HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 05, 2010, 04:27 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2010
488 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xnaron View Post
Answering my own question here... just use the ULP command cmd-change-swap-layer.ulp be sure to check the switch A<>B checkbox.
Thanks Xnaron, I will add that to the download page.
Niall is offline Find More Posts by Niall
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 05, 2010, 04:31 PM
Registered User
BRAZIL
Joined Jul 2010
77 Posts
Hi all
I bought a DX6i and a KK board complete for my tricopter.
so a need configure my DX6i for flying my tricopter
Could you pass me the configuration for my DX6i?

Thank you all
Crissbrasil is offline Find More Posts by Crissbrasil
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 04:40 PM
Registered User
Xnaron's Avatar
Joined Feb 2003
3,685 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niall View Post
Thanks Xnaron, I will add that to the download page.
Here is a version that I included the swapped board and schematic files (_swap) ... I haven't tested yet obviously
Xnaron is online now Find More Posts by Xnaron
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 05:15 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Nov 2008
1,887 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowie View Post
Hey,

I have a simple question.What voltage gives the LM317LZ?
I have a simple answer:

many

See here on how to calculate what voltage you want it to output.
Mike Barton is offline Find More Posts by Mike Barton
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 09:57 PM
Registered User
cyhyam's Avatar
Highland, CA, USA
Joined Jan 2001
1,006 Posts
My latest creation

cyhyam is offline Find More Posts by cyhyam
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:05 PM
. . . gravity?
Flyboy_001's Avatar
Huntsville, Alabama
Joined Mar 2008
542 Posts
Beautiful work Cyhyam!

Looking forward to the arrival of my board so I can join you with a KKcopter (octo version)
Any detail photos to share of your build?

Greg
Flyboy_001 is offline Find More Posts by Flyboy_001
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:16 PM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skye View Post
...
If I have to replace one bad ESC, do I need to get the same type? I am thinking of getting a different ESC but if I hate to waste the other three HK SS.
Different brand of ESC could result in different throttle range / resolution. You could use these 3 ESC's for tricopter.
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:19 PM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyhyam View Post
Beauuuutiful
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:43 PM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnht View Post
Hi All
...
I've not yet had to work with the ATMEGAxxx range of micros - coming from a mainly PIC / Pascal environment. As can be imagined, having to plough through ATmega Assembler can be quite hairy to say the least. What I would like to know is whether any software design and or algorithm material exists that I could use to develop a controller?
...
Hi John

Welcome to RCgroups!

The last time I heard / used Pascal (programming language) was about 12 years ago. Is it still being used? Is that what you meant for Pascal.

I used to go to avrfreaks.net to learn more about Atmel chips. There are some tutorials there as well. If you start new, I would recommend going with C. Assembly is hard to maintain and takes more time write code.

Not sure what algorithm you want, but I assume you want the flight controller algorithm. Kaptein has posted the main part of the mixing algorithm here: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=721

-Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:45 PM
Registered User
Fulg's Avatar
Montreal, Canada
Joined Sep 2008
57 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyhyam View Post
Niiiiice, congrats cyhyam!

What did you use to make the landing gear? That's one of the challenges I have left on my KKQuad...
Fulg is offline Find More Posts by Fulg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:48 PM
Registered Lunatic
RTRyder's Avatar
Boston, MA
Joined Jul 2010
1,002 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyhyam View Post
I like the "headlights", I may have to borrow that idea for my Hexa!
RTRyder is offline Find More Posts by RTRyder
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:49 PM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skye View Post
I used continuity and they're OK but just to make sure I replaced the cable and they too tested OK. However when I measure output on the motorside between +/- cable the readout is really different 0.00 - 0.05V & 0.16 - 3.36A while three others are ranging in 0.7 - 1.5V & 2.12 - 3.40A. It also gets warm pretty quick.
I don't understand the numbers in your measurements. Are you saying you measure both voltage and current between every 2 wires of the 3 wires from the ESC? If so, the pair that has zero voltage but high amp makes it sound like the motor is shorted.

If you just measure the voltage, and if your motor is good, it could be that one of the phases of the ESC has died.

The bridge could be normal, clean it up and see what's beneath it

-Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:57 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2010
62 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thanhTran View Post
I don't understand the numbers in your measurements. Are you saying you measure both voltage and current between every 2 wires of the 3 wires from the ESC? If so, the pair that has zero voltage but high amp makes it sound like the motor is shorted.

If you just measure the voltage, and if your motor is good, it could be that one of the phases of the ESC has died.

The bridge could be normal, clean it up and see what's beneath it

-Thanh
The motor is good. I measured voltage and current without motor. How suck if the ESC died, it's still new! I guess the bridge has been there when it was working but I'll try to clean up, got nothing to lose,

Thanks Thanh
skye is offline Find More Posts by skye
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2010, 11:27 PM
Registered User
Xnaron's Avatar
Joined Feb 2003
3,685 Posts
On my tri when I do a full throttle climb the tail drops. I need to input down elevator to keep it level. I thought I had it balanced on the cg. Is this a balance problem or possibly ESC?
Xnaron is online now Find More Posts by Xnaron
Last edited by Xnaron; Sep 05, 2010 at 11:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2010, 12:05 AM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xnaron View Post
On my tri when I do a full throttle climb the tail drops. I need to input down elevator to keep it level. I thought I had it balanced on the cg. Is this a balance problem or possibly ESC?
I've seen that on my tri with KK code too. Don't know what causes it. I just assumed that it's probably my motors are not equal, and because throttle is already max, gyro can't push the tail motor more to balance the tricopter.
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Quadrotor brushless controller airbotix Multirotor Talk 63 Aug 06, 2010 11:15 AM
Discussion ALPO -Aerobatic Low Parts count Original design. Brian Courtice Foamies (Scratchbuilt) 8 Sep 21, 2009 03:57 AM
Discussion Any tips for my first flight with a low wing plane? Warthog_Fan Fuel Plane Talk 4 Sep 06, 2009 07:53 AM
Help! Need help with Low-cost QuadRotor Hero.sl Coaxial Helicopters 5 Jun 28, 2009 02:26 AM
Question Searching Simple Controller for Free Flight flymax Power Systems 8 Jan 07, 2006 10:07 AM