SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 03, 2014, 07:39 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
Uppsala, Sweden
Joined Sep 2008
3,620 Posts
It might be that the Futaba has to be tricked into outputting PPM just like the 12FG which can't output correct signal unless it has a model created with the older RF-modules.

This is how I setup my 12FG to work with 8ch: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=4213
boopidoo is online now Find More Posts by boopidoo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 04, 2014, 09:42 AM
Registered User
thomasscherrer's Avatar
Danmark, Hovedstaden, Ballerup
Joined May 2007
3,221 Posts
oh lovely futaba :-)
however, no matter what rig you got, please always check you got correct PPM signal,
and supply voltages, and then follow the bind instruction. Then it should work.
thomasscherrer is offline Find More Posts by thomasscherrer
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2014, 01:42 PM
Crash=start of next project
CN I Dawg's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Nov 2010
779 Posts
Hello,
What is the latest Revision of the LR 7.00 Rx? I could have swore I saw it was 7.01?
I used the search function and can't find it.
What is the difference between 7.00 and 7.01, if there is a 7.01?
Thanks
CN I Dawg is offline Find More Posts by CN I Dawg
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 08, 2014, 06:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
16 Posts
Hi.

I still have problem with my TX700 and RX7.01 set.
I do some test with and without antena connected. I also try to bind the set indoor and outdoor.
I try it with Futaba 12FG, Hitec Aurora 9, JR 12 and JR 9 transmitter.

Always after dozen of second link was broken. The best time what I achieved is 3 minutes.

I also have TX v.4 and RX LR4.02, so I test it with new set.
I check it any combination - indoor/outdoor, short/long distance, with/without antena.

TX v4 and RX4.02 work well in any conditions.
TX v4 and LR7.01 wont bind anyway.
TX 700 and RX4.02 also broke link after dozen of seconds, and ist hard to bind it if I apply above 12V on power supply.

I spoke with other people that use TX700 in their model. They dont have any problem with binding or working in short distance, even with antena connected.

I would like to send you back my tx700 and rx7.01 set. Can you chcek is it work correctly?


Best regards
Mateusz
matizz is offline Find More Posts by matizz
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 08, 2014, 07:33 PM
Whats the wrst that can happn?
AdamChicago's Avatar
Chicago, IL USA
Joined May 2010
2,694 Posts
RX700 firmware upgrade questions:

How do you confirm which pin on the Scherrer USB dongle is pin 1? I read in the manual that pin 1 on the RX is closest to the word "upgrade" but don't see any "arrows" or anything else on the dongle to suggest which is pin 1?

The manual references the "Hex file you got via email"...how do I get an email with the hex file?

What is the latest firmware number and how do you confirm whether your Rx has that firmware or needs the upgrade?

Is there a firmware upgrade video anywhere...that would be hugely helpful...I searched online and this thread without any success.

Thank you.
AdamChicago is offline Find More Posts by AdamChicago
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2014, 12:50 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Darlington
Joined Feb 2011
24 Posts
AdamChicago,

Post #13563 mentions how to get the Hex file from Support.

PK

Quote:

Please tell me one think yet. Where must I send request to get a HEX, firmware, which I need to Upgrade?
Goto the this site http://www.tslrs.com/contact
Wait a few seconds for the LiveChat window to show (bottom right).
Start a chat and fill in your info. Give them your email address.
Tell them you want to upgrade your TX/RX.
They will ask you for the versions.
Then send you the hex files, via email.
You should get your files within 5 mins.
pk surfing is offline Find More Posts by pk surfing
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2014, 08:53 PM
Whats the wrst that can happn?
AdamChicago's Avatar
Chicago, IL USA
Joined May 2010
2,694 Posts
Thanks I'll look for the 12FG procedures.

Well it may not be stainless steel but its the silver colored heavy duty pro version from a few years back...that should work with the 14SG right?


Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo View Post
Futabas aren't ideal for stable PPM-output. I guess following the same procedure as for 12FG should work. There are several posts about how to do that.

Also which version of TSLRS do you have? You might have to update the FW to be able to use more then 8ch. To my best knowledge, even if their TXs are heavy, they've never made a stainless steel version.
AdamChicago is offline Find More Posts by AdamChicago
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2014, 08:55 PM
Whats the wrst that can happn?
AdamChicago's Avatar
Chicago, IL USA
Joined May 2010
2,694 Posts
Thank you...I'll give that a try this week.

Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo View Post
It might be that the Futaba has to be tricked into outputting PPM just like the 12FG which can't output correct signal unless it has a model created with the older RF-modules.

This is how I setup my 12FG to work with 8ch: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=4213
AdamChicago is offline Find More Posts by AdamChicago
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2014, 08:55 PM
Whats the wrst that can happn?
AdamChicago's Avatar
Chicago, IL USA
Joined May 2010
2,694 Posts
Thanks Thomas, I'll start with fewer channels and work my way up.


Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasscherrer View Post
start with less channels, like 6-8
just to prove if correct wired up,
also check the futaba is not jammed by radio waves,
remove TX antenna, working ?
then add channels, bind again,
AdamChicago is offline Find More Posts by AdamChicago
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2014, 08:57 PM
Whats the wrst that can happn?
AdamChicago's Avatar
Chicago, IL USA
Joined May 2010
2,694 Posts
Did that on Friday but probably way past business hours at TSLRS office.

Hopefully will have the hex on Monday some time.

Thank you.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pk surfing View Post
AdamChicago,

Post #13563 mentions how to get the Hex file from Support.

PK

Quote:

Please tell me one think yet. Where must I send request to get a HEX, firmware, which I need to Upgrade?
Goto the this site http://www.tslrs.com/contact
Wait a few seconds for the LiveChat window to show (bottom right).
Start a chat and fill in your info. Give them your email address.
Tell them you want to upgrade your TX/RX.
They will ask you for the versions.
Then send you the hex files, via email.
You should get your files within 5 mins.
AdamChicago is offline Find More Posts by AdamChicago
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2014, 04:04 AM
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
Uppsala, Sweden
Joined Sep 2008
3,620 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamChicago View Post
Thanks I'll look for the 12FG procedures.

Well it may not be stainless steel but its the silver colored heavy duty pro version from a few years back...that should work with the 14SG right?
Yes, but you may need to update the FW. This thread deals with PPM output from 14SG to dragonlink and EzUHF but if it works for them it will work with TSLRS.
boopidoo is online now Find More Posts by boopidoo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Long range flight using new DMD 868Mhz RC equipment tron FPV Talk 500 Feb 25, 2014 03:22 AM
Idea Long Range RC pmarek UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 22 Nov 07, 2011 07:17 PM
Long Range RC Link? cloudy Radios 2 Aug 09, 2008 01:11 PM
long range radio system suggestions?? oracle_9 Thermal 15 Aug 09, 2008 11:44 AM
Discussion Long Range 2.4 Ghz Wireless RC Camera edplane Aerial Photography 8 Apr 18, 2008 09:24 PM