SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 08:42 PM
Registered User
autorail1's Avatar
United States, DE, Townsend
Joined Jun 2007
187 Posts
Updated the batteries, but I do not see anything in the assistance that shows the

-New Battery cell balancing feature
-Battery cell damages detection
autorail1 is offline Find More Posts by autorail1
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Yesterday, 08:59 PM
Photojournalist, Madison, Wisc
Joined Aug 2013
323 Posts
No Updating Problems here

I updated two Phantom 2's with IOC minis and H3-3D gimbals, everything works fine, and all interfaces are functioning in software. I'm not using DJI controller. I went right from previous update to this one there was no need to go back to an earlier update as others have said they had to do for battery update.
Mickeyboo is online now Find More Posts by Mickeyboo
Last edited by Mickeyboo; Yesterday at 09:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
5 Posts
Hi, has anyone got the Phantom 2 to work properly with the DYS Smart 3 such that the pitch control on the TX will work the camera pitch ?
I have everything else working fine on mine now, except that the pitch control doesnt move the camera. The signal/negative from F2 (not positive) are connected to the RC-P on the Alexmos board, and the TX shows the channel is moving with the lever. Alexmos software has been set to Normal and RC-Pitch.
Please help

Update, just did the new 3.4/3.08/1.0.2.7 updates to the Phantom 2 and now the TX pitch stick no longer moves or calibrates ?
TimboZero is offline Find More Posts by TimboZero
Last edited by TimboZero; Today at 02:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:06 AM
Registered User
scubari's Avatar
Finland
Joined Mar 2014
140 Posts
I installed all upgrades except new gimbal IMU.
Both of my dji batteries are working again like they are supposed to work, no more early autolanding´s
I did discharge for both batteries down to 8% power and now recharge them to full capacity. I go for another flight after that and measure exact flight time´s.

Any news about new "auto-discharge" feature ??

h3-3d is also rock solid. Maybe i upgrade imu later,,,if there is some substantial benefit, but otherwise i´m happy with it like it is

scubari is offline Find More Posts by scubari
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:31 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Sugar Land
Joined Jul 2014
77 Posts
I need help. I just put every thing in a new shell. and installed a new zenmuse gimbal, H3+ silver.
I have no gimbal control. And I cant start the motors. The FPV is working.
The Tx looks good in the RC assistant. I also did the update.
Any help would be great. Thanks.
olderthendirt is online now Find More Posts by olderthendirt
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:09 AM
Registered User
scubari's Avatar
Finland
Joined Mar 2014
140 Posts
Did you do tx1 calibration in rc assistant ?
scubari is offline Find More Posts by scubari
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:42 AM
Registered User
United States, MD, Elkton
Joined Feb 2014
39 Posts
Took two attempts but, followed the DJI process below for resetting the "bricked" gimbal and all is back to normal now. Just need to update my remaining batteries and test!

Robert
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarbon View Post
I did this and my gimbal is back to normal......and shows up and is updated in 3.4 assistant... FWIW


Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed in the RCGroups.com forum
Here is a reset procedure from DJI.

1. jumper the 2 dots in the picture below using tweezers.
2. power on phantom
3. remove tweezers when you see red and yellow LED on together.
4. connect to assistant software to re-upgrade.
NortheastBay is offline Find More Posts by NortheastBay
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:29 AM
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Manning, AB, Canada
Joined Nov 2009
1,278 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by olderthendirt View Post
I need help. I just put every thing in a new shell. and installed a new zenmuse gimbal, H3+ silver.
I have no gimbal control. And I cant start the motors. The FPV is working.
The Tx looks good in the RC assistant. I also did the update.
Any help would be great. Thanks.
Remember to plug GPS/Compass back in?
IEATSRT is online now Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:28 AM
Registered User
United States, TX, Sugar Land
Joined Jul 2014
77 Posts
Gps is good. I tried everything in TX assistant. I think I may have lost bind??? And dont know what to do.
I opened it back up and all looks good. When I power on the phantom, the gimbal goes through
its full travel check.
Thanks guys. I need all the help I can get.
olderthendirt is online now Find More Posts by olderthendirt
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:34 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2009
71 Posts
Check the Gimbal case......in the assistant.
christianjou is online now Find More Posts by christianjou
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI Propulsion System for Multirotor ***Developer and Owner Thread***** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Talk 2766 Today 11:28 AM
New Product DJI Phantom 2 Vision ***Owners Thread*** blade strike Multirotor Talk 11220 Today 11:11 AM
New Product ZERO UAV E1100 RTF system ***Owners Thread*** Zero UAV Multirotor Talk 117 Sep 25, 2014 10:12 PM
Discussion An update thread for us Walkera X350 owners. Navy Jet Mech Multirotor Talk 92 Mar 20, 2014 06:40 PM
Discussion Phantom Owner in the Fayetteville North Carolina Area needed! Or Anywhere 2dogrc Multirotor Power Systems 8 Oct 04, 2013 09:02 PM