Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 18, 2012, 05:32 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeO82 View Post
No problem, glad your problem is solved.So you got it flying now?
it's almost flying because there was too much drifting ..

how can i fix this drifting ???

i am new with RC Multicopter i have hexacopter set . when i arm and move throttle up it direct flip or fly with high drifting to right

any suggestion ??

thanks agin
bassam is offline Find More Posts by bassam
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:38 AM
Registered User
Belgium, Vlaams Gewest, Sint-Truiden
Joined Jul 2012
93 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkis_jackson View Post
Guys I really need your help!

I'm fed up with the bad documentation about the Ground Station settings.
Could someone please explain in a short manner, what the different settings in the tables does, and how changing them affects flying?

I would also like to see your own settings that you use on your quad-copters.
Maybe a print-screen on how your settings look like, that would be really helpful.

Thanks for a quick reply!
Best regards,
Euhm hard to explain for my in englisch, lets say basic autolevel.
wen your quad is level you got a set value(200) in the graph
now you pitch the quad forward now your set value is lets say (250)
Wen you release the stick it should come back to autolevel so the set value needs
to come back to (200).
This wil be done with the values (PID) in groundstation. the higher the number the
faster the quad wil come back to auto level,but this come sith curtain effects.
But therefore you need more understanding from how P wil react and I,D.
i sugest you read this and look at the graphs on the page and you wil see wen you set the value to high it overshoots or occilates....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PID_controller



Quote:
Originally Posted by bassam View Post
it's almost flying because there was too much drifting ..

how can i fix this drifting ???

i am new with RC Multicopter i have hexacopter set . when i arm and move throttle up it direct flip or fly with high drifting to right

any suggestion ??

thanks agin

Hmmm,Did not had a problem with flipping it wen taking of, mine just goes right into the air,but then drift if i remember correct also to the right and a little to the back,so i am wondering,should the accelerometer not pick up this drift and compensate?
So i tried to see how level the FC was to the quad and the quad to th floor, now wen i take the quad in the air now it flys forward.
Try to see if al is level, else level the quad out and recalibrate the gyros,accel.
also try with trims to the left. see what that does.

grtz
GeO82 is offline Find More Posts by GeO82
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 01:13 PM
Registered User
cafecubain's Avatar
Spain (MÓlaga)
Joined Aug 2010
293 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassam View Post
it's almost flying because there was too much drifting ..

how can i fix this drifting ???

i am new with RC Multicopter i have hexacopter set . when i arm and move throttle up it direct flip or fly with high drifting to right

any suggestion ??

thanks agin
hi

There is always drifting, to more or less compensate, touch the subtrims in your transmitter ( before you must have calibrated the accelerometers, gyros and center the sticks)

so if you do not want to have derived uses GPS, but in my case, I have more drift with this

I return to my problem, the GPS does not work well, has the same behavior as with the naviboard (now MCFC), operates randomly, when this works not fully maintains the position at a point.

I have change many times the PID values without good results, at the end can be hundreds of combinations, (besides recommended by you ) (


Mr Minsoo


I dont know what else to do, when the GPS works (if when he wantsl), it does mediocre/ poor (so far from the Naza and even more of the WOOkong boards)

please see the video


PID: by default

MCFC test Gps (3 min 16 sec)
cafecubain is offline Find More Posts by cafecubain
Last edited by cafecubain; Nov 19, 2012 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 12:50 AM
Registered User
AsylumET's Avatar
United States, VT, Rutland
Joined Feb 2012
133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafecubain View Post
hi

There is always drifting, to more or less compensate, touch the subtrims in your transmitter ( before you must have calibrated the accelerometers, gyros and center the sticks)

so if you do not want to have derived uses GPS, but in my case, I have more drift with this

I return to my problem, the GPS does not work well, has the same behavior as with the naviboard (now MCFC), operates randomly, when this works not fully maintains the position at a point.

I have change many times the PID values without good results, at the end can be hundreds of combinations, (besides recommended by you ) (


Mr Minsoo


I dont know what else to do, when the GPS works (if when he wantsl), it does mediocre/ poor (so far from the Naza and even more of the WOOkong boards)

please see the video


PID: by default

http://youtu.be/JZbHWCf5nAk
That is how GPS was behaving for me shortly before I crashed though the crash was unrelated.
AsylumET is offline Find More Posts by AsylumET
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 22, 2012, 04:46 PM
Registered User
cafecubain's Avatar
Spain (MÓlaga)
Joined Aug 2010
293 Posts
I dont have blue led light

hi Mr Minsoo

I have a new problem. when I go to the test the GPS, now I dont have a blue LED GPS. I checked the cables and connectors and I dont see problems.

