HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 18, 2010, 11:19 PM
Kenny- Really!
exciter900rr's Avatar
USA, CA, Cathedral City
Joined Jul 2007
809 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vhoward1122 View Post
When I started in RC, there were no computer radios. So you had to set every plane up properly mechanically as there were no model memories to remember trims and sub-trims.
Ditto. Maybe that's why we have "good luck" with the radio?
exciter900rr is offline Find More Posts by exciter900rr
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 18, 2010, 11:25 PM
-S-
Just one more..... Just one...
United States, TX, Henderson
Joined Jan 2010
1,262 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by exciter900rr View Post
Ditto. Maybe that's why we have "good luck" with the radio?
Yup but if it was not for these radio's I would not have come back to the hobby, so yea I appreciate what you "old timers" have gone through to assist us newbies, and returning newbies in the hobby.

If it was not for you giving feedback to the manufactures, folks like us would not be where we are today!

Thank you!!!!

-S-
-S- is offline Find More Posts by -S-
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2010, 11:51 PM
Registered User
Brisbane, Australia
Joined Jan 2010
23 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xnaron View Post
Just upgraded my Aurora and module without any issues.

Mike - I'd like to get the deadband issue on my Aurora 9 fixed. Are we able to send them in for repair yet? I know Hitec was working on a solution and we were supposed to hold tight until it was announced.

thanks,
Brendin
Hi Mike,

I too am wondering if you can give us an update on the resolution of the deadband issue. I trust you guys are still working on it and it hasn't dropped off the radar? Myself, and at least 3 other flyers I know with A9's have the issue (to varying degrees), and they all come to me for updates on when a fix will be available.

My A9 mainly has the deadband on low throttle (Mode 1), about 3-4mm. While it is not stopping me from flying, it is definitely annoying (and a sourer point on an otherwise brilliant radio).

Thanks,
Steve
TheRealSteve is offline Find More Posts by TheRealSteve
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 05:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2008
21 Posts
Hitec Minima 5

When we see in shops receiver's Hitec MINIMA 5 ??
alfa_80 is offline Find More Posts by alfa_80
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 06:24 AM
Registered User
udogigahertz's Avatar
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Geilenkirchen
Joined Aug 2007
772 Posts
Problems after update - switches are out of order!

I have noticed a remarkable problem after the last update to 1.07, and 2.0: My switches are out of order! I noticed this after flights yesterday, when I wanted to switch on the lights - no function! Ad home I tested it and found out, that the lights are on, if I give full left aileron! How could that be? Before the update everything worked fine.

I tested all the other switches - no function either!

Now I switch my lights on and off with a slider - that works. What happened? Do you have the same problem?

Udo
udogigahertz is offline Find More Posts by udogigahertz
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 07:30 AM
3DHS 'native'
going4speed's Avatar
USA, TX, Spring
Joined Jan 2008
5,925 Posts
How bizarre! I have not noticed this on my setups.

May be a good idea to back up all models before running an update and then reloading them then rebind.

Quote:
Originally Posted by udogigahertz View Post
I have noticed a remarkable problem after the last update to 1.07, and 2.0: My switches are out of order! I noticed this after flights yesterday, when I wanted to switch on the lights - no function! Ad home I tested it and found out, that the lights are on, if I give full left aileron! How could that be? Before the update everything worked fine.

I tested all the other switches - no function either!

Now I switch my lights on and off with a slider - that works. What happened? Do you have the same problem?

Udo
going4speed is offline Find More Posts by going4speed
Last edited by going4speed; Jul 19, 2010 at 08:47 AM. Reason: added 'not' in that I have not seen this issue on my radio
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 07:38 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Sep 2009
4,831 Posts
Anyone else?

Glad I have not updated.
angelfood is offline Find More Posts by angelfood
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jul 19, 2010, 07:47 AM
Crashing into the sky!
jackosmeister's Avatar
Auckland NZ
Joined Aug 2007
7,174 Posts
That is good and wacky udogigahertz, your A9 must have caught the same crazy 1.07 upgrade gremlins mine did!
jackosmeister is offline Find More Posts by jackosmeister
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 08:27 AM
Registered User
udogigahertz's Avatar
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Geilenkirchen
Joined Aug 2007
772 Posts
I just have tried to get rid of that "bug" by doing the update again - start from the beginning with the new HPP-22-software (now it is version 1.02), before that I changed my computer settings to "English - USA", made all the updates again - no improvement, no switch is functional!

Maybe I should try to downgrade the software first?

Udo
udogigahertz is offline Find More Posts by udogigahertz
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 08:47 AM
3DHS 'native'
going4speed's Avatar
USA, TX, Spring
Joined Jan 2008
5,925 Posts
realized my error in above statement...I have NOT seen this issue on my radio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by angelfood View Post
Anyone else?

Glad I have not updated.
going4speed is offline Find More Posts by going4speed
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 08:50 AM
Registered User
Mcminnville, Or USA
Joined Jul 2009
597 Posts
Hey guys are you losing the programming on the switches, or have they stopped working altogether.
Apparently we are still having a few teething pains.
I am still on 1.06 and will stay that way for a while.
When I do upgrade I will backup my models.
zero2444 is offline Find More Posts by zero2444
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 09:02 AM
Registered User
udogigahertz's Avatar
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Geilenkirchen
Joined Aug 2007
772 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zero2444 View Post
Hey guys are you losing the programming on the switches, or have they stopped working altogether.
The last is the case ...... no switch works anymore!

Udo
udogigahertz is offline Find More Posts by udogigahertz
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 09:10 AM
Parkcityflier
parkcityskier's Avatar
Park City, UT, USA
Joined Aug 2001
1,443 Posts
No problems with the the upgrade. I only did the TX and Module, though. I updated the HP-22 software, first, and then did the firmware upgrades.
parkcityskier is online now Find More Posts by parkcityskier
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 09:11 AM
Sailplane Mafia
gquiring's Avatar
United States, SC, Summerville
Joined Jun 2001
2,070 Posts
The values are not changing after the 1.07 upgrade, it seems the software has changed on how it interprets the data. My one sailplane the FLP2 servo reversed but my FLP servo the travel changed (not the EPA values). I used to have 140 up and 140 down EPA and I had to change it to 140 up and 87 down. I really don't trust what has happened and was planning on trying a new model to see where the travel actually ends up.
gquiring is offline Find More Posts by gquiring
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 09:14 AM
Parkcityflier
parkcityskier's Avatar
Park City, UT, USA
Joined Aug 2001
1,443 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by udogigahertz View Post
The last is the case ...... no switch works anymore!

Udo
Just a thought: did you try reprogramming the switches again to ensure that they are not in "null"?
parkcityskier is online now Find More Posts by parkcityskier
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale FS - Hitec 600mah 9.6V NiCd Transmitter Battery Pack - Good Condition freedomflyer Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 4 Aug 07, 2006 04:15 AM
WANT! Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter! jocappy Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Jun 13, 2002 10:04 AM
Wanted >= 4 channel Hitec (or compatable) Transmitter OverHeadCam Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2002 10:56 AM
FS Hitec Prism 7X Transmitter mt_100 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 May 20, 2002 07:30 AM
WTB: Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter stevevanwagner Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Feb 20, 2002 10:29 PM