Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2013, 01:39 AM
Video Juggernaut
Wingbreaker's Avatar
FL
Joined Nov 2003
2,652 Posts
same video with post stab and extreme color correction

cam colored (2 min 24 sec)
Wingbreaker is offline Find More Posts by Wingbreaker
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 16, 2013, 10:40 AM
North Central Positronics
badbill's Avatar
USA, GA, Centerville
Joined Dec 2002
3,321 Posts
http://www.uavproducts.com/product.php?id_product=164

Robert sells them here in the USA.

Bill Davenport
AMA 28141




Quote:
Originally Posted by askman View Post
supposedly BT-HUBCAP550 is bradatech exclusive. I doubt it is DJI made. if you google it, only one that comes up with that part number is bradatech. someone is vacuforming it.

with 13" prop, you could lift another 3-4lb load matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighGainTuning View Post
Are there any US re-sellers for the Hub Cap and is DJI really the mfg. of this? I did a search here and Google and can find only the 1 Canadian re-seller .

A Carbon Fiber Hydro-dip would make one of these look very nice.

http://bradatech.com/xPedRobo/shop/i...products_id=93
badbill is online now Find More Posts by badbill
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 16, 2013, 10:42 AM
North Central Positronics
badbill's Avatar
USA, GA, Centerville
Joined Dec 2002
3,321 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbill View Post
What's the latest on the TAROT Gimbal Stabilization System ?

Bill Davenport
AMA 28141
Anyone?

Bill Davenport
AMA 28141
badbill is online now Find More Posts by badbill
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 16, 2013, 03:39 PM
HGT
Suspended Account
United States, CO, Parker
Joined Jan 2013
3,566 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbill View Post
http://www.uavproducts.com/product.php?id_product=164

Robert sells them here in the USA.

Bill Davenport
AMA 28141
Does he sell an F450 version?
HGT is offline Find More Posts by HGT
Old Feb 16, 2013, 08:59 PM
Aerial Abstract Art
Daloaf's Avatar
San Francisco, CA
Joined Nov 2005
2,451 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbill View Post
Anyone?

Bill Davenport
AMA 28141
Is this from BevRC or somewhere else. I think they sell Tarot branded multicopters, but this is the first I have heard about the gimbal stabilizer.
Daloaf is offline Find More Posts by Daloaf
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 16, 2013, 09:08 PM
Destroyer of G-10
askman's Avatar
United States, OR
Joined Jul 2004
10,085 Posts
I have one sitting on my table, but have to find time to get to it LOL. last guy I talked to said it did not like the way we have the roll servo (2.5:1 ratio) and he turn it into a continous servo and ran it that way as open loop for roll have not heard back since.
askman is offline Find More Posts by askman
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 16, 2013, 09:12 PM
Registered User
gromitvt10's Avatar
United States, MD, Solomons
Joined Feb 2002
1,945 Posts
Help!!!

MY Naza-M assistant V1.8 screen is too small. It cuts off the bottom and edges, so i can't read or get to the items i need to program my F550. I'm runnning windows 7 on a Sony Vaio PC. I've installed the driver as well. Any help would be great, thanks.
gromitvt10 is online now Find More Posts by gromitvt10
Last edited by gromitvt10; Feb 16, 2013 at 10:17 PM.
Old Feb 17, 2013, 02:43 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Kissimmee
Joined Jan 2005
844 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gromitvt10 View Post
MY Naza-M assistant V1.8 screen is too small. It cuts off the bottom and edges, so i can't read or get to the items i need to program my F550. I'm runnning windows 7 on a Sony Vaio PC. I've installed the driver as well. Any help would be great, thanks.
Reduce your windows font size
theShark is online now Find More Posts by theShark
Old Feb 17, 2013, 07:32 AM
Registered User
gromitvt10's Avatar
United States, MD, Solomons
Joined Feb 2002
1,945 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by theShark View Post
Reduce your windows font size
Thanks Shark, that did it Just had to change it to small, it was set on medium.
gromitvt10 is online now Find More Posts by gromitvt10
Old Feb 17, 2013, 10:17 AM
Video Juggernaut
Wingbreaker's Avatar
FL
Joined Nov 2003
2,652 Posts
quick naza question guys. On return to home, when you switch failsafe, is it not possible to get back control switching to gps mode? I had to switch to attitude or manual. I just wanted to check as the manual isnt very clear about this IMO.
Wingbreaker is offline Find More Posts by Wingbreaker
Old Feb 17, 2013, 10:29 AM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
9,430 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wingbreaker View Post
quick naza question guys. On return to home, when you switch failsafe, is it not possible to get back control switching to gps mode? I had to switch to attitude or manual. I just wanted to check as the manual isnt very clear about this IMO.
You have to turn off the switch you use for RTH and the cycle the mode switch between ATTI and GPS. You don't have to go to Manual. It works, but if I am going to use RTH then I am going to let it land and power down. If you just want to get it back close, use Home Lock.
Tahoe Ed is offline Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: Landing Gear Reset S800
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:08 AM
Video Juggernaut
Wingbreaker's Avatar
FL
Joined Nov 2003
2,652 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed View Post
You have to turn off the switch you use for RTH and the cycle the mode switch between ATTI and GPS. You don't have to go to Manual. It works, but if I am going to use RTH then I am going to let it land and power down. If you just want to get it back close, use Home Lock.
thanks. i never really messed with it besides changing it from land to rth for when I am testing at home or out in the field.
Wingbreaker is offline Find More Posts by Wingbreaker
Old Feb 17, 2013, 06:03 PM
John
United States, WA, Mason
Joined Apr 2011
786 Posts
3 axis

Just got back from Florida today. Still want to set up a 2 man operation with my AG600. Last try didn't work very well. I spotted this. Looks like it might possibly be workable. Would need to make Andrey's landing gear rotate with it also. -- http://www.havafilm.com/index.php?ro...&product_id=70 --
digitalCAM is offline Find More Posts by digitalCAM
Old Feb 17, 2013, 06:10 PM
Registered User
gww528's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Mar 2008
818 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalCAM View Post
Just got back from Florida today. Still want to set up a 2 man operation with my AG600. Last try didn't work very well. I spotted this. Looks like it might possibly be workable. Would need to make Andrey's landing gear rotate with it also. -- http://www.havafilm.com/index.php?ro...&product_id=70 --
That looks good. I think AG should make an optional 360 attachment for the AG600 & AG700.
gww528 is offline Find More Posts by gww528
Old Feb 17, 2013, 06:13 PM
Destroyer of G-10
askman's Avatar
United States, OR
Joined Jul 2004
10,085 Posts
F550 landing gear has center hole which was designed for the pan shaft. (as well as the new ag700 landing gear) I guess I need to send you bolt on pan system for it. (it bolts onto the existing holes) it is 4:1 ratio belt drive using continuous servo. and add bit of weight and height. I do have the design for it already
askman is offline Find More Posts by askman
RCG Plus Member
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Sony Nex 5n aerial samples. jeffscholl Aerial Photography 1440 Aug 19, 2014 01:18 PM
Discussion DJI WK-M - Droidworx Hex Build Huddo Multirotor Talk 41 Dec 31, 2011 07:58 AM
Discussion Sony NEX 5N raw video footage SeismicCWave Multirotor Talk 5 Nov 17, 2011 12:10 AM
Discussion Which is best: "Sony Nex 5" or "Panasonic GH2"? babanan Aerial Photography 6 Sep 08, 2011 04:27 PM
Discussion What gyros to use on a 2 Axis camera gimbal? Voguna Aerial Photography 0 Mar 13, 2011 11:51 AM