HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 07, 2012, 11:39 AM
Registered User
mamut's Avatar
Romania,Est Europe
Joined May 2004
69 Posts
Question
What is this... device

I bought some eagle tree items from ebay and I received also an unknown device.
Can someone tell me what it is and what is good for?

Can be used the 100amp electric expander with eLogger V4?
Can be used the Dual Channel A/D Input Board (DUAL-AD) with eLogger V4?(for airflow direction measurement and show it on OSD?
mamut is offline Find More Posts by mamut
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 07, 2012, 01:39 PM
Registered User
Norway, Hordaland, Bergen
Joined Feb 2009
280 Posts
Both '100amp electric expander' and 'Dual Channel A/D Input Board' is for the data recorder, and not for the eLogger. (I have both for my pro data recorder).
But I don't recognize the first picture.
Megafluffy is offline Find More Posts by Megafluffy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2012, 04:21 PM
Registered User
mamut's Avatar
Romania,Est Europe
Joined May 2004
69 Posts
Found it...
http://www.rcdude.com/servlet/the-12...Reverse/Detail
mamut is offline Find More Posts by mamut
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2012, 07:15 AM
Registered User
Saline, MI
Joined Jul 2006
300 Posts
The 100amp sensor is not the electric expander for the FDR. The connector is wrong. If the A/D board came with the package, its likely that what you have is a secondary electric expander for the FDR or FDR Pro. That option uses a specially set up A/D board.
dhares is offline Find More Posts by dhares
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2012, 06:06 AM
Registered User
Norway, Hordaland, Bergen
Joined Feb 2009
280 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhares View Post
The 100amp sensor is not the electric expander for the FDR. The connector is wrong. If the A/D board came with the package, its likely that what you have is a secondary electric expander for the FDR or FDR Pro. That option uses a specially set up A/D board.
No, the a/d board was bough separately..

I see its missing the battery/voltage wire, so you would only get current reading.
So, yes there is a difference from what i have, didn't see that first time....
Megafluffy is offline Find More Posts by Megafluffy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question What is this device? Rob43 Scale Helicopters 6 Jan 23, 2012 03:44 PM
Discussion What is this Wattage device??? rcgreaves Power Systems 2 Apr 05, 2006 06:03 PM
Has anyone tried this GPS device? TomA Aerial Photography 11 Oct 31, 2004 12:17 AM
SCOOP - This is really cool Browser/WAP/Web device hotmail replacement Lost Horizon Life, The Universe, and Politics 0 Mar 06, 2003 07:39 PM