SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by RS Rogers, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Feb 03, 2012, 10:48 AM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
961 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by antkonstas View Post
Ok so i am dont care if i be in gov mode or not just care to have a 0-50-100 in my normal mode to do the procedure plus the auto rotation ok thats good and i am fully understand the problem with the tail was in hard changes of pitch the moment of giving and off course ESC give more power to support the desired head speed i choose for 3d (2350) so with my previous ESC (align) in non governor mode has not this problem so i suggest that is a software problem of castle and need more tuning by me

BTW
I do a flight yesterday in outrunning mode plus governor gain in 20 , get it more well but i think the head speed is not raising pretty fast so i get 23 in gain and i change PWM to 8

Are u think its ok ?
Please email all your setup information to clint@castlecreations.com

this will make the questions easier to follow.

Please include your gearing...
Main Gear and pinion and whether you want to run the Heli in GOV or Non GOV mode.Also please include your desired Head Speed. Thanks very much.
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 08, 2012, 06:57 AM
Night flier
United Kingdom, England, Bromyard
Joined Mar 2008
832 Posts
Hi my ICE 100 died last nite but dont know who to send it to so it can be fixed. im in the UK. Can someone help or guide me to the rite place please.
austin.laws is offline Find More Posts by austin.laws
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 03:52 PM
Registered User
jamesppp's Avatar
Georgia, USA
Joined Jan 2008
3,770 Posts
I am going to put 2 of my Pheonix HV-85's and a P-125 back in service that I replaced with the ICE line.
Which ver. software should I update these controllers to? They were all set up using Set RPM mode but I think the software ver is 2.16..

Thanks.
jamesppp is offline Find More Posts by jamesppp
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 05:13 AM
Registered User
RS Rogers's Avatar
Clyde N.C.
Joined Oct 2003
519 Posts
For the older controllers the newest 3.28 is not bad but 3.20 I think has proven to be the best.

Steve
RS Rogers is offline Find More Posts by RS Rogers
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 02:05 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
21 Posts
Please please HELP!

I'm having problem setting up the CC ICE2 120HV, somehow the throttle endpoint setup is not succeeding and I've done this to my other ICE2 80HV without any problems!
This is a new ESC came with the T-rex 700E V2 and this is first use. I've created a new model in the DX8, reset the ESC to factory settings and then programming again using the latest CastleLink software (tried both 3.27 and 4.0) but when it's time to set the throttle endpoints the high stick position is never initializing even when I reach 150% but the low stick is initializing at 125% and that's too much imo.....any ideas? I've followed the CC video and doing exactly as it says there

Here's the print out from the CastleLink/ESC settings:

################################################## #####
# Castle Link Data File
# Created: Friday, February 24, 2012
# Do Not Edit This File By Hand
################################################## #####
Hex55: 85
Brake Delay: .6 sec (Delayed) (*)
Brake Ramp: Immediate (*)
Motor Start Power: 59
Direction: Forward (*)
Brake Strength: 0
Power-On Beep: Disabled
Motor Timing: 5
Data Log Enabled: 255
Current Limiting: Normal (160A) (*)
Vehicle Type: Helicopter
Throttle Type: Fixed-Endpoints
Throttle Response: 5
Governor Gain: 15
Initial Spool-Up Rate: 5
Head Speed Change Rate: 5
Auto Rotate Enabled: True
Governor Mode Type: Simple
PWM Rate: 8 Khz
Sample Frequency: 1 Sample / Sec (*)
Cutoff Voltage: Auto Li-Po (*)
Auto-Lipo Volts/Cell: 3.2 Volts/Cell (*)
Voltage Cutoff Type: Soft Cutoff (*)
Current Cutoff Type: Soft Cutoff (*)
Link Live Enable: Disabled (*)
mgorgis is offline Find More Posts by mgorgis
Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2012, 04:07 AM
Registered User
United States, NY, New York
Joined Feb 2012
13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgorgis View Post
Please please HELP!

I'm having problem setting up the CC ICE2 120HV, somehow the throttle endpoint setup is not succeeding and I've done this to my other ICE2 80HV without any problems!
This is a new ESC came with the T-rex 700E V2 and this is first use. I've created a new model in the DX8, reset the ESC to factory settings and then programming again using the latest CastleLink software (tried both 3.27 and 4.0) but when it's time to set the throttle endpoints the high stick position is never initializing even when I reach 150% but the low stick is initializing at 125% and that's too much imo.....any ideas? I've followed the CC video and doing exactly as it says there

Here's the print out from the CastleLink/ESC settings:

################################################## #####
# Castle Link Data File
# Created: Friday, February 24, 2012
# Do Not Edit This File By Hand
################################################## #####
Hex55: 85
Brake Delay: .6 sec (Delayed) (*)
Brake Ramp: Immediate (*)
Motor Start Power: 59
Direction: Forward (*)
Brake Strength: 0
Power-On Beep: Disabled
Motor Timing: 5
Data Log Enabled: 255
Current Limiting: Normal (160A) (*)
Vehicle Type: Helicopter
Throttle Type: Fixed-Endpoints
Throttle Response: 5
Governor Gain: 15
Initial Spool-Up Rate: 5
Head Speed Change Rate: 5
Auto Rotate Enabled: True
Governor Mode Type: Simple
PWM Rate: 8 Khz
Sample Frequency: 1 Sample / Sec (*)
Cutoff Voltage: Auto Li-Po (*)
Auto-Lipo Volts/Cell: 3.2 Volts/Cell (*)
Voltage Cutoff Type: Soft Cutoff (*)
Current Cutoff Type: Soft Cutoff (*)
Link Live Enable: Disabled (*)
I spent a day and a half the with this same problem. I could not get the esc to see the high throttle endpoint no matter what I did, but the low end point was picked up.

