SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 03, 2015, 12:44 AM
Joined Aug 2011
1,487 Posts
question for D.Frie,

is there much practical difference in calculating 'mah/km' and 'distance remaining' using averaged data (total mah used/total distance traveled) vs instantaneous data (using speed & amperage)???

I'm working on my own OSD project and would like to integrate these features into my OSD. However, I haven't actually used these metrics much in the past, so I'm not sure if there's a noticeable difference in usefulness of one vs. the other.

So far, I've set up the averaged values (using total mah used vs distance traveled), and would just like some insight on if this should be ok, or if really does help to include the instantaneous measurement
changosurf is offline Find More Posts by changosurf
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 08, 2015, 10:10 AM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,715 Posts
I use D.Frie code on RTFQuads minim OSD on many rigs without issue. It works awesome!

RTFQuads recently released a Micro MinimOSD which runs D.Frie code no problem apart from no voltage reading?

Mine is stuck @ 6.5 volts. I can confirm the BAT2 input goes via resistor divider to pin 23 of the Atmega 328 (ADC0) - just like its bigger brother OSD.

Im guessing its a code issue then?
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 08, 2015, 03:03 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,715 Posts
**UPDATE** I have to use the FTDI to flash this OSD, I have to use the 'Clear Eprom' sketch before I flash with D.Frie code - that seems to work!

:-)
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2015, 11:56 AM
Registered User
bparini's Avatar
Paraguay, Central, Lambare
Joined Mar 2013
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badlands View Post
I use D.Frie code on RTFQuads minim OSD on many rigs without issue. It works awesome!

RTFQuads recently released a Micro MinimOSD which runs D.Frie code no problem apart from no voltage reading?

Mine is stuck @ 6.5 volts. I can confirm the BAT2 input goes via resistor divider to pin 23 of the Atmega 328 (ADC0) - just like its bigger brother OSD.

Im guessing its a code issue then?
Hi badlands!,
I buy the same MicroOSD board, i am plan to use with:
Flytron MTK GPS Module
Flytron 50A Current Sensor
Denis Firmware.

And put in my "Spywalker" (Spyhawk electronics + mini Skywalker frame).

You have video of the OSD working?

Regards,

Bruno.
bparini is offline Find More Posts by bparini
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2015, 01:53 PM
Registered User
Indonesia, West Java, Bandung
Joined Nov 2014
7 Posts
hi dennis, i have succed make ones, but i have problem. I have 2 cameras camera one is ok but other camera its panasonic i think. when attach the camera the osd wont show up, but when I disconnect the camera its showing. whats the problems?
gie666 is offline Find More Posts by gie666
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2015, 01:56 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,314 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gie666 View Post
hi dennis, i have succed make ones, but i have problem. I have 2 cameras camera one is ok but other camera its panasonic i think. when attach the camera the osd wont show up, but when I disconnect the camera its showing. whats the problems?
Most likely a mismatch between PAL/NTSC.
Check it out and let us know if that solves the problem.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2015, 02:30 PM
Registered User
Indonesia, West Java, Bandung
Joined Nov 2014
7 Posts
I have try is using PAL/NTSC its still same, but when I upload your firmware to minim osd and using same camera its works. but using your hardware its not works
gie666 is offline Find More Posts by gie666
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2015, 07:26 AM
Registered User
lucafedechen's Avatar
Paraguay, Asunción, Asuncion
Joined Jun 2009
51 Posts
Hi..my rx pins in atmega not works, I think I burned..ftdi not communicate, I re upload bootloader in atmega, I only able to flash trougt isp programemer now, it's possibel to mod the code and use another free pin to receive gps data??
Thanks
lucafedechen is offline Find More Posts by lucafedechen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 05:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 10:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 03:50 PM