HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 10, 2014, 08:30 PM
Registered User
jim51945's Avatar
United States, IL, Lake in the Hills
Joined Jul 2012
38 Posts
Discussion
Strobon strobe from Flytron

After waiting 6 weeks for them to arrive from Flytron, I can't get the strobes to work. I tried to power them with my AR8000 receiver in my DJI F550 Hexcopter, by connecting to AUX3, which is my MIX/Hold switch. I turned on transmitter, then powered F550, but strobe did not work. I had it connected with a standard servo wire (see photo). The pins were not soldered, because I wanted to test first. Then I connected to a 1 cell 3.7V 650maH LIPO, red wire to positive, black wire to negative, not soldered, and it still did not work. What am I doing wrong? The website says both options I tried above will work.
jim51945 is offline Find More Posts by jim51945
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2014, 06:06 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
82 Posts
If you connect all 3 wires it to your receiver: Dont forget to trigger a valid signal - or just disconnect the "Signal" Wire for testing.

For standaloe, the website states "4 - 6V" (1 Cell = 3.7V)
barometer is online now Find More Posts by barometer
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2014, 04:07 PM
Registered User
jim51945's Avatar
United States, IL, Lake in the Hills
Joined Jul 2012
38 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by barometer View Post
If you connect all 3 wires it to your receiver: Dont forget to trigger a valid signal - or just disconnect the "Signal" Wire for testing.

For standaloe, the website states "4 - 6V" (1 Cell = 3.7V)
I know, but on the Flytron Forum, they suggested you could use a 3.7v 1 cell. Didn't work for me.
jim51945 is offline Find More Posts by jim51945
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2014, 04:08 PM
Registered User
jim51945's Avatar
United States, IL, Lake in the Hills
Joined Jul 2012
38 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by barometer View Post
If you connect all 3 wires it to your receiver: Dont forget to trigger a valid signal - or just disconnect the "Signal" Wire for testing.

For standaloe, the website states "4 - 6V" (1 Cell = 3.7V)
How do you trigger a signal?
jim51945 is offline Find More Posts by jim51945
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2014, 10:16 AM
Registered User
Bill Glover's Avatar
United Kingdom, Bracknell
Joined Nov 2000
11,483 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim51945 View Post
How do you trigger a signal?
By operating that channel from your transmitter.

As suggested, connect the red/black wires to a 5V supply (forget the signal wire for now) and see if it strobes. If it doesn't then it's dead.

As an aside, although these units do work without the signal wire the timing of the flashes varies slightly ... so if you have more than one they don't flash in sync.

I ended up fitting a cheap servo tester to my hexa to drive them (as I didn't have a spare channel on the RX).
Bill Glover is online now Find More Posts by Bill Glover
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2014, 10:16 AM
Registered User
jim51945's Avatar
United States, IL, Lake in the Hills
Joined Jul 2012
38 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Glover View Post
By operating that channel from your transmitter.

As suggested, connect the red/black wires to a 5V supply (forget the signal wire for now) and see if it strobes. If it doesn't then it's dead.

As an aside, although these units do work without the signal wire the timing of the flashes varies slightly ... so if you have more than one they don't flash in sync.

I ended up fitting a cheap servo tester to my hexa to drive them (as I didn't have a spare channel on the RX).
It's dead. They are sending me new ones.
jim51945 is offline Find More Posts by jim51945
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2014
4 Posts
signal for strobs to sync

What wiring do I have to get from receiver to sync the strobs that are powered from another voltage source that uses the same neutral? Just the signal wire or also a neutral? My strobs are on a BEC and my receiver gets power from naza v2 via sbus. Thanks
windplay is offline Find More Posts by windplay
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:57 AM
Registered User
Bill Glover's Avatar
United Kingdom, Bracknell
Joined Nov 2000
11,483 Posts
You should just need to run the signal wire from the RX, and use + and - from the BEC.

I run two of them direct from the receiver though (powered from the Naza). They don't pull much power so unless you're using loads of them a BEC isn't really necessary IMHO.
Bill Glover is online now Find More Posts by Bill Glover
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2014
4 Posts
Have 6 dual (strobe plus nav) and 1 strobe.. did not want to overdo the connection 1 cable between the naza and receiver. Thanks for your help. BILL GLOVER
windplay is offline Find More Posts by windplay
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product STROBON PowerLED Strobes from Flytron MelihK FPV Talk 83 Jun 11, 2014 06:15 PM
Sold RMRC STROBON strobe LED White Light rclab1 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2013 01:18 PM
Sold RMRC STROBON strobe LED White Light rclab1 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Jun 02, 2013 01:17 PM
Sold RMRC STROBON strobe LED White Light rclab1 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Jun 02, 2013 01:16 PM
Help! Strobon SE - Navigation Strobe Not Working (LED question) turbodriven Night Flying 0 Apr 03, 2013 10:55 AM