HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Old Dec 28, 2012, 10:27 AM
Cotton-Headed Ninny-Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
998 Posts
Discussion
Need help with Draftsight!

Anyone using Draftsight, and can help me out? No matter what unit type I select it seems to never measure out to be what I selected or I'm doing something wrong. Can anyone help me with this?
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Last edited by Creepy1; Dec 28, 2012 at 11:57 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 28, 2012, 06:23 PM
Registered User
Fubar 123's Avatar
Whitchurch,Shropshire. UK
Joined Jul 2008
1,180 Posts
Works for me , what are you trying to use ? and how ?
Fubar 123 is offline Find More Posts by Fubar 123
Old Dec 28, 2012, 08:40 PM
Cotton-Headed Ninny-Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
998 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar 123 View Post
Works for me , what are you trying to use ? and how ?
Well that works for me, but what does the preview mean? For example if I want a 50 x 50 mm square do I type 50, 0.50, 5.0000? That preview has me uber confused.
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Old Dec 29, 2012, 03:00 AM
Registered User
Fubar 123's Avatar
Whitchurch,Shropshire. UK
Joined Jul 2008
1,180 Posts
type the cooordinates of the first corner eg 0,0 then enter
then the second corner eg 50,50 then enter
Fubar 123 is offline Find More Posts by Fubar 123
Old Dec 29, 2012, 09:14 AM
Cotton-Headed Ninny-Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
998 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar 123 View Post
type the cooordinates of the first corner eg 0,0 then enter
then the second corner eg 50,50 then enter
Do I setup exactly like you pic has it? Because mine has a preview of
1.0000,2.0000,0.0000
3.0000<45
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Old Dec 29, 2012, 09:54 AM
Registered User
Fubar 123's Avatar
Whitchurch,Shropshire. UK
Joined Jul 2008
1,180 Posts
should be fine , Try it and then dimension it to check
Fubar 123 is offline Find More Posts by Fubar 123
Old Dec 29, 2012, 10:06 AM
Cotton-Headed Ninny-Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
998 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar 123 View Post
should be fine , Try it and then dimension it to check
Ok well I guess my confusion is with the grid spacing. Does they grid go by millimetres aswell? I make a square 10 x 10 mm yet the grid doesn't add up to 10 grid boxes by 10 grid boxes. Know what I mean? Is this my screwing things up?
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Old Dec 29, 2012, 10:15 AM
Registered User
Fubar 123's Avatar
Whitchurch,Shropshire. UK
Joined Jul 2008
1,180 Posts
Yes the grid will be measured in the unit of measurement you have chosen,
If you type grid into the command line it will then give you the option of setting the grid spacing to the size you require/wont.
chris
Fubar 123 is offline Find More Posts by Fubar 123
Old Dec 29, 2012, 10:20 AM
Cotton-Headed Ninny-Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
998 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar 123 View Post
Yes the grid will be measured in the unit of measurement you have chosen,
If you type grid into the command line it will then give you the option of setting the grid spacing to the size you require/wont.
chris
I'm doing that but for some reason my 10 x 10 mm box made by typing 10.0 only adds up to 7 x 7 grid boxes.
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Old Dec 29, 2012, 10:27 AM
Registered User
Fubar 123's Avatar
Whitchurch,Shropshire. UK
Joined Jul 2008
1,180 Posts
And your Grid spacing is set too ?
Do you have skype ?
Fubar 123 is offline Find More Posts by Fubar 123
Old Dec 29, 2012, 10:28 AM
Cotton-Headed Ninny-Muggins
Creepy1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Kapuskasing
Joined Mar 2012
998 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar 123 View Post
And your Grid spacing is set too ?
snap and spacing is set to 1.0
Creepy1 is offline Find More Posts by Creepy1
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Need Help with 300x with scorpion 2208-24 Jaydawgx7 3D Electric Heli Flying 1 Nov 16, 2012 03:05 PM
Mini-HowTo Need help with custom frame design? I can help with 3D prototyping templton89 Scratchbuilt Multirotors 23 Sep 19, 2012 11:56 AM
Discussion Need help setting up Tricopter with Spektrum DX7s with gyros Easyrider717 Multirotor Talk 35 Apr 19, 2012 11:50 AM
Help! need help with a new multi with kk board abletowinginc Multirotor Talk 3 Apr 13, 2012 10:08 AM
Question A couple of DraftSight questions: DAT import, page tiling setup for export surfimp CAD/CAM 1 Mar 20, 2012 01:34 AM