HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 04:51 AM
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
United States, NM, Clovis
Joined Oct 2011
2,487 Posts
Thanks, yeah... I believe I do have all the old updates saved to my computer but not sure what I should try. I was hoping one of the resident experts would point me in the right direction.
DamonH is online now Find More Posts by DamonH
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Yesterday, 06:12 AM
Where did that tree come from
kid at 55's Avatar
United States, SC, Lancaster
Joined Nov 2010
1,136 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamonH View Post
Im doing the latest update and there seems to be an issue. I downloaded the firmware to the sd card and then put the card in the tx. I powered on the tx and it auto started the update but now it just seems to keep cycling through and not finishing the update. The progress bar will get about mid way and the tx will click and flash back to the start of the progress bar. It has been doing this for a few minutes and Im not sure what I should do? Any one know what I need to do? Im afraid to just turn the tx off and mess something up. Thanks.

Update: turned radio off and removed sd card. When I turn tx on now without card it still acts like card is in and the progress screen comes on but nothing happens. I put the sd card back in and try again and it just does the progress to about half way and then the tx clicks and it starts the cycle over again and again endlessly. No clue on what to try next. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
I had the same problem awhile back with the 3.0 update. Andy suggested a bad SD card and to try again with a new one. New card fix my problem.
kid at 55 is online now Find More Posts by kid at 55
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:01 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,454 Posts
+1.
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:36 AM
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
United States, NM, Clovis
Joined Oct 2011
2,487 Posts
Not sure that it is the card because I cleared the card and then exported all the models and saved them to my computer and it all worked fine. I'll give it a try though.
DamonH is online now Find More Posts by DamonH
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:15 AM
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
United States, NM, Clovis
Joined Oct 2011
2,487 Posts
I just tried the update with my DX18QQ card and it worked fine. I guess the DX8 card went bad just sitting there because it worked fine the last time I used it. Thanks for the helps guys!
DamonH is online now Find More Posts by DamonH
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:20 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,454 Posts
You can use any SD card. We use them from a variety of vendors in sizes from real small to humongous.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:45 PM
I'd Rather Be Flying
RCBlackSheep's Avatar
Stockton CA
Joined Feb 2009
533 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamonH View Post
I just tried the update with my DX18QQ card and it worked fine. I guess the DX8 card went bad just sitting there because it worked fine the last time I used it. Thanks for the helps guys!
Glad you got it worked out. Just in time for the weekend. Those pesky SD cards! When I got my last phone, I turned off the old phone and pulled the SD card and popped it in. Nope Notta! Tried it in a few other SD readers... Still Notta! It was working fine just a few minutes before that in the old phone! geez.... One good thing about having to replace the card, the new ones are much bigger and selling for a lot less! Ok that's 2 good things....
RCBlackSheep is offline Find More Posts by RCBlackSheep
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:10 PM
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
United States, NM, Clovis
Joined Oct 2011
2,487 Posts
Lol...thanks for the help.
DamonH is online now Find More Posts by DamonH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM