New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jan 01, 2015, 04:42 PM
clearchrome2 is offline
Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
8 Posts
Discussion
HELP Can't get my DX8 working with my SKYZONE Head Tracking

Hi there,

Im trying to setup my SKYZONE googles head tracking to work with my Spektrum DX8 Transmitter.

Ive watch everything solutions available on the web and nothing is helping me for my problem.

I basically want to plug the headtracking of my new SKYZONE googles into my DX8 so that when I press the trainer button, it (the googles) controls ch7 and 8 as a slave.

What I have done so far:

1- I modified the cable so that it can fit into a mono plug I had lying around. (could not find any Stereo->Mono plug)

2- I programmed the DX8 (as Programmable master) and SKYZONE to use CH 7 and CH 8 as slaves.

3- Im using an Oscilloscope to monitor the SkyZone signal PWM output port and its working fine as expected.

The problem is when I connect my head tracking cable to the DX8 trainer port, the signal gets distorted on my scope ...like a ramp and instead of using a 0v -5v logic , i see 2v -> 3v logic.

I tried all combination for the connections.....nothing works.

When I press the trainer button, I get WARNING NO SLAVE error message because the signal is not detected correctly on the trainer port! Must be because of the distorted signal in my opinion...

NOTES:
- I do press the TRAINER button when I test the connection in Master mode , I get the " NO SLAVE" warning message.
-The DX8 trainer port is correctly connected to the skyzone port.
-The DX8 is set in master mode (button is ON to accept PPM data from trainer port)
-I also use the the monitor in my DX8 to see if any changes occurs when I move my googles around.

What else am I missing here?.
clearchrome2 is offline Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Last edited by clearchrome2; Jan 06, 2015 at 03:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 01, 2015, 05:09 PM
clearchrome2 is offline
Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
8 Posts
Here are some pictures of what im talking out.

IMG_0008.JPG

Cable coming out of the skyzone head tracking has 3 leads, black / red / yellow.
I don't use the yellow.
Black is the PPM , Red is the Ground.

IMG_0009.JPG
Scope shot of the output of the SkyZ HeadT output

IMG_0010.JPG
Is the mono cable going to the trainer port of the DX8

IMG_0011.JPG
Slave mode, will output data on the trainer port (We don't want that for Head Tracking as we want it to be an input data)

IMG_0012.JPG
Is the scope shot of the trainer port when in Slave mode (used for simulators) and works fine in my case.

IMG_0016.JPG
DX8 in Master mode but with the programmable master turned on.

IMG_0015.JPG
Connection between Head tracking and trainer port.

IMG_0014.JPG
Dx8 in master mode, and head tracking on ...I get this distored signal!
Is that correct?


IMG_0013.JPG
Error message when pressing the Trainer button on the DX8.

Voila
clearchrome2 is offline Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2015, 05:15 PM
clearchrome2 is offline
Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
8 Posts
My DX8 setup

This is what my setup as programmable master setting looks like in the DX8 for the head tracking.
clearchrome2 is offline Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2015, 02:56 PM
clearchrome2 is offline
Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
8 Posts
Here are 3 videos done on the actual problem:

http://youtu.be/


http://youtu.be/
clearchrome2 is offline Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Last edited by clearchrome2; Jan 22, 2015 at 07:34 PM. Reason: Changed link
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2015, 10:23 AM
clearchrome2 is offline
Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
8 Posts
I managed to make it work! Finally
clearchrome2 is offline Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2015, 07:32 PM
clearchrome2 is offline
Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
8 Posts
My Solution

Yeah ...Thats the tester I used for debugging the timings the DX8 receives.

Actually Skyzone is using a frame of 22.5ms ....my Dx8 Specktrum need between 22ms or 11ms to synchronize and detect (process) the signal.


You basically need to convert it using digital form ...I use a Arduino Nano v3.0.
clearchrome2 is offline Find More Posts by clearchrome2
Last edited by clearchrome2; Jan 22, 2015 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2016, 10:48 PM
clearchrome is offline
Find More Posts by clearchrome
Registered User
Joined Dec 2014
1 Posts
Crappy support here!

Thanks guys for offering me NO support at all!

The karma will be returned! Don't you worry
clearchrome is offline Find More Posts by clearchrome
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Can't get my Castle Creations 25A ESCs to work. Made in Austria Multirotor Electronics 5 Jan 27, 2015 12:25 AM
Discussion Easiest radio to use with Skyzone head tracking peteinoz2 FPV Equipment 1 Nov 02, 2014 06:15 PM
Discussion I can't get my fpv system to work! themoonkity FPV Equipment 4 Jan 17, 2014 05:01 PM
Help! I can't get FPV working with my Sony Nex-5N - help! RandysWay FPV Talk 1 Oct 26, 2013 01:04 AM
Discussion Can't get my Transmitter working with PPJoy and PICJoy, though it was working before neu Simulators 0 Jul 13, 2007 07:18 PM