On the board below the GPS I find the GREEN led blinking.

what happens? as I can check?

any suggestions??

only blue led light when GPS is activated (see video)
MCFC led GPS (0 min 37 sec)



indoor fly well
MCFC indoor fly (0 min 41 sec)


thanks!
cafecubain is offline Find More Posts by cafecubain
Last edited by cafecubain; Nov 23, 2012 at 07:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 02:55 AM
Registered User
cafecubain's Avatar
Spain (MÓlaga)
Joined Aug 2010
293 Posts
Helpp!!

PLease Mr MINSOO helpp

I did a reset to the board....

I reinstalled the firmware....

I checked the wires.....

I have done the compass calibration......

and

I have not a GPS blue LED light

....only under the plate of the compass there is a green LED that blinks.....

Why the blue LED GPS, does not blink???

thanks in advance!!
cafecubain is offline Find More Posts by cafecubain
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 02:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2008
269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafecubain View Post
PLease Mr MINSOO helpp

I did a reset to the board....

I reinstalled the firmware....

I checked the wires.....

I have done the compass calibration......

and

I have not a GPS blue LED light

....only under the plate of the compass there is a green LED that blinks.....

Why the blue LED GPS, does not blink???

thanks in advance!!
Dear Sir
please connect the ground station and check the GPS channel.
please try switch on/off for GPS signal.

Thanks
Minsoo Kim is offline Find More Posts by Minsoo Kim
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 03:04 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2008
269 Posts
Hi all.
I have some question for script error of waypoint.
Does anybody have the same problem ? or to solve the error ?

Thanks
Minsoo Kim is offline Find More Posts by Minsoo Kim
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 03:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
10 Posts
Hi Minsoo,

I have got the problem. I have'nt been able to resolve it. (running on Windows 7)

Pepsi
___pepsi___ is offline Find More Posts by ___pepsi___
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 08:25 AM
Registered User
cafecubain's Avatar
Spain (MÓlaga)
Joined Aug 2010
293 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minsoo Kim View Post
Dear Sir
please connect the ground station and check the GPS channel.
please try switch on/off for GPS signal.

Thanks
hi Mr Minsoo

In this video you can see that the blue led working when switch GPS is activated.
MCFC led GPS (0 min 37 sec)


Now in the ground station the GPS channel working too, but in the gps Windows you will see nothing (see video)

groundstation MCFC GPS.avi (1 min 7 sec)


thanks
cafecubain is offline Find More Posts by cafecubain
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 03:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
41 Posts
Hi all, i am sorry to come back in this thread, but as i read i can see that many people have still "big" problems with this cra... board!!!
i did competly changed to APM2.5 and i can say that with exactly the same hardware on my Y6, i have now "another" multi !! it flies really good and without this stress to crash i had with the naviboard!! the soft is amazing!
Sorry Mr Minsoo, but you are not at this level !!!
you will find this apm 2.5 for about 1/3 price of this naviboards .. and you will not spend hours and usd in spares propellers you broke etc... and bad nights thinkink : "but what could be wrong with my settings???" in fact, your settings are perfect! but the board and soft are

believe me , just change your board and you will experience a really different feeling with your multi...
SiLiKi is offline Find More Posts by SiLiKi
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 11:14 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2008
269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafecubain View Post
hi Mr Minsoo

In this video you can see that the blue led working when switch GPS is activated.
http://youtu.be/WdCmHk5l3nw

Now in the ground station the GPS channel working too, but in the gps Windows you will see nothing (see video)

http://youtu.be/xA7g35krpBE

thanks
Dear Sir
On the ground station map, there is the position the latitude and longitude "zero".
if you want to mark the home position, please try arming your plane.

Thanks
Minsoo Kim is offline Find More Posts by Minsoo Kim
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 11:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2008
269 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ___pepsi___ View Post
Hi Minsoo,

I have got the problem. I have'nt been able to resolve it. (running on Windows 7)

Pepsi
Dear Sir
Did you installed .net frameworks ?
please see a picture. you can check the program manager in your PC

Thanks
Minsoo Kim is offline Find More Posts by Minsoo Kim
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 02:55 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
10 Posts
Hi Minsoo,
I have .NET framework installed (except the Korean one)

- Pepsi
___pepsi___ is offline Find More Posts by ___pepsi___
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 03:05 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2008
68 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiLiKi View Post
Hi all, i am sorry to come back in this thread, but as i read i can see that many people have still "big" problems with this cra... board!!!
i did competly changed to APM2.5 and i can say that with exactly the same hardware on my Y6, i have now "another" multi !! it flies really good and without this stress to crash i had with the naviboard!! the soft is amazing!
Sorry Mr Minsoo, but you are not at this level !!!
you will find this apm 2.5 for about 1/3 price of this naviboards .. and you will not spend hours and usd in spares propellers you broke etc... and bad nights thinkink : "but what could be wrong with my settings???" in fact, your settings are perfect! but the board and soft are

believe me , just change your board and you will experience a really different feeling with your multi...
you got an apm2.5, i got a rabbit - soooo satisfied!
tired of wasting money & time!
we should get a refund from Minsoo!
ikotikot is offline Find More Posts by ikotikot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools