HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
 
Thread Tools
Old May 02, 2003, 04:02 AM
Bill Swingle
Guest
n/a Posts
[RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.




I have a cheap band saw. On foam, balsa and coroplast it works great.
However, when cutting real wood the blade tracks to the left (i.e. toward
the center of the saw).

How is this corrected in a real saw?
How can I correct this in my cheap china saw?

Bill Swingle
Janesville, CA
bill.swingle@adelphia.net

RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and "unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with MIME turned off.
Old May 02, 2003, 04:02 AM
Erica and or Rob
Guest
n/a Posts
Re: [RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.

On Thu, 1 May 2003, Bill Swingle wrote:
> I have a cheap band saw. On foam, balsa and coroplast it works great.
> However, when cutting real wood the blade tracks to the left (i.e. toward
> the center of the saw).
> How is this corrected in a real saw?
> How can I correct this in my cheap china saw?


Hey now,
I also have a cheap band saw, it's been great for the last 18
years even after being mounted in the back of a van for five years.
Nothing wrong with cheap chinese...
Anyway to answer your question: First replace the blade blocks with ball
bearing rollers, kinda pricey but the best. Then replace the blade, yours
is worn out. Also back off on the tension when you're not using the saw,
the tension of the blade against the wheels will mess up the kerf quickly.
Keep the rollers as close to the work as possible.
Last but not least, don't force the harder woods let the saw do the
cutting.
I work in extreme hard woods for my living and these are what have helped.
Oh yeah, even the expensive band saws will have this problem to some
extent. Good luck.
RobII

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~* ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
Erica Frank & Rob CarterII
elfwreck@idiom.com
"Everybody understands Mickey mouse.
Few understand Herman Hesse.
Hardly anyone understands Albert Einstein.
And nobody understands Emperor Norten"
-Malaclypse the younger-


RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and "unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with MIME turned off.
Old May 02, 2003, 04:02 AM
Andrew E. Mileski
Guest
n/a Posts
Re: [RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.

Bill Swingle wrote:
>
>
>
> I have a cheap band saw. On foam, balsa and coroplast it works great.
> However, when cutting real wood the blade tracks to the left (i.e.
> toward the center of the saw).
>
> How is this corrected in a real saw?
> How can I correct this in my cheap china saw?


Don't know if this will help, but it was in my bookmarks under
RC -> Tools -> Refining a High-Quality Band Saw
http://www.tdl.com/~swensen/machines...w/bandsaw.html

--
Andrew E. Mileski
Ottawa, Canada
http://isoar.ca/

RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and "unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with MIME turned off.
Old May 02, 2003, 04:02 AM
Fred A. Sheplavy
Guest
n/a Posts
RE: [RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.

Had an inexpensive 3 wheel bandsaw that had the same problem. Solved the
problem by giving it to one of my sons and buying a Ryobi 2 wheel 9 inch
bandsaw. Cost around $100 as I remember. Works well. Can finally rip using a
fence. Gives a straight cut using the square.
Fred
-----Original Message-----
From: Bill Swingle [mailto:bill.swingle@adelphia.net]
Sent: Thursday, May 01, 2003 5:01 PM
To: RCSE
Subject: [RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.



I have a cheap band saw. On foam, balsa and coroplast it works great.
However, when cutting real wood the blade tracks to the left (i.e. toward
the center of the saw).

How is this corrected in a real saw?
How can I correct this in my cheap china saw?

Bill Swingle
Janesville, CA
bill.swingle@adelphia.net

RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and
"unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that
subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with
MIME turned off.

RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and "unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with MIME turned off.
Old May 02, 2003, 04:02 AM
Aerofoam
Guest
n/a Posts
Re: [RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.



> I have a cheap band saw. On foam, balsa and coroplast it works great.
> However, when cutting real wood the blade tracks to the left (i.e. toward
> the center of the saw).


Try adjusting the guides and increase the tension, then decrease it and observe
if the pull changes.
The best thing is usually a new blade. My blades typically wear
more on one edge and then won't cut straight.
You can make new guides from HDPE blocks or sheet or Delrin.
You may even have to bend the guide arm coming from the top
section if it is always pulling left.

Mark Mech
www.aerofoam.com


RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and "unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with MIME turned off.
Old May 03, 2003, 04:02 AM
John Derstine
Guest
n/a Posts
RE: [RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.



Straight line ripping with a bandsaw is dependent on several interrelated
factors, any one or two of which alone will not work.
Proper tensioning according to the blade width. a 1/2" or so blade should
sound a D flat tone. If you turn on the saw and the blade breaks, it was too
tight.
Tensioning needs to be done with all guides backed off out of the way.
The use of roller guides to back up the blade properly set to just touch the
blade when running.
Setting the side blade guides to gently kiss the sides of the blade and also
adjusted to support the full width of the blade except for the teeth.
If any of these guides are too close overheating can occur.
Every bandsaw blade has it's own unique drift. They all do it. Drift is by
definition when trying to saw, the board will either pinch or drift away
from any fence you might be using.
It is imperative that you set the drift by adjusting the fence lateraly. If
your bandsaw does not have an adjustable fence, get a better saw, or use
your ingenuity to figure out how to do this.
Start by scribing a straight pencil line parralell to the edge of a test
board about an inch or two in and the full length.
Start ripping the board with out the fence and use your eyeall to follow the
line as best you can. When you are satisfied you are dead on following the
pencil line, hold the board, turn off the saw, and observe how the board is
not parrallel with the fence. Now adjust the fence parrallel with the board
you just sawed, being careful not to let the board slip.
Try sawing with the fence and re-adjust if neccessary.
If you follow these steps you can successfully resaw 7" hardwood boards to
1/8" (depending on the throat dimension of your saw. Of course for resawing,
blade type is another story.
For best all around bandsaw use I use a skip tooth pattern blade. It gives a
relativly smooth cut with good chip removal.

Three wheel saws can be problematic, most have serious limitations unless
you spend lots of money.
John D.

Scale Soaring
http://www.scalesoaring.net
johnders@npacc.net

RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and "unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with MIME turned off.
Old May 03, 2003, 04:02 AM
Stephen Syrotiak
Guest
n/a Posts
Re: [RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.

Unless the saw is grossly misadjusted (and we wouldn't do that, would
we...), the condition is usually indicative of a blade that is dull on one
side.

Start the saw, slide a sharpening stone up to the sid of the running blade
for a light few seconds. Do the other side.

That'll usually do 'er.


RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and "unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with MIME turned off.
Old May 03, 2003, 04:02 AM
Brian Chan
Guest
n/a Posts
RE: [RCSE] Straight cuts with a band saw.

Nothing cut straighter than a sharp new blade on a band saw. You can
do everything ever suggested but a dull blade will not cut straight.
Invest in a good blade and a cheap bandsaw will cut straight. A new
pair of glasses won't hurt either......

Brian
--
Brian Chan,
An Electric Airplane Junkie @ San Mateo.Ca.USA
RCSE-List facilities provided by Model Airplane News. Send "subscribe" and "unsubscribe" requests to soaring-request@airage.com. Please note that subscribe and unsubscribe messages must be sent in text only format with MIME turned off.
 


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Small band saw Norm The Builders Workshop 5 Jan 27, 2003 11:40 AM
New 14" Craftsman Band Saw Darwin Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Jun 03, 2002 06:15 PM