HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 07, 2013, 02:38 PM
Registered User
AZcrashpro's Avatar
Mesa Falcon Fld, Arizona, United States
Joined May 2004
857 Posts
Discussion
ICE 120HV Not Logging Current

I changed props on my plane today and noticed the controller is not recording current anymore. It is set to record it but it is not for some reason.

Any ideas?

Mike
AZcrashpro is offline Find More Posts by AZcrashpro
Last edited by AZcrashpro; Mar 07, 2013 at 03:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 07, 2013, 02:46 PM
Registered User
AZcrashpro's Avatar
Mesa Falcon Fld, Arizona, United States
Joined May 2004
857 Posts
Here is a copy of the file and you can see the current id set to true but all the values are 0.

Mike
AZcrashpro is offline Find More Posts by AZcrashpro
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 08, 2013, 09:52 AM
I hate waiting for parts
Mike_Then's Avatar
United States, NC, Garner
Joined Apr 2001
6,457 Posts
I have an ICE 75 that was not logging correctly. I cleared the logs and updated to the latest firmware and that fixed the problem for me.
Mike_Then is offline Find More Posts by Mike_Then
RCG Plus Member
Old Mar 08, 2013, 09:58 AM
Registered User
AZcrashpro's Avatar
Mesa Falcon Fld, Arizona, United States
Joined May 2004
857 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_Then View Post
I have an ICE 75 that was not logging correctly. I cleared the logs and updated to the latest firmware and that fixed the problem for me.
That is what I did right before that flight. It had been about a year since I cleared the memory and since there was a firmware update I did that as well.

Mike
AZcrashpro is offline Find More Posts by AZcrashpro
Last edited by AZcrashpro; Mar 08, 2013 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 08, 2013, 10:24 AM
A man with too many toys
United States
Joined Feb 2001
17,307 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZcrashpro View Post
That is what I did right before that flight. It has been about a year since I cleared the memory and since there was a firmware update I did that as well.

Mike
If you want to log data with an ICE you should clear memory before each flight. The New EDGE ESC will solve that problem.

Also after an update I have found that you need to manually clear the log with the Castle Link or sometimes it wonít log data.

.
RC Man is online now Find More Posts by RC Man
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 08, 2013, 10:31 AM
Registered User
AZcrashpro's Avatar
Mesa Falcon Fld, Arizona, United States
Joined May 2004
857 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Man View Post
If you want to log data with an ICE you should clear memory before each flight. The New EDGE ESC will solve that problem.

Also after an update I have found that you need to manually clear the log with the Castle Link or sometimes it won’t log data.

.
As I said in my last post I did clear the log before the flight and I cleared it again after the flight so I can try again if it stops raining.

There is a way to clear the data without the Castle Link?

Also, it logged all the data but the amp draw.

Mike
AZcrashpro is offline Find More Posts by AZcrashpro
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 08, 2013, 03:29 PM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
949 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZcrashpro View Post
As I said in my last post I did clear the log before the flight and I cleared it again after the flight so I can try again if it stops raining.

There is a way to clear the data without the Castle Link?

Also, it logged all the data but the amp draw.

Mike
save the file from the data logger and email it to
clint@castlecreations.com It may be a setting in your graph viewer... the file will be in a .csv when you save it.

I do recommend clearing the log after every firmware update because it is likely you will get an error when you try to log data if you do not.
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 08, 2013, 03:42 PM
Registered User
AZcrashpro's Avatar
Mesa Falcon Fld, Arizona, United States
Joined May 2004
857 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clintstone View Post
save the file from the data logger and email it to
clint@castlecreations.com It may be a setting in your graph viewer... the file will be in a .csv when you save it.

I do recommend clearing the log after every firmware update because it is likely you will get an error when you try to log data if you do not.
Email sent.

I did clear the log before this set of flights after the firmware revision. I hope to fly again over the weekend to test it again.

Mike
AZcrashpro is offline Find More Posts by AZcrashpro
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2013, 02:51 PM
Registered User
AZcrashpro's Avatar
Mesa Falcon Fld, Arizona, United States
Joined May 2004
857 Posts
Just to update every one I flew again today and still no current data was recorded.

Mike
AZcrashpro is offline Find More Posts by AZcrashpro
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2013, 05:48 PM
A man with too many toys
United States
Joined Feb 2001
17,307 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZcrashpro View Post
Just to update every one I flew again today and still no current data was recorded.

Mike


Maybe the current sensor has burned out. It does sound like you have a hardware problem. That could be bad, as the over current limiter may not be working either.

If itís less than a year old send it in and ask for a new one. If you call them first they will probably send you a new one and a post paid envelope to ship the old one back.




.
RC Man is online now Find More Posts by RC Man
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2013, 06:08 PM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
949 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZcrashpro View Post
Just to update every one I flew again today and still no current data was recorded.

Mike
Contact repair department...


http://www.castlecreations.com/support/repairs.html


repairs@castlecreations.com
Phone
(913) 390-6939

*Option 1 - Technical Support
*Option 2 - Repairs
*Option 3 - Sales / Orders

Office Hours: Monday - Friday from 9AM to 5PM CST.
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 07:31 PM
Registered User
AZcrashpro's Avatar
Mesa Falcon Fld, Arizona, United States
Joined May 2004
857 Posts
Do you think there may be an issue with the over current limiter as well like RC Man posted in the thread? If the only issue is that it just will not record the current information then it is not worth $130 to get it repaired.

Mike
AZcrashpro is offline Find More Posts by AZcrashpro
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 08:29 PM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
949 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZcrashpro View Post
Do you think there may be an issue with the over current limiter as well like RC Man posted in the thread? If the only issue is that it just will not record the current information then it is not worth $130 to get it repaired.

Mike
PM sent.
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2013, 06:38 AM
Registered User
USA, LA, Sulphur
Joined Apr 2006
1,082 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZcrashpro View Post
There is a way to clear the data without the Castle Link?
Mike
Plug in your flight battery with the throttle at 100%. In approx 6 seconds you will get a series of beeps to let you know the data has been cleared. Lower throttle and esc arms as normal. Go fly.
dfrazier is offline Find More Posts by dfrazier
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion current sensor suddenly not working on Cyclops Storm? nige838 FPV Talk 5 Mar 21, 2013 09:09 AM
Found Castle ICE 50 or ICE 75 (not the lite version) mjbennett9 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 3 Feb 23, 2013 10:38 AM
For Sale Castle ICE 120HV V2 New in package rcpilot_971 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 1 Jan 27, 2013 10:44 PM
Question CC Ice 120HV new heli haggy38 Castle Creations 1 Aug 31, 2010 04:48 PM
Discussion CC ICE 120HV with a Scorpion HK-4035 500KV Speedy1661 Castle Creations 2 Aug 02, 2010 05:04 PM