SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 02, 2013, 11:31 PM
Just call me crash for short
Quick61's Avatar
United States, OH, The Plains
Joined Jan 2011
1,697 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogbeagle View Post
Yet another question for you long-suffering chaps.

The screenshot shows an elevator half.

The leading edge is rounded and I want to make it conform with the square-section ... following the plane that is shown by the pink lines.

Hope that makes sense.

The picture might show you what I am trying to achieve.

The question is how do I make that "cut" ?
Draw those two lines just like the pink ones are and close it in, making a face. Now drag a box select around the area or ctrl-click all the faces that intersect. Now right click on the selected area and pick intersect faces with selection. You can now delete all the bits you do not want.
Quick61 is offline Find More Posts by Quick61
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 04, 2013, 02:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2007
1,113 Posts
Well, thankyou, so much.

That worked a treat.
bogbeagle is online now Find More Posts by bogbeagle
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 04, 2013, 01:41 PM
Just call me crash for short
Quick61's Avatar
United States, OH, The Plains
Joined Jan 2011
1,697 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogbeagle View Post
Well, thankyou, so much.

That worked a treat.
Your welcome. Sketchup, lacking true Boolean operations, that is about the easiest way to do it. Once one gets all these "basic" functions down, you can produce some rather complex models with Sketchup. Though not a parametric modeler, those models can be rather impressive for a program that is not considered a "true" CAD.

Mark
Quick61 is offline Find More Posts by Quick61
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2013, 05:02 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2007
1,113 Posts
OK ... I've been having some "fun" bending wire in 3D.

Brain now melted and dripping down the back of the chair.

Question ... is it possible to select the number of entities that Sketchup uses to create a circle?

I'd like to increase the number that it uses, to improve the quality of the circles.

I know that I can draw a circle, then alter the number of entities within that specific drawing ... but, I want to "globally" increase the number of entities that SU uses.
bogbeagle is online now Find More Posts by bogbeagle
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2013, 02:42 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
17 Posts
Bob,

When you make a circle just type in number of segments. I use 60.
Only remembers this during that session.

You need Lines2Tubes

From this site
http://rhin.crai.archi.fr/rld/plugin_details.php?id=226

You need Pipe Along Path

From this site
http://sketchucation.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1709

I used these for this landing gear.

Larry
CubCrafter is offline Find More Posts by CubCrafter
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2013, 02:51 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2007
1,113 Posts
Thanks.

I'll give that a try.

And the plug-ins, too.



The "lines to tubes" works really well.

I drew a circle and converted it to have 60 segments ... but successive circles, of the same diameter, had fewer segments. This is in Sketchup Make 2013.

Anyway, the main problem seems to have been resolved by the plug-in. Thanks.
bogbeagle is online now Find More Posts by bogbeagle
Last edited by bogbeagle; Dec 14, 2013 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cool Using google Sketchup for modeling... With practical examples davereap Foamies (Scratchbuilt) 1290 Aug 15, 2014 07:37 PM
Discussion Anyone using Google' s free Sketchup for CAD Cam? richg99 CAD/CAM 27 Jul 02, 2010 05:22 PM
Discussion Using SketchUp to Create FMS Models kdahlhaus Simulators 7 Jul 24, 2009 02:50 PM
Discussion How to use Google SketchUp to make flying sites? Szymon Bartus Simulators 0 Mar 05, 2008 06:50 AM