SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 07, 2012, 05:36 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
14 Posts
after latest FW update i have these additional settings and i dont find any manual what does they mean.

when you hold edit buttons and turn transmitter on:
-sensor display ASL. or RTV.
- sensor display: CLIM SOU on or off
- Sensor display: SINK SOU on or off
- Sensor display:SENS FAS or SLO

I did not have these setting before update
lenivec is offline Find More Posts by lenivec
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 07, 2012, 02:27 PM
Fast and low...
aa78's Avatar
Joined Apr 2009
837 Posts
^ Seems vario related.
aa78 is offline Find More Posts by aa78
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2012, 03:23 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lenivec View Post
after latest FW update i have these additional settings and i dont find any manual what does they mean.
when you hold edit buttons and turn transmitter on:
-sensor display ASL. or RTV.
- sensor display: CLIM SOU on or off
- Sensor display: SINK SOU on or off
- Sensor display:SENS FAS or SLO
I did not have these setting before update
HPP-22 Upgrade to V1.13(0) extract:
"- Added HTS-S Advance Display"

Those screens are for use when the new HTS-S Advance station is purchased and used.
Please refer to:
. Telemetry - Instruction Sheets & User Guide
with pictures plus Enhancements Under Development.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 11:31 AM
Registered User
Backyard's Avatar
Tresure Coast Florida
Joined Feb 2004
276 Posts
I have decided to get a Pheonix Simulator. Much of what I have read says it is not compatible with my new Eclipse 7 Pro. What do I need to make it work? What do I need to make it wireless?
Backyard is offline Find More Posts by Backyard
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 01:02 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Eclipse 7 & Eclipse 7 Pro - Simulator Interface Cable & Wireless Simulator Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Backyard View Post
I have decided to get a Pheonix Simulator. Much of what I have read says it is not compatible with my new Eclipse 7 Pro. What do I need to make it work? What do I need to make it wireless?
Eclipse 7 & Eclipse 7 Pro Simulator function & Setup - Set-up
Headed "Aurora 9", section 4 and all those below apply to Eclipse, Optic and other Hitec Transmitters
as apart from the touch screen and minor changes, the cables and set up are similar.
Also attached are good instructional .pdf e.g. "Hitec TX _Setup Clearview, FMS & RC DeskPilot.
extract from Setup page:
4. Do Not try running any type of transmitter off a wall charger, whilst using a simulator,
this as charger outputs half wave rectified, unregulated and unfiltered DC.
Transmitter cannot function correctly on other than a smooth fully regulated
battery type power source.
(Reason why transmitter charger jack is shut off when Eclipse 7 is turned on.
User will notice that if transmitter is turned on whilst charger is connected, the LED
on the charger goes out to indicate it is no longer charging,
unfortunately this is not automatic with a 7 Pro)
1. Eclipse 7 insert 6 pin DIN plug into Trainer socket and turn on transmittter.
2. Eclipse 7 Pro Insert Mono jackplug into the Trainer socket, do not turn on Tx.
Plug powers required circuitry only, not inbuilt module.
The Hitec Simulator Interface Plug is wired so as to prevent RF section powering up, thus providing
greatly extended battery life.

With regard to Phoenix Sim:
"Much of what I have read says it is not compatible with my new Eclipse 7 Pro" in which forums? not on RCG Simulator forum.
extracts from above link:

1. "d). Phoenix
Plug in supplied proprietary USB cable (stereo plug in this instance) switch on TX & select "T-pupil" as above.
. Channel Mapping & Startup for Aurora and Simulators.
. Heli setup Q&A Post #3 this thread and
...Q. Phoenix 2.5 Heli flyer Able to go into idle up (on the sim) on the keyboard and none of the switches seem to map to any of the commands.
...A. Create a model in your TX. Set it up for a 90 deg swash one servo then go in and set your throttle and pitch curves for your conditions
ie normal, idle one, idle 2 etc...

..Phoenix Sim setup for 3D/scale (Heli or Plane) complete with zip file to download & install direct to an Aurora using HPP-22..

2. K). SimStick
. How To Set up JR/Spectrum plug type SimStick with A9 - Pictorial.

-------------------------

16Nov12 added post #38 below, expanding upon "Phoenix" sim.:
"If Normal setting does not work, see attached, try setting an E7 / E7 Pro model up
as an Acro which disables all Heli settings.
. Select a new model
. Enter main menu, select "REST" < depress both data buttons together, this to clear any extraneous data.
. Still in main menu, check that model number is set to "Acro" & "PPM", rename model as "Phoen" or "Sim" etc.

By not using any the mixes in the Transmitter, user can fly all the Acro & Heli in Phoenix Simulator with
same model - the different setups are applied within the Phoenix setup window:
.. Click System/ < Your Controls < click on the profile to be configured & click Configure Profile button.
.. All live values from transmitter being input will be showing.
. . Look for the invert column, click Engine and Collective Pitch in that column to reverse the channels in need.
Then use the Phoenix on screen set up for heli functions, as in post #35 above:
" . Heli setup Q&A Post #3 this thread"


Eclipse 7 & 7 Pro - Wireless Connection for Simulator Interface:
One known after market system is the Modelguard "Simstream".
Set up Eclipse 7 Pro in similar manner as pictured link "2. K)". above.

Further information is available under:
. Hitec Eclipse 7 & Eclipse 7 Pro - All Manuals, Addenda, Quick Setup, CCPM & Additional Programming FAQ
and sub Section
"Buddy Boxes, Flight Simulator & Interface." at:
. Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links (quick search = Ctrl+F)
16 Nov 2012 added:
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.T. View Post
If Normal setting does not work, see attached, try setting an E7 / E7 Pro model up
as an Acro which disables all Heli settings.
. Select a new model
. Enter main menu, select "REST" < depress both data buttons together, this to clear any extraneous data.
. Still in main menu, check that model number is set to "Acro" & "PPM", rename model as "Phoen" or "Sim" etc.

By not using any the mixes in the Transmitter, user can fly all the Acro & Heli in Phoenix Simulator with
same model - the different setups are applied within the Phoenix setup window:
.. Click System/ < Your Controls < click on the profile to be configured & click Configure Profile button.
.. All live values from transmitter being input will be showing.
. . Look for the invert column, click Engine and Collective Pitch in that column to reverse the channels in need.
Then use the Phoenix on screen set up for heli functions, as in post #35 above:
" . Heli setup Q&A Post #3 this thread"

Alan T.

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Last edited by A.T.; Jun 30, 2013 at 08:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 06:27 PM
Registered User
Backyard's Avatar
Tresure Coast Florida
Joined Feb 2004
276 Posts
Thanks Alan. I'll dig into these.
Ray
Backyard is offline Find More Posts by Backyard
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 03:39 PM
Registered User
Backyard's Avatar
Tresure Coast Florida
Joined Feb 2004
276 Posts
I'm trying to set up my Eclipse 7 Pro to fly HELI on Phoenix. FAQ says to:

" • Setup your radio so that CCPM mixing is disabled / that the swashplate settings are 90-degrees / single-servo"

How can I do this with my E 7 Pro?
Backyard is offline Find More Posts by Backyard
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 04:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
If Normal setting does not work, see attached, try setting an E7 / E7 Pro model up
as an Acro which disables all Heli settings.
. Select a new model
. Enter main menu, select "REST" < depress both data buttons together, this to clear any extraneous data.
. Still in main menu, check that model number is set to "Acro" & "PPM", rename model as "Phoen" or "Sim" etc.

By not using any the mixes in the Transmitter, user can fly all the Acro & Heli in Phoenix Simulator with
same model - the different setups are applied within the Phoenix setup window:
.. Click System/ < Your Controls < click on the profile to be configured & click Configure Profile button.
.. All live values from transmitter being input will be showing.
. . Look for the invert column, click Engine and Collective Pitch in that column to reverse the channels in need.
Then use the Phoenix on screen set up for heli functions, as in post #35 above:
" . Heli setup Q&A Post #3 this thread"

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Last edited by A.T.; Nov 16, 2012 at 05:58 PM. Reason: attach .jpg
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 04:55 PM
Registered User
Backyard's Avatar
Tresure Coast Florida
Joined Feb 2004
276 Posts
Thanks A.T. I'll try it.
Ray
Backyard is offline Find More Posts by Backyard
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 07:27 AM
Registered User
themiddleF's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
7 Posts
switch select

Hi guys!
I have an eclipse 7pro, and I can't find the way, to program a switch. I have a 6ch and a 7ch optima reciever, and I would like to select a 3stand switch to setup my quadcopter:
-fail safe
-altitude hold
-manual flight mode
modes.
My problem is, that i can't find the possibility to select the switch to this setup. All the channels are fix.. For exampe, the channel 5 is a switch with 2 stands, so I cant program all the three modes.
Is it possible, to change the switches on the tx for other channels?
I have to setup the modes in EPA in the dji naza program. Please help me, its very important to me.

Thx a lot!
themiddleF is offline Find More Posts by themiddleF
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 05:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by themiddleF View Post
Hi guys!
I have an eclipse 7pro, and I can't find the way, to program a switch. I have a 6ch and a 7ch optima reciever, and I would like to select a 3stand switch to setup my quadcopter:
-fail safe
-altitude hold
-manual flight mode modes.
My problem is, that i can't find the possibility to select the switch to this setup. All the channels are fix.. For exampe, the channel 5 is a switch with 2 stands, so I cant program all the three modes.
Is it possible, to change the switches on the tx for other channels?
I have to setup the modes in EPA in the dji naza program. Please help me, its very important to me. Thx a lot!
1. Set up model up under "Heli" rather than "Acro", this permits use of the three position Gyro switch as attached.
2. Under "Acro" a slider can be used, with some models,in lieu of a switch.
Min = Pos 1, Centre = Pos 2, End = Pos 3. (EPA may need to be extended to max)

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 12:34 PM
Registered User
themiddleF's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
7 Posts
resp

Quote:
Originally Posted by A.T. View Post
1. Set up model up under "Heli" rather than "Acro", this permits use of the three position Gyro switch as attached.
2. Under "Acro" a slider can be used, with some models,in lieu of a switch.
Min = Pos 1, Centre = Pos 2, End = Pos 3. (EPA may need to be extended to max)

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Thank You for your answer!
So, it means, that there isn't any possibility to change the channel's switches? They are fix?
All of the people who flies quadcopters are recommend, that I should use my quad in acro mode. What are the disadvantages in heli mode?

thx, and merry xmas!
themiddleF is offline Find More Posts by themiddleF
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 10:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
287 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.T. View Post
1. Set up model up under "Heli" rather than "Acro", this permits use of the three position Gyro switch as attached.
2. Under "Acro" a slider can be used, with some models,in lieu of a switch.
Min = Pos 1, Centre = Pos 2, End = Pos 3. (EPA may need to be extended to max)

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
I have the eclipse 7 pro as well and after reading through this thread... In order to program my hexacoptor I will need to set it up in HELI mode in order to engage the GPS-ATTI, ATTI and MANUAL modes via the 3 pot switch? If not required then how can I set it up. I am finding it frustrating and impossible because it keeps asking em to have a master and a slave...meaning I have to hit 2 separate switches that wont even "EPA" into position. Need some serious help here.

Thanks in advance.
NAZA
NAZA GPS
OPTIMA 7 Rx
HITEC Eclipse 7 pro Tx
alwaysconfused is offline Find More Posts by alwaysconfused
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Eclipse 7 Pro - NAZA Setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alwaysconfused View Post
I have the eclipse 7 pro as well and after reading through this thread...
In order to program my hexacoptor I will need to set it up in HELI mode in order to engage the
GPS-ATTI, ATTI and MANUAL modes via the 3 pot switch?
If not required then how can I set it up.
I am finding it frustrating and impossible because it keeps asking em to have a master and a slave...
meaning I have to hit 2 separate switches that wont even "EPA" into position.
Need some serious help here. Thanks in advance
.
Previous post #41 was suggested as an option for using the three position switch,
otherwise as in NAZA instructions please use "Acro" setting.

DJI-Innovations, like other after market suppliers for RC systems, do not supply
any units for testing and as quoted by Futaba, Hitec and other manufacturers,
not necessarily RC related:
"Hitec RCD cannot assure compatibility with non-Hitec equipment.
There's just too much of it out there for them to be able to test.
It's also not their responsibility to insure such compatibility.
The maker of the non-Hitec equipment must make sure their items are compatible
- if they are making such a claim.
Many times, non-Hitec equipment is used with Hitec equipment even when no claims of compatibility
are made by the maker of the non-Hitec equipment, yet the modeler expects universal compatibility."


If using Acro setting and two position switches does not resolve your issue,
please refer to two random of many Google threads regarding the Eclipse & Naza setups:
. The Quad Copter Guy: Proven Setup's
. Share your drone info thread
PM/email the posters for further info as required.
Otherwise contact DJI Innovatons direct:
. DJI Innovatons - Naza for multi rotor systems - FAQ.
. NAZA - Hardware Install Problems, General Problems, Software Settings Problems.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Last edited by A.T.; Jan 21, 2013 at 07:09 PM. Reason: correct an url
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 01:49 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
287 Posts
Its all good. I have already ordered another flysky.
Thanks for the info you posted as I am sure it will help others.
cheers!
alwaysconfused is offline Find More Posts by alwaysconfused
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold 2 NEW FrSky 2.4 ghz V8R4 Receivers - $27 shipped shawn595 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Apr 06, 2011 08:05 PM
For Sale sharon pro 3.7 with 2.4 Installed orbitone Aircraft - Sailplanes (FS/W) 3 Apr 01, 2011 03:14 AM
Sold A Pair Of New Thunder Power 4 Cell 3850mAh Pro Power 30C Li-Poly Battery Packs $140 S FlyBoyTha1 Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 0 Mar 29, 2011 07:03 PM
Sold Hitec Eclipse 7 with 2.4 mod NEW soaringcam Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 17, 2010 05:39 PM
New Product NEW PCM-PRO Dualsky Xpower Battery Balancer..2-4 Cells! 2dogrc Batteries and Chargers 0 Jun 10, 2006 09:31 PM