Solution that worked for me:
Go into settings of DX8. In the "Frame rate" menu use 11ms instead of 22ms. Now rebind transmitter with receiver. Everything will work in the 22ms setting but the throttle high endpoint will not be picked up by esc

*** Side note for ar7200bx. you must let it initialize with throttle curves 100 100. After its done initializing set throttle curves to 50 50, goto full throttle, plug battery in esc, continue up'ing percentage like video, then do low endpoint
nuroo is offline Find More Posts by nuroo
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 12:02 PM
ballin to keep from stallin ;)
RafterDodger's Avatar
United States, NC, Stanley
Joined Jul 2010
490 Posts
I cant seem to get the auto bailout function to program properly to my aurora 9. I am using an ice 100. Anyone with any solutions? No matter what rate % i set the hold to it will automatically kill the motor.
RafterDodger is offline Find More Posts by RafterDodger
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 03:27 PM
Registered User
RS Rogers's Avatar
Clyde N.C.
Joined Oct 2003
519 Posts
Hi
I use the A9 and it works great but set up is a little different with the Tx.
Set up is in a condition rather than hold. In the set condition use a throttle curve & calibrate at one point - with the throttle stick at that point & the assigned switch on. Once calibrated make all the points in the curve to match the calibrated point.
RS Rogers is offline Find More Posts by RS Rogers
Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2012, 08:35 PM
ballin to keep from stallin ;)
RafterDodger's Avatar
United States, NC, Stanley
Joined Jul 2010
490 Posts
I found that if using the throttle cut feature in the A9 for shooting autos on another switch worked out great. By not making it a condition and just a value it worked great.
RafterDodger is offline Find More Posts by RafterDodger
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 10:52 PM
Registered User
USA, KY, Louisville
Joined Jul 2010
12 Posts
I have a CC bec pro and the plastic connector that goes into the receiver broke. Can it be replaced with one from a spare servo extension or do I have to have one that is rated for higher amps?
baker53 is offline Find More Posts by baker53
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 06:49 AM
Registered User
RS Rogers's Avatar
Clyde N.C.
Joined Oct 2003
519 Posts
Yes - it can be replaced with a regular one from a servo.

Steve
RS Rogers is offline Find More Posts by RS Rogers
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2012, 07:40 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
30 Posts
Hi, I have 700 DFC HV - CC120A HV - 750MX 530KV

I upgraded my firmware , now is es 4.02....

Voltaje Nominal (44.4) x Kv (530) x Polos (10) / 20 = 11766 / 1000 = (11.766khz)

PWM rate is 8Khz with normal timing or 12Khz with low timing ?

Thanks in advance
Marcos Sallua is offline Find More Posts by Marcos Sallua
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 12:34 AM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
961 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos Sallua View Post
Hi, I have 700 DFC HV - CC120A HV - 750MX 530KV

I upgraded my firmware , now is es 4.02....

Voltaje Nominal (44.4) x Kv (530) x Polos (10) / 20 = 11766 / 1000 = (11.766khz)

PWM rate is 8Khz with normal timing or 12Khz with low timing ?

Thanks in advance
You can run normal timing and 12 kHz PWM...

.
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2012, 12:20 AM
Registered User
capt soap's Avatar
dallas tx
Joined Jun 2003
2,918 Posts
I have bought a high powered edf with a 3-4000 watt mega motor running on 5-6 cell lipo's. Im installing a cc 100 lite, any suggestion's on setup? It's is a metal 70 mm fan very long can motor. what pwm?
capt soap is offline Find More Posts by capt soap
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 03:46 AM
T-REX 250 -450-500-600-700G
I-FELN's Avatar
ITALY, PAVIA
Joined Mar 2009
345 Posts
ICE2 HV throttle endpoint problem

Please :
'm having problem setting up the CC ICE2 60HV (new), somehow the throttle endpoint setup is not succeeding and I've done this to my others CC ESC without any problems! I spent 1 day and + to try it: nothing to do. Again The ICE2 would not enter in manual program mode by Throttle, seem not receive the chanel signal.
The ICE2 setup by computer sofware is all default set with Type Helicopter and throttle fixed endpoint.
TX SPEKTRUM DX8 - RX AR8000 DSMX with TM1000 - frame rate is 11ms, also tried to bind with another new RX AR8000 without TM1000 still nothing to find endpoint. Also tried reload firmware and reset to default.

Thanks in advance for some suggestion.
B.Regards
PS: Than I will contact CC technical support.

With a Graupner MX12 PCMS: the same. I think this is a faulty unit.....
Now I'm unhappy CC customer cause this unit was send to me in substitution of an ICE HV 60 recalled from them for service advisory. The old ICE HV60 had also the same problem. Now I split to buy a new Himodel ESC: tired to waste my time on bad CC units.
I-FELN is offline Find More Posts by I-FELN
Last edited by I-FELN; Jan 01, 2013 at 11:41 AM. Reason: another test
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools