HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 02, 2012, 12:34 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Running a smaller prop for me means I have to use more throttle to get it to hover.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 02, 2012, 01:57 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,401 Posts
How heavy is your quad?
Do you have 2 X 3S 4500 mah's on there?
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 05:34 PM
Registered User
San Marcos, CA
Joined Aug 2009
2,795 Posts
First QuadRino Video Flight

1) Received my F450+QuadRino from RCDude last week Wed
2) Build took 45min
3) Had my first Quadcopter flight on Thursday and practiced for 20min.
4) Never flew a Quadcopter before
5) Had my first Video Flight on Saturday during our FPV Meetup

The best = Didn't change anything on the Quadrino board - all stock settings - no adjustments or anything like that.

There was about 6-9mph wind over the coast and lot's of sheer winds around the cliffs of course.

Conclusion: Awesome!

1st FPV Meetup San Diego North County - First Video Flight (1 min 40 sec)
flyandi is offline Find More Posts by flyandi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 06:19 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,954 Posts
Good flying Andy. Be careful...this things become addictive and multiply like rabbits and start pushing your fixed wing stuff out the door. Been there...doing that!!!
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 02, 2012, 06:37 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,954 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
N
Nope you don't have to have ppm.
Just plug motor 5 and 6 in to the camera stab pins.
Quote:

/************************** Hexa Motor 5 & 6 Pins *******************************/
/* PIN A0 and A1 instead of PIN D5 & D6 for 6 motors config and promini config
This mod allow the use of a standard rece iver on a pro mini
(no need to use a PPM sum receiver) */
//#define A0_A1_PIN_HEX
DoctorAudio...to verify A0 and A1 equate to the SRV1 and SRV2 pins on the Quadrino? Which is which...A0=SRV1 and A1=SRV2?
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 02, 2012, 08:02 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
How heavy is your quad?
Do you have 2 X 3S 4500 mah's on there?
No I'm running 3300mah 4s. Weight not sure it maxes our my 1000 gram scale. I'm guessing a 3 lbs fully loaded.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 08:40 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,401 Posts
I am guessing more than that!

I will be back I at my boys' scouts meeting!
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 09:18 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,954 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
DoctorAudio...to verify A0 and A1 equate to the SRV1 and SRV2 pins on the Quadrino? Which is which...A0=SRV1 and A1=SRV2?
Answering my own question here. I attached and connect up my Quadrino to my Hex-X as per the Multiwii setup. I hooked my A0 motors to the SRV1 and the A1 motors to the SRV2 ports, made the proper sketch adjustments and it worked first try, Cool. Now to dial in the PIDs. Thanks for the help.
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 02, 2012, 10:11 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,401 Posts
Yes A0 is motor 5 and motor 6 is A1.
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 11:00 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
I'm getting a lot of I2c error in the GUI is it because I have defined stuff in the scetch, but don't have them connected?
First time I've seen them.
I moved my fc to another quad for the time being, waiting on some parts?

Oh and doc the guru shared some in depth info about the I2c, ill forward it to you if you want to pm me your email address.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Last edited by Killab; Oct 02, 2012 at 11:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 12:04 AM
"Every boy has a dream to fly"
Airplanekid333's Avatar
Fort Collins Colorado
Joined Sep 2009
510 Posts
yay, my quadrino board is now coming home and it is finally fixed after some more guru surgery. I couldn't be any more excited. So today, in preparation, I dynamically balanced my props! i used this method and it works!!!! i suggest doing this everyone.
Flite Test - Laser Balancing Props - FLITE TIP (7 min 11 sec)
Airplanekid333 is offline Find More Posts by Airplanekid333
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 12:41 PM
Some call me the other guy!
DoctorAudio's Avatar
Milwaukie , Oregon
Joined Feb 2003
4,401 Posts
No need!
He sent me the same stuff. You got.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killab View Post
I'm getting a lot of I2c error in the GUI is it because I have defined stuff in the scetch, but don't have them connected?
First time I've seen them.
I moved my fc to another quad for the time being, waiting on some parts?

Oh and doc the guru shared some in depth info about the I2c, ill forward it to you if you want to pm me your email address.
DoctorAudio is online now Find More Posts by DoctorAudio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 01:11 PM
Loves Burn of Hot Glue
Danub's Avatar
Ventucky, Ca.
Joined Dec 2010
142 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
Drop your prop size.
You motors don't have enough rpm to spin the 10" props faster.
I bet if you switch to 9" props it will get much less!
Just because the can run 10" doesn't mean the motors can spin them fast enough to respond with prop speed changes.
It is not the Quadrino.
It is your motors, they can't spin the props fast enough.
I will shoot a video on this tomorrow.
I will switch from 8's to 9"s and then to 10"s.
You will see what I am talking about.
This is why my kit comes with 8''s.
By the way what motors are you using.
I run 1450kv motors with 8"s.
They are 7" prop motors. But they sing with 8"s!
I dropped my props down to 9" apc's and if flies really smooth BUT, It seems under powered. . . 70% throttle to hover and I now have this weird pitch "back". . . . What I think is happening is the quad kinda "falls" off of the air. . . I don't understand the pitch going back with the CG pushed up about 1/2" from where it flew fine with my CC board??

I think these 2 are possible solutions:

1. change from 10x4.7 apc props to 10x3.8 to get the motors further spooled up on lift off (avroto 770kv)

OR
2. change from my avrotos 770kv to something aroung 1000-1100kv that will do the job with a wider "power" window? It kinda seems the multiwii guys go for higher kv motors, am I right?

I do have these motors laying around but don't think they will handle 4s and 9" props. . . maybe I am wrong?
http://www.rctimer.com/index.php?gOo...1&productname=

Whadya think?
Danub is offline Find More Posts by Danub
Last edited by Danub; Oct 03, 2012 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 01:19 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danub View Post
I dropped my props down to 9" apc's and if flies really smooth BUT, It seems under powered. . . 70% throttle to hover and I now have this weird pitch "back". . . . What I think is happening is the quad kinda "falls" off of the air. . . I don't understand the pitch going back with the CG pushed up about 1/2" from where it flew fine with my CC board??

I think these 2 are possible solutions:

1. change from 10x4.7 apc props to 10x3.8 to get the motors further spooled up on lift off (avroto 770kv)

OR
2. change from my avrotos 770kv to something aroung 1000-1100kv that will do the job with a wider "power" window? It kinda seems the multiwii guys go for higher kv motors, an I right?

I do have these motors laying around but don't think they will handle 4s and 9" props. . . maybe I am wrong?
http://www.rctimer.com/index.php?gOo...1&productname=

Whadya think?
That is the same problem i have on 10" props, it requires alot of throttle to get it to hover, That is why i stuck with 11"
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2012, 01:20 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorAudio View Post
No need!
He sent me the same stuff. You got.
So did you understand it all.. LOL I had to read it a few times to get it, but that was a very good way to describe the i2c and how it works.

Oh and the errors were because i unplugged the GPS... Duh,, I need to stop messing with stuff that works. lol
I probably save myself alot of headace, But that is what makes this hobby fun.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Article Hangar 9's Piper J-3 Cub 40 Plug-N-Play PNP Plug N Play Evo 46NT Powered ARF Review tailskid2 Scale Fuel Planes 8 Dec 24, 2013 04:08 PM
Help! need new flight controller recommendations n3m1s1s Multirotor Talk 115 Jan 09, 2012 09:38 AM
Article Subsonic's Motrolfly Plug and Play Power System: Motor, Controller & Battery Review Michael Heer Power Systems 27 Dec 16, 2010 12:36 PM
Data Plug 'n Play separates: An Esky CP2 with an E-flight 2 in 1... elan Micro Helis 3 Mar 19, 2010 08:51 AM
Discussion Air Hogs Plug n'Play Flight Deck Simulator trust416 Micro Ready-to-Fly 14 Aug 05, 2007 10:44 AM