SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Thread Tools
Old May 16, 2014, 07:32 PM
timomeara is offline
Find More Posts by timomeara
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
12 Posts
Discussion
Zenmuse H3-3D gimbal dead after firmware update

totally non-responsive
dead
bricked
nackered

there's a small green led near the pitch motor that's on, and the gopro has power but that's it.

no init
no movement
no communication in assistant. (shows v1.0 and no upgrade)

i got a error in the upgrade process, something like:
Update Failed.
Cycle power and try again

but the assistant won't connect and offers no update option
timomeara is offline Find More Posts by timomeara
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 17, 2014, 10:21 AM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
13,948 Posts
Have you upgraded your flight controller firmware? Close assistant and reopen. Try and upgrade again. Until the upgrade completes you will not be functional. Have you tried to to revert to the prior version? You can also try that.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Old May 17, 2014, 04:29 PM
timomeara is offline
Find More Posts by timomeara
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
Have you upgraded your flight controller firmware? Close assistant and reopen. Try and upgrade again. Until the upgrade completes you will not be functional. Have you tried to to revert to the prior version? You can also try that.
hey ed-
yes, all the other firmware is utd.
the assistant does not see an available update and the update button is inactive
i did try rolling back using the 1.2 app, the update ran without errors but the app still says the firmware is 1.0 w/ no updates available.
still non-responsive
timomeara is offline Find More Posts by timomeara
Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2014, 05:06 PM
timomeara is offline
Find More Posts by timomeara
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
12 Posts
screen shot

update is unavailable
timomeara is offline Find More Posts by timomeara
Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2014, 05:06 PM
timomeara is offline
Find More Posts by timomeara
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
12 Posts
^^ doh!

app version 3
timomeara is offline Find More Posts by timomeara
Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2014, 11:56 PM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
13,948 Posts
What shows in the Zen Assistant?
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Old May 18, 2014, 10:07 AM
timomeara is offline
Find More Posts by timomeara
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
What shows in the Zen Assistant?
zen assistant?
is there an assistant for the h3-3d?

there's nothing at dji.com and i don't see a port on the zen to connect directly
timomeara is offline Find More Posts by timomeara
Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2014, 11:54 AM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
13,948 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timomeara View Post
zen assistant?
is there an assistant for the h3-3d?

there's nothing at dji.com and i don't see a port on the zen to connect directly
There is on the GCU. Sorry I was thinking about the H3-2D. It should available when the full 3D is available.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Old May 18, 2014, 11:56 AM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
13,948 Posts
Have you pressed on the update even though it says that there is not one available? If so reload the current version. Power cycle the copter, close the Assistant and restart and see if it shows the upgrade. If not, I would remove Assistant and reinstall.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Old May 23, 2014, 11:18 AM
ohyeahnatan is offline
Find More Posts by ohyeahnatan
Registered User
Joined May 2014
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
Have you pressed on the update even though it says that there is not one available? If so reload the current version. Power cycle the copter, close the Assistant and restart and see if it shows the upgrade. If not, I would remove Assistant and reinstall.
I have the same problem, after updating, my h3 3d wont work and the update for h3 3d in the software does not exist anymore.
ohyeahnatan is offline Find More Posts by ohyeahnatan
Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2014, 05:56 PM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
13,948 Posts
Here is a reset procedure from DJI.

1. jumper the 2 dots in the picture below using tweezers.
2. power on phantom
3. remove tweezers when you see red and yellow LED on together.
4. connect to assistant software to re-upgrade.

Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Old May 23, 2014, 10:26 PM
ohyeahnatan is offline
Find More Posts by ohyeahnatan
Registered User
Joined May 2014
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
Here is a reset procedure from DJI.

1. jumper the 2 dots in the picture below using tweezers.
2. power on phantom
3. remove tweezers when you see red and yellow LED on together.
4. connect to assistant software to re-upgrade.

Thank you sir! It's fixed now But do you know what exactly happen to my gimbal?
ohyeahnatan is offline Find More Posts by ohyeahnatan
Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2014, 10:30 PM
Tahoe Ed is offline
Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
13,948 Posts
No, just how to fix it.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Old May 24, 2014, 11:59 AM
jomk63 is offline
Find More Posts by jomk63
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Oxford
Joined Mar 2014
10 Posts
Ed, is there a similar reset for the H3-2D? The left hand 'jumper' is not present. I want to rest completely back to 'factory defaults'.

My gimbal initialises, and then after 4-5 secs moves to the 'centre' position on my X1 channel (VR rotary switch) - which is 45' downwards.

full left turn on the switch is facing fwd, full right is all the way down and center is 45' facing down.

I want center to be facing fwds.

I've recalibrated X1 channel in Assistant.

Tx is Futaba T8J Thanks for any help!
jomk63 is offline Find More Posts by jomk63
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2014, 12:10 PM
CG Photo is offline
Find More Posts by CG Photo
Wedding Photographer
CG Photo's Avatar
United States, CA, Fresno
Joined Feb 2013
2,410 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jomk63 View Post
Ed, is there a similar reset for the H3-2D? The left hand 'jumper' is not present. I want to rest completely back to 'factory defaults'.

My gimbal initialises, and then after 4-5 secs moves to the 'centre' position on my X1 channel (VR rotary switch) - which is 45' downwards.

full left turn on the switch is facing fwd, full right is all the way down and center is 45' facing down.

I want center to be facing fwds.

I've recalibrated X1 channel in Assistant.

Tx is Futaba T8J Thanks for any help!
The latest software for the H3-2D limits the tilt to about level with the horizon. I was able to install the old 1.0 GCU software from the DJI web site and this restored the smooth tilt movement and the the 30 degree up angle. You can fine tune the gimbal angle and useful range by adjusting the end points on the transmitter tilt channel.
CG Photo is offline Find More Posts by CG Photo
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI Zenmuse H3-2D Gimbal for GoPro DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Talk 5346 Jul 30, 2015 07:54 AM
Discussion Paralyzed Gimbal Controller after firmware update db808 Aerial Photography 2 Oct 14, 2013 03:31 AM
Discussion DJI Zenmuse H3-2D Gimbal vs Arris 2000 Gimbal Cookie28 Multirotor Talk 1 Aug 28, 2013 03:54 AM
Discussion ET eLogger dead after attempted firmware update? Matt Gunn FPV Talk 8 Feb 23, 2010 06:04 AM