New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Sep 03, 2015, 01:09 AM
killerbob is offline
Find More Posts by killerbob
Registered User
Joined Dec 2005
6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graupner USA View Post
It should work but I am not sure.
.
Controllers and radio in the house... Sadly it does not work. When 2 controllers are connected I see telemetry from one of the controllers- but I am unable to go to esc programming in the telemetry menu from either... Only rx is there. But if I only connect one esc to the telemetry port it work just fine - nerdy but it works...

A shame having changed two perfectly running cotrollers with the graupner brushless control +T - just to get the+T, when I have to get 3rd party stuff to get telemetry. The 3rd party stuff would also have worked with the old controllers...

Frankly a bit dissapointed that nobody at Graupner thought: "Maybe some idiot will run more than one esc in the same model"
killerbob is offline Find More Posts by killerbob
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 03, 2015, 09:59 AM
killerbob is offline
Find More Posts by killerbob
Registered User
Joined Dec 2005
6 Posts
A question : Where do I enter the capacity of drive accu ?? ( MZ-24 + Brushless Control +T 100A)
killerbob is offline Find More Posts by killerbob
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2015, 10:04 AM
davidmc36 is offline
Find More Posts by davidmc36
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
4,608 Posts
You want to set the capacity warning threshold?

You will need to be in Setting and Data view on page 6 of the ESC
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2015, 10:04 AM
Graupner USA is offline
Find More Posts by Graupner USA
Graupner USA's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Oct 2013
1,380 Posts
FUNCTION/TELEMETRY/Setting & Data View

Select the ESC from the sensor list and press ENT several times until you get to the ESC warning screen.

Navigating through the menu's and changing values is done with the INC/DEC keys and selecting a field is done with the SET key. Capacity is on page 6 I believe.
Graupner USA is offline Find More Posts by Graupner USA
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2015, 10:10 AM
davidmc36 is offline
Find More Posts by davidmc36
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
4,608 Posts
I think there is a mistake in the English manual. The text show capacity on page 7 but the graphic shows page 6.

Both German and English show the wrong info on page 18, only shows 6 pages.

Anyway, it will be obvious when you are on the right page when programming it.
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2015, 01:18 PM
killerbob is offline
Find More Posts by killerbob
Registered User
Joined Dec 2005
6 Posts
See attached .... The "Capacity" - bottom line is all the way to the left - and the arrow does not go there when using "inc" ... So the overview assumes 60.000 mAh
killerbob is offline Find More Posts by killerbob
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2015, 01:30 PM
davidmc36 is offline
Find More Posts by davidmc36
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
4,608 Posts
The arrow is not going to go to the bottom line, that line will simply show you capacity consumed. It is a counter, if you will.

Capacity warning can be set between 100 and 60,000. That might make one assume the counter will start over if it goes past 60,000 but I don't know that for sure.
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2015, 01:31 PM
xtraflyr is offline
Find More Posts by xtraflyr
Registered User
xtraflyr's Avatar
Chester NJ
Joined Nov 2005
475 Posts
I believe that's the capacity you used? Capacity warning is the one you want to adjust.
xtraflyr is offline Find More Posts by xtraflyr
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2015, 01:38 PM
killerbob is offline
Find More Posts by killerbob
Registered User
Joined Dec 2005
6 Posts
Ahhh - so in this case that alarm will start when consumption exceeds 2000 ???
Alright - Though it was the other way around - that I should enter the Capacity eg 5.000 and then set a warning when remaining capacity would fall below a certain level - eg 1.500... That way the overview would act like a fuel-gauge....
killerbob is offline Find More Posts by killerbob
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2015, 01:41 PM
davidmc36 is offline
Find More Posts by davidmc36
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
4,608 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerbob View Post
Ahhh - so in this case that alarm will start when consumption exceeds 2000 ???
......
Yes, that's it.

Start up your motor with that page open and you should see the bottom line starting to count up as you use the battery.

I have mine set up without alarm. I just flick a momentary switch to have the nice lady tell me or if I toggle a different switch she will do it without asking every 30 seconds.
davidmc36 is offline Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Graupner's new HOTT 2.4GHz system. Julez Radios 3267 Aug 22, 2015 07:16 AM
For Sale NIB Graupner MX-20 Hott Radio, $500 OBO flyboy0413 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Oct 24, 2013 06:10 AM
Discussion Graupner HoTT radios un-bricking renatoa Radios 15 Jul 21, 2013 07:22 PM
Sold NIB-Graupner HOTT 2.4 mx-12 with receiver $199 + S&H unclegeorge Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Mar 30, 2013 11:41 AM
Wanted Seriously would like to get a Graupner HOTT MX16 or MX20 radio. unfaix Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Nov 12, 2012 08:44 PM