled " - + SB" to connect to the FB controller. On the regular X4R it is simply ch4.

The small white connector is the "Smart port" and it is for telemetry sensors.
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2015, 07:56 PM
microrcfiend is online now
Find More Posts by microrcfiend
Registered User
microrcfiend's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Sheffield
Joined Jun 2012
1,694 Posts
I'm about 10 lipos in on the Fubar and couldn't be happier with the tail performance, first heli I could ever relax and not worry the tail would misbehave when pushed.
Last flight from Sunday's 7 flight marathon
Trex 450 DFC 3S Fubar FBL - Serious Fun (5 min 37 sec)


I managed to get my hands on another little Fubar too, hoping it can do the same wizardry on my 250 as that little fella has the align 3gx on.

3gx with dongle or TGZ 380 for any vbar clone variant anyone?
microrcfiend is online now Find More Posts by microrcfiend
Last edited by microrcfiend; Jun 30, 2015 at 08:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2015, 07:44 AM
jessdigs is online now
Find More Posts by jessdigs
Jessthegreat
jessdigs's Avatar
United States, CA, Concord
Joined May 2013
284 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by microrcfiend View Post

3gx with dongle or TGZ 380 for any vbar clone variant anyone?
3GX,...........No Bueno
jessdigs is online now Find More Posts by jessdigs
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2015, 11:50 AM
Hexperience is online now
Find More Posts by Hexperience
devIAtion..one TX to bind them
Hexperience's Avatar
Canada, ON, Georgina
Joined Aug 2011
1,186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by microrcfiend View Post

3gx with dongle or TGZ 380 for any vbar clone variant anyone?
Lol. Wrong thread to post that in. Most people here are happy and want to keep their X-bars. Post that in a 3gx fan boy thread and you might find some takers. 😉
Hexperience is online now Find More Posts by Hexperience
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2015, 02:09 PM
jessdigs is online now
Find More Posts by jessdigs
Jessthegreat
jessdigs's Avatar
United States, CA, Concord
Joined May 2013
284 Posts
3gx almost made me go back to flybar. It was my first fbl experience. Thank god I tried the mighty FU. Now every heli is fbl. Either ??-bar or spirit.
I gave away two 3gx units for free.
jessdigs is online now Find More Posts by jessdigs
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:52 PM
Black_Angel is offline
Find More Posts by Black_Angel
Registered User
Black_Angel's Avatar
Joined Jan 2015
221 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
You use the port that is labelled " - + SB" to connect to the FB controller. On the regular X4R it is simply ch4.

The small white connector is the "Smart port" and it is for telemetry sensors.
Thanks... i never used any rx like this before..i just used standard rx. Wher rx power goes then?

BA
Black_Angel is offline Find More Posts by Black_Angel
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:43 AM
pmackenzie is online now
Find More Posts by pmackenzie
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
17,996 Posts
Any other port. All the "-" connections and all the "+" ones are common.
If you are using all the connections for servos and the flight controller then use a Y connector.
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:50 AM
pmackenzie is online now
Find More Posts by pmackenzie
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
17,996 Posts
Any other port. All the "-" connections and all the "+" ones are common.
If you are using all the connections for servos and the flight controller then use a Y connector.

You could also connect the power to the Fubar, and then the receiver would get its power from there.
Pretty sure the SBUS will connect to RXC, so you could use any of the unused connections (except for RXA which does not have power pins)

http://www.vstabi.info/en/node/442
pmackenzie is online now Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Vintage Techi Models Mini Bar Fli pattern kit nero1156 Aircraft - Fuel - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Feb 15, 2013 07:40 PM
For Sale Vintage Techi Models Mini Bar Fli pattern kit nero1156 Aircraft - Fuel - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Jan 28, 2013 02:27 PM
Sold Mikado Mini V-Bar Pro with 2 DSMX satts. e-heliflyer Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jan 16, 2013 04:11 PM
Sold Mini V-Bar "Blueline" 5.3 Pro xxrando Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jan 02, 2013 09:36 AM
Sold Vintage Free Flight Midwest FU-BAR '36' 1/2A Kit NIB $45.00 FREE SHIPPING!! stevster Aircraft - Fuel - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jan 14, 2012 08:07 PM