Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 30, 2012, 12:31 AM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,294 Posts
Ok so I got the thing progg'd with AVR Studio 4 real easy.
But now I want to change a couple of things.
So I did what it says and installed AVR 5

I opened config.h and changed a couple of things via notepad then closed and saved the edited config.h file back in its original place.
The file now has a red ! Next to it.
Followed the instruction to compile and it returned no errors but I notice that now the output hex file has a red ! Next to it.
Is this normal or at least ok ?

I changed the coordinates to suit google and that seems to change on the osd screen.
I selected only two of the home pos set options ie

#define HOME_SET_AT_FIX
#define HOME_SET_MIN_SATS 4

I had 9 satellites but still got no home position ??

What have I missed here

Thanks in advance

Ian
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 30, 2012, 09:04 AM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
876 Posts
the ! just means you made changes to the file, no big deal. Not 100% sure on the home pos.
yzguy is online now Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: wing wing z-84 fpv setup
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 11:13 AM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,294 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by yzguy View Post
the ! just means you made changes to the file, no big deal. Not 100% sure on the home pos.
Oh ok thanks. I will keep trying with the code
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 01:29 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2010
83 Posts
@callelj Any news on the telemetry downlink through the VBI?
Baggus is offline Find More Posts by Baggus
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 01:38 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Baggus: I did some test with inserting some data in the visible part but and then I tried to create a circuit for extracting the signal on the other end but it I'm not so good at analog electronics and then I haven't done anything more since then. I'm currently working on another project so I doubt if I will resume it. Sorry...

I don't know if you guys know this but I haven't even flown anything with my osd. Still have that last thing I need to fix on my plane...
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 01:53 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2010
83 Posts
Well please tell us what you need to fix, maybe we can help you for a change
Baggus is offline Find More Posts by Baggus
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 01:58 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
I need some way to extract the signal from the video. Imagine that each line is like a barcode. White, Black, White, Black, White, White etc.
This would be in the VBI section so the background should be black. Only thing needed is to add white.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 02:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2010
83 Posts
I wasn't just talking about the OSD, what's wrong with the plane? :P

About that circuit, shouldn't an Arduino be able to take a CVBS signal directly on one of the analog ports?

You may need something like a usb oscilloscope (very cheap nowadays) to figure out what kind of signal to look for on the analog port of the Arduino.
Baggus is offline Find More Posts by Baggus
Last edited by Baggus; Jan 30, 2012 at 02:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 02:32 PM
CL-OSD developer
Sverige, Östergötlands Län, Linköping
Joined Apr 2011
279 Posts
Aaa, ok. I just need to do some tweaks to it. No problem.

And learn to fly planes better.
I'm much better at multicopters. But after trying fpv without osd on my tricopter I think it needs an multiwii or simular for me to use it or my quad as an fpv platform. It ended upside down in a field.
callelj is offline Find More Posts by callelj
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 11:06 PM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,294 Posts
Ha ha Leave a couple of things in and a couple out and now I have the home pos woop woop
Plenty of things to play with in the config.h.
Hours of fun
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2012, 04:51 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
876 Posts
so no one knows why I may be getting
avrdude.exe: ERROR: address 0x2010 out of range at line 513 of cl-osd.hex

even from code pulled down and un modified?
yzguy is online now Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: wing wing z-84 fpv setup
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2012, 09:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
138 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by yzguy View Post
so no one knows why I may be getting
avrdude.exe: ERROR: address 0x2010 out of range at line 513 of cl-osd.hex

even from code pulled down and un modified?
try googeling:

"avrdude.exe: ERROR: address" "out of range at line"

i quickly skimmed the results, it seems that while it typically indicates too large a hex file, there are some people reporting it happening with a file known to be of acceptable size; maybe you can find some leads there
fpvwannabe is offline Find More Posts by fpvwannabe
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2012, 03:11 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
876 Posts
I did look around there (and just did again). So far I have not found any answers, other than the file is too large.

I will try to check out an old version and see if I can burn that, and maybe start removing some stuff to make it smaller and see what happens....
yzguy is online now Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: wing wing z-84 fpv setup
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2012, 11:37 PM
Registered User
yzguy's Avatar
Florida
Joined Mar 2007
876 Posts
ok, well I'm an idiot....
the batch file I was using to burn, was hard coded to one path, so even though I was copying it around to different directories with different versions, it kept trying to burn the same one, which is probably to large..... Now that I know I can burn the stock one, I can figure it out.
yzguy is online now Find More Posts by yzguy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: wing wing z-84 fpv setup
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2012, 03:14 PM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
hey callelj can you make it so that once I have a home position it doesn't forget it? Sometimes in deep dives I lose satellites and when I come back to level the home position is gone!

This is really hard when I'm 3km out and I now have no home arrow.
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 11:07 AM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 06:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 02:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 05:22 PM