New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Apr 13, 2015, 12:47 PM
mathieu974 is offline
Find More Posts by mathieu974
Registered User
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Oct 2008
125 Posts
nobody knows how i can fix that?
mathieu974 is offline Find More Posts by mathieu974
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 16, 2015, 06:28 AM
mathieu974 is offline
Find More Posts by mathieu974
Registered User
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Oct 2008
125 Posts
Hi everybody
how do you calibrate the RSSI signal?
Thanks
mathieu974 is offline Find More Posts by mathieu974
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2015, 06:55 AM
Burakko is offline
Find More Posts by Burakko
Registered User
Burakko's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
105 Posts
with the configuration program.
Burakko is offline Find More Posts by Burakko
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2015, 07:34 AM
mathieu974 is offline
Find More Posts by mathieu974
Registered User
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Oct 2008
125 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burakko View Post
with the configuration program.
Oh !
i didnt know, where can i find it? and how do you that?
thansk for your help
mathieu974 is offline Find More Posts by mathieu974
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2015, 07:44 AM
Burakko is offline
Find More Posts by Burakko
Registered User
Burakko's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
105 Posts
Send to me a e-mail burakko@tlen.pl
Burakko is offline Find More Posts by Burakko
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2015, 10:32 AM
mathieu974 is offline
Find More Posts by mathieu974
Registered User
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Oct 2008
125 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burakko View Post
Send to me a e-mail burakko@tlen.pl
Thanks a lot
wonderful program !

Just one questionBurakko :
why the max RSSI voltage value i have to put in the software to meet 100% , is different than the value i measure with my voltmeter at the RC filter output?
measurement : 2.85V
need to put 1.50V to have 100% RSSI

Thnaks
mathieu974 is offline Find More Posts by mathieu974
Last edited by mathieu974; Apr 22, 2015 at 01:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2015, 01:39 PM
mathieu974 is offline
Find More Posts by mathieu974
Registered User
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Oct 2008
125 Posts
Hi everybody
new question :
In U OSd, if i select in "Home Set" section, the option "Fix sats" with 4 Min Fix Sats...i dont have to touch everything, after the power on, as soon as i have 4 fix satellites, the home is set, right?
What is the function of the button, now? just to reset data like speed, altitude..?
thx
mathieu974 is offline Find More Posts by mathieu974
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2015, 11:02 AM
quadcopter007fpv is online now
Find More Posts by quadcopter007fpv
Registered User
quadcopter007fpv's Avatar
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Feb 2012
1,247 Posts
Thats just how this program operates .... i had to change it like 8 times to get it just right,
quadcopter007fpv is online now Find More Posts by quadcopter007fpv
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2015, 11:27 AM
quadcopter007fpv is online now
Find More Posts by quadcopter007fpv
Registered User
quadcopter007fpv's Avatar
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Feb 2012
1,247 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathieu974 View Post
Hi everybody
new question :
In U OSd, if i select in "Home Set" section, the option "Fix sats" with 4 Min Fix Sats...i dont have to touch everything, after the power on, as soon as i have 4 fix satellites, the home is set, right?
What is the function of the button, now? just to reset data like speed, altitude..?
thx
what version are flashing it with?
quadcopter007fpv is online now Find More Posts by quadcopter007fpv
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2015, 08:08 PM
johnnybc is offline
Find More Posts by johnnybc
Registered User
Joined Apr 2015
3 Posts
Hello. I have a problem. I do not go on display notices warning of low battery or other notices. This enabled the program to warn me. that I can do. thanks
johnnybc is offline Find More Posts by johnnybc
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2015, 04:09 AM
pavn is offline
Find More Posts by pavn
Registered User
pavn's Avatar
Czech Republic, Olomouc
Joined Sep 2010
749 Posts
Does this work also for E-OSD or do I need different firmware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by frank48 View Post
Hi

I don't know where in the world you are - I'm in PAL land

Here are the hex and eep files I use, they are ok for pal but not for ntsc

Cheers
Frank
pavn is offline Find More Posts by pavn
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2015, 04:13 AM
pavn is offline
Find More Posts by pavn
Registered User
pavn's Avatar
Czech Republic, Olomouc
Joined Sep 2010
749 Posts
Thanks, looks wonderful. I just got E-OSD from HobbyKing.

I am probably going to flash it. Still need to find more information.

I am probably using PAL with Sony PZ0420 CCD 600TVLM. And Mobius HD or RunCam HD, where PAL or NTSC is configurable.

Not sure what FatShark Predator uses and what is better to use PAL or NTSC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atx_Heli View Post
I decided to try to make my version for E-OSD totally configurable without having to compile anything....here it is...and a video on it...

All setup is done via on screen menu
-3S/4S autodetection
-Selectable display of VBAT/RSSI%/Timer in any combination
-VBAT trim
-Low cell warning level adjustable
-RSSI min/max settable

http://youtu.be/Rv9fHphRqPw

sorry only NTSC...can be PAL if you re-compile...I dont have a PAL cam or I would compile/test and post that version also
pavn is offline Find More Posts by pavn
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2015, 05:01 PM
quadcopter007fpv is online now
Find More Posts by quadcopter007fpv
Registered User
quadcopter007fpv's Avatar
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Feb 2012
1,247 Posts
ntsc has always worked great for me
quadcopter007fpv is online now Find More Posts by quadcopter007fpv
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 11:07 AM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 06:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 02:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 05:22 PM