SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 27, 2014, 05:53 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Surprise
Joined Jul 2002
397 Posts
Discussion
Rx voltage w/Aurora9

Is the Rx voltage readout not active with the Aurora9??
jcyr1 is offline Find More Posts by jcyr1
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 27, 2014, 07:07 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,914 Posts
It is if you have one of our original 8/10 channel receivers. The A9 module needs a firmware update to understand the RFU.

Also, remember that you have to enable the telemetry with the 8/10 channel receivers and RFU.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2014, 11:45 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Surprise
Joined Jul 2002
397 Posts
Almost had it...........but I don't think it's worth the effort!!!
Thanks,
John
jcyr1 is offline Find More Posts by jcyr1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2014, 11:55 AM
Fly inverted, it's more fun.
tholmes345's Avatar
Joined Apr 2006
244 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcyr1 View Post
Almost had it...........but I don't think it's worth the effort!!!
Thanks,
John
It is kinda worth it, it will possibly keep you from taking off under powered. But then a quick check with a volt meter will do the same thing. It's when you have been flying for a bit that knowing the Rx voltage might come in handy.
tholmes345 is offline Find More Posts by tholmes345
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2014, 01:08 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,914 Posts
With our RF system the voltage doesn't really matter because the receivers work at a voltage that is lower than the servos. The servos create your load, and if they stop working the load goes away and the voltage goes up. The fastest reconnection is when a disconnection never occurs!
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2014, 02:07 PM
↓↘→ + (punch)
theKM's Avatar
central PA.
Joined Sep 2004
20,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
With our RF system the voltage doesn't really matter because the receivers work at a voltage that is lower than the servos. The servos create your load, and if they stop working the load goes away and the voltage goes up. The fastest reconnection is when a disconnection never occurs!
I don't think people need the voltage telemetry for fear of losing connection... for most, the things that fail before the receivers is what they're trying to avoid.
theKM is offline Find More Posts by theKM
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2014, 04:10 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,914 Posts
Yes, and measuring the Rx voltage is not going to help you in those cases.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2014, 11:15 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Surprise
Joined Jul 2002
397 Posts
Still wondering how to set the telemetry up.
I get to the screen, change from off to 2 or 3
change from PC to PC/TX, but where does
one save it??? This RX is ver. 3.9 8ch.
As I said "no big deal" just playing!!
Maybe some day I'll have some telemetry
that would be useful.
John
jcyr1 is offline Find More Posts by jcyr1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2014, 12:07 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,914 Posts
You need to close that window and then click on the update EEPROM button to store the changes.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2014, 01:11 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Surprise
Joined Jul 2002
397 Posts
Is there a procedure for doing this? I get to some point where a message
about "time out" is all I get. There seems to no way to get out of that
screen back to write the eerom. Just being stubborn...........
jcyr1 is offline Find More Posts by jcyr1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2014, 01:51 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,914 Posts
"Time out"? That's not an error message that the XDP has built-in. You just need to find the device, read the settings, go to the telemetry window, change the telemetry rate to be 10 (that's every 10th frame, a little more than twice a second update rate) and set the output to be PC/Tx. Now close that window, and click on the update eeprom button.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2014, 02:30 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Surprise
Joined Jul 2002
397 Posts
Got it............
John

Doesn't take me long to learn, now to remember........
jcyr1 is offline Find More Posts by jcyr1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2014, 05:55 PM
Fly inverted, it's more fun.
tholmes345's Avatar
Joined Apr 2006
244 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcyr1 View Post
Got it............
John

Doesn't take me long to learn, now to remember........
Memory????? What's that?
tholmes345 is offline Find More Posts by tholmes345
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2014, 06:14 PM
Registered User
E_ferret's Avatar
Launceston Arpt, Tasmania, Australia
Joined Jan 2004
564 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tholmes345 View Post
Memory????? What's that?
the interval of your DRAM's refresh cycle is too great
E_ferret is offline Find More Posts by E_ferret
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Eagletree Pro w/GPS, 5.8ghz Rx w/Saw, 1.3ghz Rx w/Saw, 1.3 antennas VKGT FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Oct 13, 2013 01:44 PM
For Sale WTS Hitec Aurora9 with 3 rx chris kim Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Nov 20, 2011 10:32 AM
Off Site Hitec Aurora9 + 3 Optima 7 RX's RyanPSU21 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 13 Apr 27, 2011 09:50 PM
Sold NIB Hitec Aurora9 w/9ch Rx and 6ch Rx $375 SHIPPED! cje0114 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 17, 2010 05:34 PM
For Sale Aurora9 and Optima9 rx (all brand new) modellbobby Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Jul 07, 2010 06:53 AM