Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2013, 05:55 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stupot46 View Post
Is there anyway you can move the motor forward?Pack the mounting?
What do you mean? It is mounted with its front screwed onto that beige plastic piece there. To move it forward, I would need to move the beige plastic thing forward, which I can't.
Nereth is offline Find More Posts by Nereth
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 16, 2013, 09:23 PM
The Prez....... again
kenh3497's Avatar
United States, IA, Rockwell
Joined Jul 2011
3,809 Posts
Is the motor stick mounted or does it have a mount that screws to a firewall?

If firewall mounted make a spacer out of some lite ply to push the motor forward. Just copy the motor mount and screw holes. You may need some longer screws but that would be a fairly easy fix.

Ken
kenh3497 is offline Find More Posts by kenh3497
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: FAA & Model avaition
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 10:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
811 Posts
The motor is mounted behind the firewall, with the shaft poking through
Nereth is offline Find More Posts by Nereth
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 17, 2013, 12:43 PM
Mach .09 Super Achiever
Chophop's Avatar
Pleasant Valley Modelport
Joined Sep 2006
8,412 Posts
Just for info, I find that 150 grit sandpaper helps tremendously. I rotate the shaft and make many sandpaper scratches that run along the shaft to help grip for spinning, then I make a crosshatch pattern around the shaft to help with "slip off". Deep scratches.
Chophop is online now Find More Posts by Chophop
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 03:11 AM
I don't like your altitude
Stupot46's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
3,202 Posts
If all else fails is a longer shaft a possibility?
Stupot46 is offline Find More Posts by Stupot46
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 04:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stupot46 View Post
If all else fails is a longer shaft a possibility?
I don't know where I would get a longer shaft :/ There are replacement shafts for the motor available but they are all the same length. They need to have the shoulder for the circlip at the right point, right? So you can't just buy a longer one for a different motor.
Nereth is offline Find More Posts by Nereth
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question How to make a Fiberglass slip tube dk31 Composites Fabrication 10 Feb 11, 2013 03:17 PM
Discussion How tight should the prop on my new gasser be? lando211 Fuel Plane Talk 3 Dec 28, 2009 03:49 PM
Discussion how can i make a 3/16" prop fit on a 1/8" prop shaft ? mortonj69 Racing Boats - Electric 3 Nov 07, 2009 05:56 AM
Homebuilt SS prop save, how tight should the rubberbands be? TEM Parkflyers 0 Sep 06, 2003 11:46 PM
Anyone ever lost the nut that holds the prop on a Astro 010 Aluminum gearbox unit?? JohnVH Parkflyers 1 Jun 17, 2003 04:06 PM