SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 10, 2012, 02:37 AM
<Marty>
United States, KY, Springfield
Joined Jul 2011
2,094 Posts
have no idea i just posted the code so is anybody wanted it...sorry if i confused you..
magic_marty is online now Find More Posts by magic_marty
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 10, 2012, 03:17 AM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,726 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smeagle View Post
Hi,

just built my first quad using this board. Very nice!

Just found one little bug:

I am using CPPM Mode and had to swap Yaw and throttle.

My TX is set to:
1 - Roll
2 - Pitch
3 - Throttle
4 - Yaw

But somehow THrottle and Yaw a switched in the KK2 board, I had to set the KK2 board to this:

Roll - 1
Pitch - 2
Yaw - 3
Throttle - 4

And after doing this it works.

Thanks for this nice board!

- Oliver
Yes, it is an error with the labels on the CPPM Settings menu screen where yaw and throttle are reversed. I will fix in my next version of code.
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 10, 2012, 04:38 AM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,726 Posts
I have just posted a new blog entry with known KK2 bugs.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/member.php?u=367321
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 10, 2012, 04:39 AM
Ikaruswannab
Joined Sep 2009
984 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
Do you have any power, like a BEC, connected to the M2-M8 bus? M1 (+V) is isolated from the rest and will not power any servos on M2-M8.
Just tried what you suggested and it worked.
Now the problem is that the servos after power up they travel one way and stay there. So when stick is applied they can travel only the other way.
So they go like 0-+30 degrees instead of -30-0-+30.
Any fix to that???

PS
When reconnect directly to the Rx they center OK and work normally.
teopbako is offline Find More Posts by teopbako
Last edited by teopbako; Oct 10, 2012 at 05:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 05:58 AM
Wannabe B-26 pilot!
Matt Halton's Avatar
Southwold, Suffolk, UK.
Joined Nov 2002
4,915 Posts
Another question for you knowledgeable guys out there..I have balanced motors and props, put it all together, but the motor in the video (M1) is sluggish, and when moving the tricopter around, you ca hear/feel the yaw motor power up and down, and M2 behaves correspondingly. But M1 is only giving small amounts of power, and even stops! Any ideas please guys? That motor has already been changed by me this morning,as the other was a bit rattly,and was showing the same problem under power runs to test the sensors. The motor WILL power up if I move the aileron stick..

Test video tricopter motor issue (0 min 23 sec)
Matt Halton is offline Find More Posts by Matt Halton
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 06:38 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Halton View Post
That motor has already been changed by me this morning,as the other was a bit rattly,and was showing the same problem under power runs to test the sensors. The motor WILL power up if I move the aileron stick..
To rule out motor/ESC problems, try them one at a time by connecting the ESC to the throttle channel on the receiver, or try them all at the same time by running them while the board is on throttle calibration mode. I assume you have already done ESC calibration?

Fred
flarssen is online now Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 07:57 AM
Registered User
Del-Dredd's Avatar
Near Aberystwyth - Wales
Joined Aug 2004
2,119 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Halton View Post
Another question for you knowledgeable guys out there..I have balanced motors and props, put it all together, but the motor in the video (M1) is sluggish, and when moving the tricopter around, you ca hear/feel the yaw motor power up and down, and M2 behaves correspondingly. But M1 is only giving small amounts of power, and even stops! Any ideas please guys? That motor has already been changed by me this morning,as the other was a bit rattly,and was showing the same problem under power runs to test the sensors. The motor WILL power up if I move the aileron stick..
Try switching M1 and M2 connections on the board over, see if problem moves to M2.

If moves to M2 it is probably ESC, if stays on M1 it is something to do with KK2.

If there are standard unflashed ESC's, have you programmed them all the same using a program card or the Tx, ensure they all set same ie brake off, NiMh battery, normal start, low cut off, High timing. etc

They normally come with default programming but not always, I had one that was not using supposed default but i always program individually prior to use with relevant card programmer (multiple beeps using Tx and Rx just gets confusing).
Del-Dredd is offline Find More Posts by Del-Dredd
Last edited by Del-Dredd; Oct 10, 2012 at 08:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 09:51 AM
Ikaruswannab
Joined Sep 2009
984 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
Just tried what you suggested and it worked.
Now the problem is that the servos after power up they travel one way and stay there. So when stick is applied they can travel only the other way.
So they go like 0-+30 degrees instead of -30-0-+30.
Any fix to that???

PS
When reconnect directly to the Rx they center OK and work normally.
It keeps going from bad to worst.
In my attempt to make the servos work correctly i even tried flashing the ACC mod FW.
The procedure had an error in flashing so i went back to KK2 V1.2.
Now the board powers uo but after two seconds the letters disappear.
All i get is a lit up LCD screen.
Any way to restore it.???

PS
I tried a couple of times more reflashing it.
Once with the V1.2
And one more with V1.1.
Nothing changed..............
teopbako is offline Find More Posts by teopbako
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 12:16 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,193 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
It keeps going from bad to worst.
In my attempt to make the servos work correctly i even tried flashing the ACC mod FW.
The procedure had an error in flashing so i went back to KK2 V1.2.
Now the board powers uo but after two seconds the letters disappear.
All i get is a lit up LCD screen.
Any way to restore it.???

PS
I tried a couple of times more reflashing it.
Once with the V1.2
And one more with V1.1.
Nothing changed..............
i think ive seen something like this before... something about bad eeprom.. you can try flashing it with the Happy Sunday Aeroplane firmware and back to KK2 firmware but TRY IT AT YOUR OWN RISK.... i dont know .. maybe search for the bad eeprom thing..
TheFernMan is offline Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 01:33 PM
bobepine's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
8,114 Posts
-KK2
-Scartch build 290mm frame
-2822 1800 KV motors
-SimonK escs
-7045 props

= Awesome performance

Best,
Chris

Armattan 290 acro flight Part 2 (9 min 44 sec)
bobepine is online now Find More Posts by bobepine
Site Sponsor
Old Oct 10, 2012, 01:39 PM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Next learning experience... tuning. ick
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 02:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
249 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobepine View Post
-KK2
-Scartch build 290mm frame
-2822 1800 KV motors
-SimonK escs
-7045 props

= Awesome performance

Best,
Chris
Wow! Nice flying and smooth quad! The motors sounds interesting. Do you have a link? And what batteries are you using?
eirikso is offline Find More Posts by eirikso
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 02:22 PM
bobepine's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
8,114 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eirikso View Post
Wow! Nice flying and smooth quad! The motors sounds interesting. Do you have a link? And what batteries are you using?
I'm using 2200mAh, 3s, 40c batteries.

These are the motors: http://www.myrcmart.com/rcx-a282212-...ts-p-3994.html

Best,
Chris
bobepine is online now Find More Posts by bobepine
Site Sponsor
Old Oct 10, 2012, 02:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
249 Posts
...for the people that followed my acro-video: still training. And that unbreakable frame of mine wasn't that unbreakable... But a cheap repair by just replacing the wood, some props and probably trying to straighten a shaft or two.
eirikso is offline Find More Posts by eirikso
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 02:51 PM
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Ilford,Essex, UK
Joined May 2006
1,977 Posts
hi all I need some advice my esc on my quad will not arm they just keep beeping about three times a second the if i then press menu on the kk2 the beeping slows to about once a second the rx led flashes rapidly I have re bound the rx several times I expect this is something simple

dx61
18 amp hk ss esc

Jeff
Upup is offline Find More Posts by Upup
Last edited by Upup; Oct 10, 2012 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote