SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Thread Tools
Old Jan 23, 2015, 04:54 PM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
Help!
APM 2.6 Mission Planner.....Help!

Finally got around to messing with my APM 2.6 clone today , I plan to put on my discovery clone. I've been trying to set up the board, I select the firmware it downloads, installs, uploads and verifies. Once completed I click connect and while connecting to MavLink or when getting params it seems to hang and never complete.

I have tried on both my Pc and m laptop, Pc I get the RC1_MIN and on the laptop RC5_TRIM

Please help, I have heard great things about these boards and am looking forward to actually getting to fly it
Thanks!
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 23, 2015, 05:02 PM
snafu87 is offline
Find More Posts by snafu87
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
7 Posts
Are you trying to connect using the 433Mhz Wireless Mavlink?
snafu87 is offline Find More Posts by snafu87
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2015, 05:05 PM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
Nope USB
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2015, 05:40 PM
Madhampster is offline
Find More Posts by Madhampster
Registered User
Madhampster's Avatar
Canada, ON, London
Joined Mar 2013
625 Posts
Did you try a different usb cable?
What version are you loading?
You could try loading version 3.1.5 if you have loaded 3.2. If you can load 3.1.5 on it and connect to it in mission planner then I would try to do a reset through the console.
Madhampster is offline Find More Posts by Madhampster
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2015, 06:54 PM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
Yes first cable I used didn't work. It would light up but windows never recognized it. I'm using the cable from Samsung s4 now. Console reset? Where can I choose to load 3.1.5 instead of 3.2, it just downloads it and installs from the Internet I believe. I'm fairly new to apm, I have a lot to learn
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 08:29 AM
Madhampster is offline
Find More Posts by Madhampster
Registered User
Madhampster's Avatar
Canada, ON, London
Joined Mar 2013
625 Posts
This is the console reset. They removed it from 3.2 because they needed space with the 2.6. They were running out of room.

APM Setup/reset (0 min 33 sec)


Go to the firmware screen and on the right side on the bottom is the option to select other firmware. Lookfor3.1.5 and load it. I did help one guy who had to try three usb cables before he could connect.
Madhampster is offline Find More Posts by Madhampster
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 09:52 AM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
My mission planner doesn't have Terminal tab, also I don't see anywhere to select different firmware
Mission Planner is 1.3.17
I go to initial setup and looks like all flight version are V3.2


I appreciate the help everybody
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 02:02 PM
Madhampster is offline
Find More Posts by Madhampster
Registered User
Madhampster's Avatar
Canada, ON, London
Joined Mar 2013
625 Posts
In mission planner go to the config/tuning tab. On the bottom you will see "Advance View" put a check mark next to it and then you will see on the install firmware screen an option to pick previous firmware. Your screen will change to 3.1.5.
Madhampster is offline Find More Posts by Madhampster
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 02:47 PM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
Look about right? so far I've loaded 3.1.5 no joy
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 03:00 PM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
Just loaded ArduPlane V3.1.1 it hangs at the same spot when Getting Params "RC1_REV"
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 05:12 PM
mike_kelly is offline
Find More Posts by mike_kelly
Wisconsin
United States, WI, Hayward
Joined Jan 2012
1,675 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DHarbold View Post
Look about right? so far I've loaded 3.1.5 no joy
Type erase before you do a reset.
mike_kelly is offline Find More Posts by mike_kelly
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 24, 2015, 06:50 PM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
still hanging when connecting after erase and reset
"Got param RC4_REV"

I began trying to run thru tests in the Terminal, not sure if its related but running the compass test it failed to boot MPU6000?
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 07:09 PM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
I'm thinking it is the MPU6000 Accelerometer is bad.....not sure, but looks like it can be done.

CC3D Repair - How to replace the MPU6000 Accelerometer (14 min 59 sec)
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 07:45 PM
Madhampster is offline
Find More Posts by Madhampster
Registered User
Madhampster's Avatar
Canada, ON, London
Joined Mar 2013
625 Posts
that usually means the 3.3 volt regulator is blown.
Madhampster is offline Find More Posts by Madhampster
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2015, 08:13 PM
DHarbold is online now
Find More Posts by DHarbold
Registered User
United States, PA, Lancaster
Joined Jul 2013
297 Posts
I will see if i can find a way to test that tomorrow
DHarbold is online now Find More Posts by DHarbold
Last edited by DHarbold; Jan 24, 2015 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Help please: Can't connect Ardupilot APM 2.6 to Mission Planner Aussiehoudini Multirotor Electronics 19 Aug 14, 2015 09:58 PM
Help! APM 2.6 Mission Planner getting stuck on 'Getting Params' jcbjoe Multirotor Electronics 31 Jul 26, 2015 11:48 AM
Question Mission Planner apm 2.6 rondb1 Multirotor Electronics 0 Oct 30, 2014 05:32 AM
Discussion Taranis 6 Position Switch for 6 Flight Modes w/APM 2.5 & Mission Planner yourbrother Multirotor Talk 1 Oct 26, 2014 10:49 PM
Help! Futaba 9c - APM 2.5 - mission planner help needed coomarlin Multirotor Electronics 0 Aug 30, 2014 01:54 PM