HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 01, 2012, 03:21 PM
Beginner Pilot
United States, NY, Coram
Joined Jul 2012
374 Posts
I am looking to hook this up using the sat. Where do I hook all the wires to once I eliminate the conventional receiver? Thanks.
gs550t1981 is offline Find More Posts by gs550t1981
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 01, 2012, 03:58 PM
Team Mulikow 3D
Oxfordshire, UK
Joined Jan 2007
4,098 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter24 View Post
i couldnt see a firmware update option on johns software, have downloaded tarot as well, so will do it from that.
It's on the Configuration (opening screen) in the bottom left corner - in the box titled Firmware Upgrade
MikeHRC is offline Find More Posts by MikeHRC
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 05:34 PM
Closed Account
Joined Aug 2007
4,497 Posts
I've just tried binding a ZYX-S with v3.50 firmware and a DX7 to an OrangeRX R100 sat and also a satellite for a AR7000 RX.

I connected to the ZYX and set it for the option suitable for binding with the DX-7 (first DSM option on the list).

The Orange RX just kept blinking no matter how I try to bind it. The AR7000 sat bound with a solid light, but all 3 lights on the ZYX were solid for quite a while until I pressed the ZYX button, then the ZYX orange light would flash, and the satellite LED would go out a few seconds later. That was the only way I could get any response out of the servos. (edit2: the servos moved a bit from their initial point, but no control from the sticks)

Did I skip a step? Do I need a DSM-X satellite RX? I've tried this once before, before the ZYX v3.50 firmware and had about the same luck.

Thanks for any help.

Edit, I'll try binding to the AR7000 with sat connected first again and go through the whole setup again. I have the ZYX set up with a conventional Orange RX now. and I'd have to disassemble the heli a bit, so I'll try it later I guess.

http://www.helifreak.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=24
eagle777 is offline Find More Posts by eagle777
Last edited by eagle777; Dec 01, 2012 at 08:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 08:48 PM
Registered User
blevesque's Avatar
United States, GA, Cleveland
Joined Jan 2011
26 Posts
If I set gyro switch to change conditions what happens to the tx gyro gain?
blevesque is offline Find More Posts by blevesque
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 09:14 PM
Beginner Pilot
United States, NY, Coram
Joined Jul 2012
374 Posts
Where can I get a picture of the wiring schematics for setup with a remote receiver???
gs550t1981 is offline Find More Posts by gs550t1981
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 09:17 PM
Registered User
blevesque's Avatar
United States, GA, Cleveland
Joined Jan 2011
26 Posts
First post of this thred
blevesque is offline Find More Posts by blevesque
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 01, 2012, 09:22 PM
Beginner Pilot
United States, NY, Coram
Joined Jul 2012
374 Posts
Actually I just found it in the original software with the binding instructions.... thanks
gs550t1981 is offline Find More Posts by gs550t1981
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 01:39 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2011
221 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by blevesque View Post
If I set gyro switch to change conditions what happens to the tx gyro gain?
You have to set the gains in the software.

You can however use the second condition to give you either HH or rate mode, or a different gain setting
Busher is offline Find More Posts by Busher
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 02:00 PM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Dec 2012
1 Posts
Hi guys,

My ZYX-S doesn't initialize properly, but I have a solid red light. My cyclic servos are off center and when i switch between HH and rate mode on the Tx, my cyclic servos make a twitch. After 2 or 3 "reboot", the ZYX initialize properly, cyclic servos are centered and don't twitch anymore.
How can i make it initialize properly?
Sorry non native speaker.
chris7830 is offline Find More Posts by chris7830
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 03:46 PM
Texas NewB
Black_heart's Avatar
United States, MD, Princess Anne
Joined Dec 2011
895 Posts
Make sure you do not move the Heli while it is booting up.
Black_heart is online now Find More Posts by Black_heart
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 06:20 PM
Registered User
Wisconsin
Joined Aug 2005
116 Posts
Trex 500 DFC (3 min 42 sec)


I can't thank everyone who contributed to this thread enough. My 500 is flying fantastic! Sorry about the terrible quality, our camera is showing its age.
91awdTalon is offline Find More Posts by 91awdTalon
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 06:45 PM
Registered User
fpainter3's Avatar
USA, KY, Florence
Joined Aug 2007
3,060 Posts
Have you tried the screaming FF flight into the wind yet?

I have not been able to duplicate that "bug".
fpainter3 is online now Find More Posts by fpainter3
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 07:13 PM
Registered User
Wisconsin
Joined Aug 2005
116 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpainter3 View Post
Have you tried the screaming FF flight into the wind yet?

I have not been able to duplicate that "bug".
I haven't had the bug yet and I really let er eat sometimes. I'll be sure to report back if I do have the bug though. So far I couldn't be happier with this setup, it is UNREAL!
91awdTalon is offline Find More Posts by 91awdTalon
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 07:18 PM
Registered User
United States, LA, Rayne
Joined Apr 2012
18 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Busher View Post
You have to set the gains in the software.

You can however use the second condition to give you either HH or rate mode, or a different gain setting
can i change the conditions with the TX i have a futaba 10c
and is there a way to tell which condition the gyro is in without being connected to the software
im talking about the conditions in the basic menu
piledrive is offline Find More Posts by piledrive
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 07:21 PM
just gotta mess with it!
2Doggs's Avatar
North West Louisiana
Joined Nov 2009
4,656 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by piledrive View Post
can i change the conditions with the TX i have a futaba 10c
and is there a way to tell which condition the gyro is in without being connected to the software
im talking about the conditions in the basic menu
You can switch between conditions with your TX, but you have to set up the parameters for each condition thru the software or with a program box.

Not sure if the ZYX has any way of indicating which condition is selected.
2Doggs is offline Find More Posts by 2Doggs
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Nano Tech 1800mah 4S 25-50c
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion New ALZRC 3GYS Flybarless System beenflying Mini Helis 644 Dec 07, 2012 04:44 AM
Found Tarot 450 or like, long flybarless feather shafts TubeBarHeli Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 2 Jul 25, 2011 01:13 PM
For Sale New Align 3G Flybarless System V2.1 ptt81 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 1 Jun 06, 2011 04:55 PM
For Sale New 2 cell esc &motor FBL 4g6 spektromized DSM2 spektrum Sat URondo Flybarless system blueindian Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 May 31, 2011 06:09 PM
Discussion Tarot Flybarless avengedkevinfold Electric Heli Talk 1 May 04, 2011 04:46 AM