Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 26, 2012, 08:31 AM
RC beginner
New York
Joined Oct 2008
5,959 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by torquemonster View Post
Hello,
I don't mean to revive an old thread but I was wondering if anyone could maybe modify the code for three channels with a ATTiny13A. I am trying to include this as a method to transmit data over some distance via cable. Except I only need the three channels.
hi. rich the op was my old neighbor and friend who got me set up to do this internet stuff. i have most of his old equipment and with reconstituted source code from post #51 should be able to do a 3 channel version if you are still interested. tiny13 is my favorite chip and is 100% compatible with the others in this thread so that helps. let me know.
dave1993 is offline Find More Posts by dave1993
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 26, 2012, 05:02 PM
We can rebuild it!
djdavies83's Avatar
United Kingdom, Wales, Swffryd
Joined Apr 2010
3,631 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave1993 View Post
hi. rich the op was my old neighbor and friend who got me set up to do this internet stuff. i have most of his old equipment and with reconstituted source code from post #51 should be able to do a 3 channel version if you are still interested. tiny13 is my favorite chip and is 100% compatible with the others in this thread so that helps. let me know.
How much would it cost to do a tiny13? If you don't mind I would be interested in a 6-8Ch version, would it mater if it was only fed 4Ch in?
djdavies83 is online now Find More Posts by djdavies83
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2012, 05:25 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Bristol
Joined Aug 2008
1,766 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by djdavies83 View Post
How much would it cost to do a tiny13? If you don't mind I would be interested in a 6-8Ch version, would it mater if it was only fed 4Ch in?
6>8 channel you would need ATtiny2313. And you would need to know if signal is inverted. Futaba is but spektrums aren't. Still if you have avr programmer take a moment to change.
I live in UK, Bristol if that helps?
SadSack is offline Find More Posts by SadSack
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2012, 06:57 PM
RC beginner
New York
Joined Oct 2008
5,959 Posts
post #51 is already 6ch and i think others posted hex for 8ch. i have a bunch of mege8 which are either 6 or 8 im not sure. he just left me with tubes of chips. i can sell some for 5-6 bucks if anybodys interested.

i dont hink too many channels causes trouble but id have to check on that. you can fix the inverted problem in the code easy or with a transistor (no resistor caps needed).

i was thinking of coding a version that has auto polarity and auto channel sensing. shouldnt be to hard. will be more than a couple dozen bytes (that guy was amazing) but theres no space problem in these chips.
dave1993 is offline Find More Posts by dave1993
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2012, 06:11 AM
Registered User
hungary
Joined Jan 2011
113 Posts
I should be able to modify my source code to do what you need, but I don't have an ATtiny13 to test it on. I will try on an Arduino, should be similar enough.
kile is offline Find More Posts by kile
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2012, 07:47 AM
Registered User
USA, NY, Syracuse
Joined May 2005
874 Posts
when you get up to around 8ch you start to run out of time 2.25x8=20ms. The frame rate is not set in stone and you can push it out till it's also double. The spektrum buddy box signal uses a different approach they have the pulse go from .5 to 1.5ms.

on a different note I was thinking about how someone reprogrammed an orange rx to be a tx and the thought came to me to do away with all this extra hardware and just reprogram the rx to send ppm out one channel.
beer-man is offline Find More Posts by beer-man
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2012, 08:21 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Bristol
Joined Aug 2008
1,766 Posts
DavidT line of spektrum rx's can out put stream PPM and very very small.

kile
Is doing a nice TX module. Now if he was to do more work (i say that like it easy ) and make RX based on NRF24L01 +. Pair of NRF24L01 + very cheap HERE

Ok large amount of work
SadSack is offline Find More Posts by SadSack
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2012, 02:44 PM
RC beginner
New York
Joined Oct 2008
5,959 Posts
almost all modern low cost rx like flysky and frsky put out ppm. it is usually present on the bind pin. unfortunately old tech spektrum and orange havent caught up.

davidt modified orange have it but are ridiculous expensive. i can buy several ppm flysky rx for the cost of one of those.
dave1993 is offline Find More Posts by dave1993
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2012, 02:01 AM
Registered User
wareck's Avatar
France, Champagne-Ardenne, Francheville
Joined Aug 2009
21 Posts
Hi,
I'm very interresting about making this PWM2PPM convertor...

But...Can you give me the way to build the hex file?
I try to make this with winavr, I have to use AVR Studio?
wareck is offline Find More Posts by wareck
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2012, 05:24 AM
RC beginner
New York
Joined Oct 2008
5,959 Posts
no need to build the hex file. it is already in post #1.
dave1993 is offline Find More Posts by dave1993
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 12:50 AM
Registered User
wareck's Avatar
France, Champagne-Ardenne, Francheville
Joined Aug 2009
21 Posts
Sorry for my english,
I want to build an Hex file from the source given.

Like for atmega8.
wareck is offline Find More Posts by wareck
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 01:34 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Bristol
Joined Aug 2008
1,766 Posts
Hi
Which code do you have? Link to it would help.
Winavr can be used within Avr studio.
SadSack is offline Find More Posts by SadSack
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2012, 05:15 AM
RC beginner
New York
Joined Oct 2008
5,959 Posts
technically, if were talking about the programs in this thread, it would be avrasm not winavr since assembler not c is used.
dave1993 is offline Find More Posts by dave1993
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 05:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
1 Posts
Psoc ppm encoder

Hi,

I implemented kile's code to Psoc. I am planning to use it with HK TR6A v2. May be it can be usefull for you too.
aykerme is offline Find More Posts by aykerme
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 12:40 PM
Constantine Safronov
Ukraine, Luhans'ka oblast, Luhansk
Joined Apr 2007
34 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aykerme View Post
I am planning to use it with HK TR6A v2.
Heh, your receiver does have a ppm sum signal! Just check your BAT pin (the same as bind)
dollop is offline Find More Posts by dollop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion how to convert PWM servo signal to DC voltage sahilkit DIY Electronics 15 Oct 05, 2008 09:23 PM
Mini-HowTo Motor PWM to PPM impulse converter quax DIY Electronics 27 Jun 16, 2008 11:38 PM
PWM to servo signal conversion? mcross DIY Electronics 13 Jul 05, 2005 08:48 PM
Futaba PCM receiver servo pulse other than PPM? risto Power Systems 14 Feb 14, 2002 12:18 PM