HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 30, 2011, 09:07 PM
Power Wheels Guru
UNGN's Avatar
Southlake, TX
Joined Jan 2008
7,327 Posts
Question
AR6300 on 1S

I'm trying to use an AR6300 on 1S and I'm not having much luck. Its works for about a minute under power (A 2A drawing Brushless motor) then it just locks out with the throttle on (not full but not off, either) and none of the servos work.

Eventually it comes back but there doesn't seem to be any way to a fly a plane like this.

Does anyone else have experience sucessfully running an AR6300 on 1S?
UNGN is offline Find More Posts by UNGN
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 30, 2011, 09:33 PM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2006
5,759 Posts
The AR6300 is only good down to 3.5V before brown-out so its unlikely to work reliably on one small capacity cell whose voltage drop very quickly under load. Might work in a small DLG with two servos only.
http://www.spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/Files/SPMAR6300.pdf
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2011, 10:04 PM
RC Connectors dot com
glenn2626's Avatar
United States, CO, Colorado Springs
Joined Jan 2008
1,172 Posts
Look for more threads here on RCGroups, back when the AR6300 first came out. There were a few discussions on it.

There's a member named "TheSteve" (or something like that) that was both converting AR6300's to work on 1s and selling parts so you could do it yourself. It involved a bit of work to put a buck/boost amp in so the AR6300 always got over a certain voltage. (probably 3.5 volts as you have found)

Glenn
glenn2626 is offline Find More Posts by glenn2626
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: New Xtreme Video TX cable
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2011, 10:32 PM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2006
5,759 Posts
Can't find that thread about converting AR-6300 to one cell use, but there was some as Glenn2626 said. At one point "TheSteve" was selling converted AR-6300:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1122886
If you PM him he might tell you how to do it yourself or locate the thread were he talked about it.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/member.php?u=46426
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2011, 11:04 PM
Power Wheels Guru
UNGN's Avatar
Southlake, TX
Joined Jan 2008
7,327 Posts
I'm beginning to remember all this from 4 years ago, i always ran them on 2S because stuff was bigger back then (servos, etc) and cheap, power ful brushless and 8.4mm motors didn't exist.

It appears an AR6300 is basically unflyable on 1S without mods.

It looks like I'm going to have to rip all this stuff out and put in an AR6400.

That stinks.

Thanks Glenn and Coriolan for your help.
UNGN is offline Find More Posts by UNGN
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:34 PM
RC Connectors dot com
glenn2626's Avatar
United States, CO, Colorado Springs
Joined Jan 2008
1,172 Posts
another option

It might be way too late, but here's something new I just found today:

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...D-F67E71689BF3

That's a 1S voltage booster - the link includes a buddycode that gets that sucker down to only $0.95 instead of the regular $3 or so. Buddycode only works if you're logged into HK, and probably only good for a couple weeks. buddycode found from this thread: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...y#post19635105

Looks like you can get it down to the ~2.3g range with some work. May be worth it to just grab one if you're in the process of making an order with HK anyway.

Just worth mentioning for folks reading this thread in the future.

Glenn
glenn2626 is offline Find More Posts by glenn2626
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: New Xtreme Video TX cable
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 08:05 PM
Registered User
sketchaholic's Avatar
Bay Area California
Joined Apr 2007
2,055 Posts
There's a thread to lighten this voltage booster called lvboost on a diet or something like that. I have both this and a chinese version like the one linked from HK, while both worked well the dimension engineering one was better.
sketchaholic is offline Find More Posts by sketchaholic
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 10:27 PM
Micro Boat Forum Founder
boredom.is.me's Avatar
United States, GA, Buford
Joined Nov 2007
6,496 Posts
If you are willing to get a new rx, check out Dave's Rxs.
boredom.is.me is offline Find More Posts by boredom.is.me
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: RFD900 Case
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2011, 02:01 AM
.................
Dylwad's Avatar
Phoenix,Arizona, United States
Joined Jun 2002
4,634 Posts
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...hless_ESC.html

5 amp 1S brushless ESC that puts out 5 volts to the RX and servos for $10
Dylwad is offline Find More Posts by Dylwad
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2011, 06:07 AM
Way to many airplanes!
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2009
5,453 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by coriolan View Post
The AR6300 is only good down to 3.5V before brown-out so its unlikely to work reliably on one small capacity cell whose voltage drop very quickly under load. Might work in a small DLG with two servos only.
.

Agreed, I used one for a while, and had no problem with it. The 3.5V is a specifications given by the manufacturer to be on the safe side. If they specify that, trust me, it won't fail at 3.499999 volts. I bench tested mine with an external power supply and was able to reliably go to 3.1V before having any kind of problem and at that voltage, you're already shortening your battery life expectancy. That was with a brushed ESC/motor though. Maybe UNGN battery dip more with a brushless motor? I was using Hyperion 160mah then.
RealGambler is offline Find More Posts by RealGambler
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2011, 06:51 AM
Power Wheels Guru
UNGN's Avatar
Southlake, TX
Joined Jan 2008
7,327 Posts
Mine's browning out before 3.1V, because I have 3.1V LVC on the ESC, the motor happily motors on at 3/4 throttle with the controls completely locked up.

It's totally unflyable like this and it happens only 1 minute in even with a Hyperion 240. I would try one of my other AR6300's, but it appears all of them give no warning they are going to brown out and there is nothing to reduce throttle when they stop responding.
UNGN is offline Find More Posts by UNGN
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2011, 12:24 PM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2006
5,759 Posts
As boredom.is.me mentioned and if 4 channels are enough a DelTang Rx35-V would fit the bill:
http://www.deltang.co.uk/
http://www.deltang.co.uk/dt-rx35-v33.pdf
The AR-6300 was intended for indoor 3-D planes(F3P)and 2 grams was very good at the time. If your plane isn't too big an AR-6400 will be the way to go but you'll have to redo the linkage to accomodate!
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2011, 12:33 PM
Power Wheels Guru
UNGN's Avatar
Southlake, TX
Joined Jan 2008
7,327 Posts
It was going into an Tech-one M-zone. The connectors supplied in the Motor/ESC/Servo kit as are designed to use a AR6300.

It all plugs in nicely and works excellent for about 1 minute. Then all heck breaks loose.
UNGN is offline Find More Posts by UNGN
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2011, 12:43 PM
"Unnecessary Necessity"
coriolan's Avatar
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2006
5,759 Posts
The booster linked by sketchaholic or the HobbyKing Turnigy booster would be a simple fix but still need to replace connectors with jst and polarity for the AR-6300. Changing that plane from 6300+servos to 6400 brick would be lot of work! A FlyDream IS-4R0 with HK 1.7 gram servos would be perfect but you still need to replace the esc plug with 1.25mm Molex Picoblade!
coriolan is offline Find More Posts by coriolan
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2011, 12:51 PM
Power Wheels Guru
UNGN's Avatar
Southlake, TX
Joined Jan 2008
7,327 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by coriolan View Post
The booster linked by sketchaholic or the HobbyKing Turnigy booster would be a simple fix but still need to replace connectors with jst and polarity for the AR-6300. Changing that plane from 6300+servos to 6400 brick would be lot of work!
The AR6400 Swap is actually super easy. The plane has 2 servos where the Brick would go, and one pushrod works with no mods and the other just needs to be shortened.

The Aileron servo gets a plug swap, and the ESC plug needs 15 minutes work to adapt to the RX.

I'm trying to get a build thread together, but really wanted to fly it first.
UNGN is offline Find More Posts by UNGN
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale "The Steve" 1s opps AR6300 termite Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 02, 2010 01:53 PM
For Sale Spektrum AR6300 modified to operate on 1S LiPo TheSteve Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Oct 09, 2009 12:22 AM
Sold AR6300 Converted to 1s 3.7v by "the steve" NIP Z06 Tony Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Aug 02, 2009 09:26 AM
Sold AR6300 Converted for 1s opps by "the steve" ------ LOWERED TO $80 termite Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jul 13, 2009 09:06 AM
Sold 1s Ar6300 n4247l Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Dec 17, 2008 05:27 PM