HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 08, 2012, 04:26 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,187 Posts
I see no problem with PCM frequncies between 8 and 16kHz and max ~4000Hz on full trottle.

But you can decouple your TM1000 with an optocoupler.
Then need you a extra voltage source for the TM1000 lost the RX voltage but antenna information is still avaible.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 08, 2012, 12:39 PM
Registered User
ProLogic's Avatar
Portugal, Setubal District, Setubal
Joined Dec 2006
42 Posts
Regarding my question about connecting Gps to Spektrum rpm port i have found the problem, is my mistake, the formula is round 32768, not 32754, going to the lake testing the results.
ProLogic is offline Find More Posts by ProLogic
Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2012, 07:45 PM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Burlington
Joined May 2012
2 Posts
I am now installing the air speed indicator on my hangar P51 mustang sport (with Spektrum DX7s). I m going to drill a whole in the wing's leading edge and insert the Pitot tube. Can anyone advise me on how should I glue it to the wing? Epoxy or silicon?

I noticed some have used Robart Quick Disconnect to facilitate connecting/disconnecting of air tubing when putting the wings on or off. I have another idea - i wonder if I can make it work: install the sensor in the wing, very close to the tube (so then I'll have the air line very short) and run an X_BUS extension through the wing to the TM1000 in the fuselage. This way all I'll have to connect/disconnect will be an electrical cable. Problem is that I can't find a proper male/female XBUS extension cable. Any thoughts?
scoris is offline Find More Posts by scoris
Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2012, 08:39 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,937 Posts
Silicone might be better, give it a little shock absorbing for those in-hangar bumps. Get as much of the tube as possible out in front as far as you can. They work much better the farther in front you get it. The value in the manual is the bare minimum. I try to get the crotch of the Y right against the inside of the LE.

The connectors are not rated for lots of insertions. If you go that route make it so you can replace the wire easily (assuming you take the wing off to go home). We have several extensions - choose the one that's right for you.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2012, 09:58 PM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,519 Posts
I use the Robart Quick Connects. Works very well.

Harry
Harry H is online now Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2012, 06:40 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Burlington
Joined May 2012
2 Posts
Thank you for your replies, Andy and Harry.

Ok so I will be using silicone (the one used for sealing kitchen counter tops) to "glue" the pitot tube to the wing (after drilling a hole, of course). I'll try to stick it out as much as possible.

I am gonna give up on my idea of using electric cable extension +connector and I will go with Harry's suggestion of using quick connects. But all that I could find was "Robart Quick Disconnect" - see photo. I assume there are the same thing. Also Robart 169B air line (photo also attached).

Just trying to get everything right without breaking anything

One more question, please, Andy: what is the latest software revision (firmware) for DX7s? Mine seems to be at v 1.00.

Thank you again and happy flying!
scoris is offline Find More Posts by scoris
Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2012, 09:12 AM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,519 Posts
Yes, you got it right. I used the silicone supplied from the pitot tube to the connectors and then the Robart line the rest of the way. Depending on how big your wing is, you may have enough silicone to do the job. I was short about 1 1/2'. Remember to get the pitot out far enough to get it out of the prop wash.

Harry
Harry H is online now Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 06:07 PM
Artic jetflyer
sap_2000's Avatar
Stabekk, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
278 Posts
Any news on the GPS module?
Will it be availiable in June as planned?

Looking to buy 3-4 of them
sap_2000 is offline Find More Posts by sap_2000
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2012, 09:24 PM
When's the next fly-in?
dee-grose's Avatar
Tanner, Alabama
Joined Oct 2003
6,395 Posts
I want the vario module. I'm liking the altimeter module but I seem to be having range issues at times.

I'll pick up a GPS module when they are available.

Andy
dee-grose is online now Find More Posts by dee-grose
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2012, 07:21 PM
Artic jetflyer
sap_2000's Avatar
Stabekk, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
278 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sap_2000 View Post
Any news on the GPS module?
Will it be availiable in June as planned?

Looking to buy 3-4 of them
Anyone?
sap_2000 is offline Find More Posts by sap_2000
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2012, 08:04 PM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,402 Posts
Looks like it was pushed out for yet another 30 days.
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2012, 08:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
212 Posts
Not in the 'near future'!

Removed by User
Retiredtech is offline Find More Posts by Retiredtech
Last edited by Retiredtech; May 29, 2013 at 02:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 04, 2012, 08:50 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,937 Posts
It's enabled in the DX18...

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2012, 12:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
212 Posts
Removed by User
Retiredtech is offline Find More Posts by Retiredtech
Last edited by Retiredtech; May 29, 2013 at 02:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2012, 01:58 AM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,398 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retiredtech View Post
I'm trying to read between the lines ... are you indicating the GPS sensor will only be available on the DX18; or are we going to be able to use it with the DX8 after firmware updates? If so, when can we expect the updates?

Thanks.

RT
I think we can probably expect them when they are released.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Telemetry Options Paul5910 Radios 18 Mar 04, 2011 08:57 AM
Alert Spektrum Telemetry TM1000 shuts down!!! freirem Radios 15 Oct 14, 2010 07:13 PM
For Sale spektrum telemetry $45 shipped ff954 Cars - Accessories (FS/W) 1 Oct 03, 2010 10:25 PM
Sold Brand new Spektrum AR8000 RX & TM1000 Telemetry birdy233 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 30, 2010 09:44 PM
Poll Telemetry options Daemon Xtreme Power Systems 181 Jul 02, 2008 09:59 PM