SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 04, 2014, 11:14 AM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,857 Posts
I didn't tested it......test and feedback.
midelic is online now Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 04, 2014, 11:38 AM
Registered User
Hasi's Avatar
Austria, Stmk., Graz
Joined Sep 2011
455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by midelic View Post
I didn't tested it......test and feedback.
Is it possible to flash the attiny with the TX module attached to it, or do I have to remove it?
Hasi is online now Find More Posts by Hasi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 11:41 AM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,857 Posts
Not sure ......,didn't tried like that....,you can try..as long as the voltage used is 3.3V.
midelic is online now Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 12:46 PM
Registered User
Hasi's Avatar
Austria, Stmk., Graz
Joined Sep 2011
455 Posts
It seems to work. I could flash it with the module still attached.
Did you also implement the binding thing I was talking about?
Hasi is online now Find More Posts by Hasi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 12:57 PM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,857 Posts
What works ........the flashing or the rx?...I'm interested on the second.

No,.......... the transmitter id is always in eeprom not zero(from previous binding)...I can make it zero after a while,,,but that means rewriting eeprom unnecessary(not recommended).
midelic is online now Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 01:04 PM
Registered User
Hasi's Avatar
Austria, Stmk., Graz
Joined Sep 2011
455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by midelic View Post
What works ........the flashing or the rx?...I'm interested on the second.

No,.......... the transmitter id is always in eeprom not zero(from previous binding)...I can make it zero after a while,,,but that means rewriting eeprom unnecessary(not recommended).
RX also works.

The transmitter ID is not in the EEPROM if you just built the rx and it's brand new. It would be nice if the rx went into bind mode if the eeprom is clear (no transmitter id is saved yet). The other binding method should still be there, it you want to rebind the rx. Most people only bind their receivers once, when it's brand new.
Hasi is online now Find More Posts by Hasi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 01:07 PM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,857 Posts
I get it now ..I can make it.
midelic is online now Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 01:14 PM
Registered User
Hasi's Avatar
Austria, Stmk., Graz
Joined Sep 2011
455 Posts
I have another question if you don't mind. How is the PPM stream generated? Does it have a fixed PPM Frame length, or does it adapt to how fast the TX sends data? Also if it's fixed how long is a PPM Frame?
Hasi is online now Find More Posts by Hasi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 01:20 PM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,857 Posts
PPM stream is generated using your code(of course timer adapted to attiny85).Lol!
midelic is online now Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 01:36 PM
Registered User
Hasi's Avatar
Austria, Stmk., Graz
Joined Sep 2011
455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by midelic View Post
PPM stream is generated using your code(of course timer adapted to attiny85).Lol!
So what value did you use as PPM_FrLen?

Btw. if you use other people's opensource code, you should also make your code opensource.
Hasi is online now Find More Posts by Hasi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 01:42 PM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,857 Posts
22500
Code is still in testing.
If you want the source I can send it to you...is not closed...my flysky Rx code is opensource..is posted .And on my flysky thread I mentioned your code as one of the sources used.
midelic is online now Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2014, 01:53 PM
Registered User
Hasi's Avatar
Austria, Stmk., Graz
Joined Sep 2011
455 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by midelic View Post
22500
Code is still in testing.
If you want the source I can send it to you...is not closed...my flysky Rx code is opensource..is posted .And on my flysky thread I mentioned your code as one of the sources used.
I guess I wasn't searching for the source hard enough. Yeah, I would like to see it (maybe do some improvements )
Hasi is online now Find More Posts by Hasi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2014, 06:44 PM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,857 Posts
That mwii diagram on third post is wrong ......the 6050 sensor AD0 pin should be grounded.
AD0 pin connected to GND ,then 6050 respond on address 0x68...if AD0pin is connected to VCC the sensor changed to address 0x69...if leaved floating....it switches sometimes working on 0x68 and other to 0x69.
On mwii is not working properly.
midelic is online now Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2014, 05:38 AM
Registered User
Lithuania, Vilnius County, Vilnius
Joined Dec 2006
49 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by midelic View Post
That mwii diagram on third post is wrong ......the 6050 sensor AD0 pin should be grounded.
AD0 pin connected to GND ,then 6050 respond on address 0x68...if AD0pin is connected to VCC the sensor changed to address 0x69...if leaved floating....it switches sometimes working on 0x68 and other to 0x69.
On mwii is not working properly.
Yeah, You are right. Here is what I've found on some example:

Code:
// Using the GY-521 breakout board, I set ADO to 0 by grounding through a 4k7 resistor
// Seven-bit device address is 110100 for ADO = 0 and 110101 for ADO = 1
#define ADO 0
#if ADO
#define MPU6050_ADDRESS 0x69<<1  // Device address when ADO = 1
#else
#define MPU6050_ADDRESS 0x68<<1  // Device address when ADO = 0
#endif
montis is online now Find More Posts by montis
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2014, 11:41 AM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,857 Posts
I made one multiwii board based on that diagram...and when used alone the sensor working on 0x69...When I connect the rx the sensor switched aternatively to 0x68..and 0x69(I2c errors buildup)....so that pin AD0 should grounded or pullup...to VDD.
midelic is online now Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo TH9X Turnigy FlySky IMax modify module to SMA and 1W booster DIY FPV rotaryboots Radios 3 Jun 08, 2013 03:32 PM
Sold iMAX/Turnigy/FlySky TX module & RX John Kim Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Jan 12, 2011 01:33 PM
For Sale iMAX/Turnigy/FlySky TX module & RX John Kim Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Dec 09, 2010 12:15 PM
For Sale Turnigy/iMAX/FlySky TX module & RX John Kim Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 27, 2010 12:03 PM