HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 24, 2012, 04:42 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickEis View Post
Dennis,

I'll experiment, and if that is the case, I'll yank the voltage divider from the schematic so as not to confuse folks that plan to use this particular sensor
So which current sensor are you using ?

You said above, "I currently have this hardware I'll look at when i feel like it
3-axis accelerometer and 3 axis gyro for artificial horizon
Pressure-sensor for thermal/altitude
Plug-in memory to log GPS-data, voltage, current etc"

I was glad to see you considering a pressure sensor, "when you feel like it" What pressure sensor do you have?

These gps units seem + or - several meters in elevation

Rick
I have already written a note on the schematic. The current-sensors I have used have always just had the battery-voltage as output and voltage-divider on the OSD. I use the current-sensors from Flytron. I tested the one from Allegro (the one you have shown too), but got better results with the one from Flytron.

The pressure-sensor is the classic BMP085
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 24, 2012, 05:28 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Dennis,
Very good -
OK I pulled the voltage divider - It appears to work very well now (no skipping values) with Volt_Gain of ~ 0.79 ~ 0.81
Any good ideas to test current?
Rick
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Last edited by RickEis; Nov 24, 2012 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 07:12 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Give me 2 minutes (edit, 8 minutes) and the new version with NTSC will be available
How to check current-sensor? Use motor and check with multimeter.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Last edited by Dennis Frie; Nov 24, 2012 at 07:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 07:20 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Here goes...
A lot have been changed and re-arranged in the code. Still a mess, but slowly getting there.

NTSC support added, rssi-added, input-port fixed and a lot of re-arranging.

http://code.google.com/p/diy-osd-max7456/downloads/list
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 10:58 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Awesome Job Dennis !!!

Compiled first time once again !

And YES ntsc works !!! (check it out in the pict) "ALT" could be moved a bit to the right and "O.O" to the left a bit - ( I hope to find it in your code so i can tweak things later ) It may be a function of this little monitor - see below for the other screen

Looks like I need to calibrate the Current a bit - Volts is right on

What is the 142?

Notice the elevation decimal place changes - maybe something I'm doing ?
I'm at about 4581 feet ~ 1396 meters
And I guess I could convert to feet for all us silly USA folks !!

Looking forward to you "feeling like" playing with the pressure sensor - I have had mine sitting around looking for a place to use it - don't like gps for altitude yet.

Nano should be here soon so we can send this in the air to see real clouds

Hey just for fun, I took a picture of what I see in the FS Dominator goggles - things seam a bit better centered ? - Also, even the small text is very legible - should be fine for the option of coordinates if you go there (maybe right under altitude) - The clarity of the goggles actually looks much better then this picture

What makes it go to flight summary ?

Amazing work Dennis !!!

Rick
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Last edited by RickEis; Nov 25, 2012 at 01:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 08:27 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Great to see it being tested so quick. Now we just need it airborne. Unfortunately weather here i Denmark is not exactly flying weather.

The altitude being too much to the right on your screen - I cant really fix that. Sure I can move it to the left, but as it looks fine in your googles and on my screen, I believe it's the format your screen is showing that's a little off. I'll leave it as it is and change it if it turns out to be a general problem.

The altitude-decimal is removed when above 999.9 meters (if I remember correctly). It's done on purpose and not a bug

The number 142? It's the new 42!
No, it's the plane-position relative to yourself. It indicates the way you should point your antenna, or look for the plane. I added it as a feature on the old OSD and ended up using it a lot. When flying above the clods, you can't tell if you are in front of yourself, being blown to the left or something else. Sure, the arrow will give you the direction home, but when flying in heavy winds I have sometimes ended up 90-degrees off course (and also behind myself now and then). With the plane-position shown, it gives a much better feeling with the direction, and makes it a lot easier to stay within the antenna-beam.

The summary will show when all conditions in the config are fulfilled:
#define summary_speed 5 // Speed less than (in km/h)
#define summary_los 100 // LOS less than (in meters)
#define summary_current 99 // Current less than (in amps)
#define summary_time 0 // Flight time more than (in seconds)
#define summary_altitude 999 // altitude less than (in meters)

And a little To-Do for the basic:
  • NTSC summary re-position
  • Silly USA folks need new units (sorry, your words )
  • Implement altitude offset again (to make it show 0 at home-position).
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 12:51 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Take a wild guess
DIY OSD barometer simulated (0 min 33 sec)
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 02:19 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Umm........ Pressure Sensor !!!!! Very sensitive elevation change + or - 20 cm resolution (6" for us silly USA folks - For those that want to feel thermals just watch the bars !!!! Howd I do ?
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 02:35 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickEis View Post
Umm........ Pressure Sensor !!!!! Very sensitive elevation change + or - 20 cm resolution (6" for us silly USA folks - For those that want to feel thermals just watch the bars !!!! Howd I do ?
Like the artificial horizon it's just "simulated data" at the moment. All the extra hardware support is missing
The barometer should be fine, I'll change the artificial horizon algorithm later.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 02:50 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,707 Posts
How about adding I2C GPS making the Serial port available for other features?

http://www.rctimer.com/index.php?gOo...2&productname=
rimshotcopter is online now Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 02:52 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimshotcopter View Post
How about adding I2C GPS making the Serial port available for other features?

http://www.rctimer.com/index.php?gOo...2&productname=
Sure that's possible, but I have to ask.. What would you use the serial-port for? most sensors use I2C anyway
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 02:57 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,707 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Sure that's possible, but I have to ask.. What would you use the serial-port for? most sensors use I2C anyway
Well, Telemetry over Xbee comes to mind or a serial data recorder.

https://www.sparkfun.com/products/9530?
rimshotcopter is online now Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 03:01 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimshotcopter View Post
Well, Telemetry over Xbee comes to mind or a serial data recorder.

https://www.sparkfun.com/products/9530?
Xbee have way too short range for my needs
Datalogging would be nice, but atm. I have "a couple" of different I2C eeproms to test. But I gotta admit, that SD-card would be easier.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 03:04 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,707 Posts
There are SD-card SPI versions, not sure about I2C.
rimshotcopter is online now Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 03:12 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
1 mile = 5280 feet? Seriously?
Oh well.

This have been fixed and will be included in next version.
  • Altitude offset
  • Imperial unit system
  • Summary-screen aligned
  • - and a bunch of minor things
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 06:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 11:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 04:50 PM