New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jan 04, 2016, 03:05 PM
sbrunsen is offline
Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Registered User
Joined Jan 2016
68 Posts
Help!
Totally bricked FS-i6 Tx

hi
i recently tried to update the firmware on my brand new FS-i6 transmitter. when the update process reached 100 % i got an alarm saying that i should set all sticks to zero.

i tried a few different firmware versions but i got the same error every time. i found one firmware mod that worked "novax" designed only for quads but i need mine to fly delta wings..

i Have no idea what to do next??
sbrunsen is offline Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 04, 2016, 03:44 PM
mawz is online now
Find More Posts by mawz
Registered User
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Nov 2015
734 Posts
Just to be sure, you centred the throttle, right? Not all the way down.
mawz is online now Find More Posts by mawz
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2016, 03:50 PM
sbrunsen is offline
Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Registered User
Joined Jan 2016
68 Posts
no? where exatcly do you means say in %throttle and laft or right yaw?
sbrunsen is offline Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2016, 04:01 PM
sbrunsen is offline
Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Registered User
Joined Jan 2016
68 Posts
...

it didn't seem to work... (if i understood you right)

i tried multiple times with both original tgy i6 firmware and original flysky i6 firmware..

and the screen says warning "set all switches to their up position and lower the throttle" ?
sbrunsen is offline Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2016, 04:03 PM
ivanc is offline
Find More Posts by ivanc
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
11,496 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbrunsen View Post
it didn't seem to work... (if i understood you right)

i tried multiple times with both original tgy i6 firmware and original flysky i6 firmware..

and the screen says warning "set all switches to their up position and lower the throttle" ?
It's a standard warning - move all switches towards the back of the transmitter and the throttle all the way down. If it still is telling you to lower the throttle then move the elevator stick all the way down (as in towards the lower part of the transmitter or a full elevator up) - it may have switched stick modes which you will need to switch back.

Ivan
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2016, 04:32 PM
sbrunsen is offline
Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Registered User
Joined Jan 2016
68 Posts
still no luck...

well...
the first time i tried the flysky firmware, with the throtlle stick at 100 % there wad no warning but nothing happened the screen was off.. i tried to turn it off and on again with no result.. so i thought i would flash it again to then leave it a while with the upload progress at 100 % and the tx on but the warning came back and came back with everything i tried...

EDIT:
i tried to do if as every channel was changed no combination worked
sbrunsen is offline Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Last edited by sbrunsen; Jan 04, 2016 at 04:51 PM. Reason: addidtional information
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2016, 05:03 PM
sbrunsen is offline
Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Registered User
Joined Jan 2016
68 Posts
it seem a bit odd to me that thevra and vra´s zero position is at 10 o´clock could they be connected the wrong way?
sbrunsen is offline Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2016, 12:07 AM
WimH is offline
Find More Posts by WimH
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,628 Posts
The mode programming does not move the throttle to the other stick but rather reverses it. Try just moving you throttle all the way up or down...
WimH is offline Find More Posts by WimH
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2016, 12:11 AM
ivanc is offline
Find More Posts by ivanc
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
11,496 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WimH View Post
The mode programming does not move the throttle to the other stick but rather reverses it. Try just moving you throttle all the way up or down...
Huh!? Changing between stick Mode1/3 and 2/4 definitely swaps the location of the throttle between the left and right stick.

Ivan
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2016, 02:28 AM
sbrunsen is offline
Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Registered User
Joined Jan 2016
68 Posts
thank you for your answers so far.. but non of it works
sbrunsen is offline Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2016, 05:44 AM
WimH is offline
Find More Posts by WimH
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,628 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanc View Post
Huh!? Changing between stick Mode1/3 and 2/4 definitely swaps the location of the throttle between the left and right stick.

Ivan
It does NOT do that on mine and at least one other user. Did you try it on a Mode 2 original? Perhaps it is only a problem on Mode 1 originals?
WimH is offline Find More Posts by WimH
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2016, 07:59 AM
mawz is online now
Find More Posts by mawz
Registered User
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Nov 2015
734 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WimH View Post
It does NOT do that on mine and at least one other user. Did you try it on a Mode 2 original? Perhaps it is only a problem on Mode 1 originals?
If it doesn't, your Tx has an issue.

Mode 1 & Mode 3 are Throttle on the right. Mode 2 & Mode 4 are Throttle on the left. By definition a switch from 1/3 to 2/4 or vice versa must move the throttle to the other stick.

Now a switch from 1 to 3, or from 2 to 4, will not change the throttle (as that swaps rudder/aileron).
mawz is online now Find More Posts by mawz
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2016, 08:45 AM
WimH is offline
Find More Posts by WimH
Registered User
WimH's Avatar
Belgium, Flemish Region, Oosterzele
Joined Dec 2001
5,628 Posts
it is not just my TX that has the issue.... I am well aware of what modes are. The Rudder channel does change stick , Throttle just goes in reverse, I'll try to make a video.... Throttle stays on the right stick in all 4 modes on my TX
WimH is offline Find More Posts by WimH
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2016, 10:14 AM
sbrunsen is offline
Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Registered User
Joined Jan 2016
68 Posts
still non the wiser???

as i said the novaX firmware works fine so the sticks have nothing to do with this problem as I understand

maybe my Tx is faulty.. purhaps i need to buy a new TX..
sbrunsen is offline Find More Posts by sbrunsen
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo How to update FS-i6/TGY-i6 with Arduino rpablop Multirotor Electronics 2 Jan 24, 2016 11:03 AM
Sold FlySky FS-i6 Tx with FS-iA6B sbus/ppm Rx MONOAMORE Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Jan 07, 2016 08:35 AM
Discussion Flysky i6 tx and FS-R6B rx binding problem grahame22 Multirotor Electronics 8 Dec 31, 2015 02:26 PM
Sold Flysky FS-I6 AFHDS-2A Tx + rx Warjet1950 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Feb 28, 2015 05:47 PM