HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 26, 2012, 09:39 PM
Registered User
Moore, Oklahoma
Joined Oct 2004
4,322 Posts
Hey Paul,

Is there any chance we can revert back to GE5.0 that allows map cashing to work with your system for offline maps?


Just a thought..

Chris
airmcn_3 is offline Find More Posts by airmcn_3
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 26, 2012, 11:18 PM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON
Joined Jan 2009
3,241 Posts
should be possible. Go to his site, click the search arrow down and change to all downloads. It should be there.
http://code.google.com/p/happykillmo...+DownloadCount
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 29, 2012, 03:57 PM
Lift is cheap - Drag sucks
Tom Harper's Avatar
Socorro, NM
Joined Jul 2004
3,517 Posts
Paul,

Does the GCS have a Atto Log to KML utility?

Tom
Tom Harper is offline Find More Posts by Tom Harper
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 07, 2012, 09:57 PM
Registered User
Gree's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Jun 2006
2,906 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by webdr View Post
The GCS is now working with the RangeVideo RVGS. Hooked it up this morning and instruments /map work well. Now, how do I get the camera live feed into the GCS?
Matt
Hi Webdr. Would you be able to tell me step by step exactly how you hooked this up? I downloaded the HK software a few weeks ago, but any tutes I found online the screenshots don't seem to match.

I would kill for a step by step tutorial for tech Luddites like me!
Gree is offline Find More Posts by Gree
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2012, 08:31 AM
Registered User
Gree's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Jun 2006
2,906 Posts
No help?
Gree is offline Find More Posts by Gree
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 12:47 PM
Registered User
Near Austin
Joined Dec 2001
5,241 Posts
I think we can put this software to bed........
CenTexFlyer is offline Find More Posts by CenTexFlyer
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 12:49 PM
Inherent Tinkerer
Wichita, Kansas, USA
Joined Jul 2003
1,428 Posts
Anyone found a suitable substitute?

Jimmy
jtprouty is offline Find More Posts by jtprouty
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 12:02 AM
Project Tormentor is flying!
United States, WA, White Salmon
Joined Nov 2005
1,880 Posts
I believe Happy might have been chased away by the moderators here. They seem to be doing alot of that lately (chasing away those that actually provide real, valuable content).
philthyy is online now Find More Posts by philthyy
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 04:30 AM
Registered User
Gree's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Jun 2006
2,906 Posts
Damn. Guess I'll never be able to work this out then
Gree is offline Find More Posts by Gree
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 07:33 PM
Registered User
Near Austin
Joined Dec 2001
5,241 Posts
Moderator chasing aside, there was a code update on August 29th, which wasn't that long ago. Check his Wiki and send him a message. He might respond.
CenTexFlyer is offline Find More Posts by CenTexFlyer
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 08:39 PM
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Australia
Joined Apr 2008
2,805 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gree View Post
Damn. Guess I'll never be able to work this out then
Send me a PM with ur mobile number if you like?
Ill give you a call and we can try some stuff out.
chancesAU is offline Find More Posts by chancesAU
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 09:06 PM
Inherent Tinkerer
Wichita, Kansas, USA
Joined Jul 2003
1,428 Posts
Anyone having problems with the Google Earth Plug-in? I can get GE 5.2.1.1588 to load once in a while but normally it won't load and tells me to reload the plug-in. Typically can't get it to run even after installing the plug-in. Any thoughts?

Thanks!

Jimmy
jtprouty is offline Find More Posts by jtprouty
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 10:35 PM
Registered User
Near Austin
Joined Dec 2001
5,241 Posts
That sounds like a "memory hole" in the software Jimmy. Once it hits the right memory address it will run - once - then after that you have to reboot to make that memory area available again. Just not being cleaned up.
CenTexFlyer is offline Find More Posts by CenTexFlyer
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2012, 10:38 PM
Inherent Tinkerer
Wichita, Kansas, USA
Joined Jul 2003
1,428 Posts
Thanks, Gene.

I found that if I restart the program a couple of times it starts working. I also found that I can load the area that I'll be flying in at the shop and then turn off my wifi and set my computer to hibernate. When I get to the flying site I wake the computer up and have the maps preloaded. Works well and I don't need a wifi connection at the field.

Setting up an Atto V3 in a Froo now and will be testing the antenna tracker on the next flights.

Fun!!!
jtprouty is offline Find More Posts by jtprouty
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 10:06 AM
Registered User
Near Austin
Joined Dec 2001
5,241 Posts
Yeah, you need to weigh the benefits vs. the risks on that one. It is very difficult to justify putting a lot of work into a system that you know is "buggy" and has the record of support that it does. There is absolutely NO WAY you can build a commercial model off any open source software - BTDT - got the tattered T-shirt.
CenTexFlyer is offline Find More Posts by CenTexFlyer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Show Us Your Ground Station !!!! FPV Ground Station Design and Idea's found here :) JettPilot FPV Equipment 3841 Apr 17, 2014 11:09 PM
Discussion Ground station wiring harness ziomatrixacs FPV Talk 3 Oct 07, 2010 05:48 PM
Discussion DIY Continuous Rotating FPV Ground Station Moosthegoose FPV Talk 37 Sep 29, 2010 04:27 AM
Discussion Aerial Photography request an Autopilot system & Ground Control Station Atflying Aerial Photography 7 Jun 27, 2010 02:13 AM