SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 15, 2012, 03:16 AM
Constantine Safronov
Ukraine, Luhans'ka oblast, Luhansk
Joined Apr 2007
34 Posts
Heh, the thing was to build the OSD as soon as possible, really I spend 4 hours to design a PCB, make it, and solder everything together. It is my first experience in osd and gps, that's why the idea was just to try it. And it works great!
As far as I know, there were some tries to connect a GPS module based on MediaTek MT3329. So, yesterday I succeeded in this.
I was able to use two speeds - 4800 or 9600. But the gps's refresh rate should be set to 1Hz
The algorithm is:
1. Recompile the firmware with a desired baudrate.
2. Connect the GPS module to a computer and run MiniGPS.
3. Open a port and under setup section set baudrate to that was used in firmware. Set Fix update rate to 1Hz. Close the port and exit MiniGPS. As my gps module has backup battery onboard all setting are saved.
4. Connect your module to OSD system. That's all.
dollop is offline Find More Posts by dollop
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 16, 2012, 10:15 AM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
I want to thank you very much callelj.

I am in the process to tune all my E-OSDs. (5x )
I finished already three of them.
I bought the GPS from Dealextreme and it works.

I build a voltage follower with an LM358N OPV directly onto the OSD to have a buffered RSSI input.

Had the problem with flickering GPS data too and the memory setting change did help for me too.
I use a mySmartUSB light programmer from here:
http://shop.myavr.com/Programmer%20a...p&artID=200006
cheap and works very good.
I use their software to flash the OSDs, works really good and is quite easy.
Its for free and in english too, if anybody will try:
http://shop.myavr.com/index.php?sp=d...suchwort=dl112
works without problems with the Mega88 and the Mega88PA.


here is, how one of my E-OSD-GPS looks like:
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Last edited by BlueAngel2000; Apr 16, 2012 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2012, 02:42 PM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
741 Posts
just for the record,
stock GOSDII as we know comes with 4800 baud rate 1Hz gps...
I was connecting it to multiwii flight controller, and hooked it to FTDI programator & miniGPS program...

and found out that by DEFAULT (as it comes from HK)
it works over the bandwith?!


By drtomcro at 2012-04-16

maybe that causes some lockups and irregularities in DIST or TRIP stats at the end of the flight?
(that sometimes occur even if gps antenna is not turned upside down in acro aeroplane loops, but in stable flight like on multirotor use)


I deactivated unecessary modes and left only 2 needed ones.



By drtomcro at 2012-04-16


now the bandwith is OK, even at default 4800 baud rate...
(i know that it can be set greater, and then modified in config file of CL-OSD to make it work with OSD)

by the way, i activated WAAS just to see if it makes any difference, if it works, maybe the location/alt/speed will be more precise

Dr.Tom is online now Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Dr.Tom; Apr 16, 2012 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2012, 03:00 PM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,298 Posts
Hi all

After getting the camera and G-OSD on a scope it seems the video output from the OSD is greater than the camera.

Originally Posted by IBCrazy
"Actually it was Hugo and Old Man Mike that figured it out. My OSD has slightly elevated video level which causes the black color to be mistaken for a sync pulse. This is why I am the only one with the issue. The 100 Ohm resistor knocks this level down to allow the RX to decipher the sync pulses."

I can put a 100 ohm resistor to ground on the video out from the OSD but as it is in parallel with the camera I don't want to effect my camera input.
Is there anything in the software that will allow the video from the OSD to be brought down a bit to mitigate this problem ?

Thanks

Ian
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Last edited by BigJimNZ; Apr 21, 2012 at 03:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2012, 11:24 AM
Registered User
Israel, Adi
Joined May 2006
136 Posts
Finally got my breakout board...

@Dr.Tom are these settings works with the G-OSD??
guytzoler is offline Find More Posts by guytzoler
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 04:52 PM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
I have flashed now all of my 6 E-OSDs and they work great except one, but its more a problem with the cam and video sync as a hardware problem.

The OSD does work normally with my other 540TVL cams. (all of my Cams are PAL)
But with an older 420TVL Cam it does not work 100% as it should work.
I have tried different settings, like max_chars...
Fuses are too correct.
Same problem with E-OSD and E-OSD-GPS firmware.

So, i don't know what to do.
I made a video, so you can better see the problem.
CL-OSD problem (0 min 33 sec)


thx
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2012, 09:54 PM
Registered User
United States, TX
Joined Oct 2010
331 Posts
I had a crash and lost my stock OSDII gps module in a swamp somewhere

I bought a Fastrax UP501 GPS module to replace it but I am having issues with teh OSD talking to it. The sat symbol blinks and I never get any GPS data. I changed the baud rate in the code to match that of the gps module (9600) and it still just blinks. I am pretty sure this GPS module has a default update rate of 10Hz, could that be causing the issues? This particular module does not have a backup cap or batt so any changes I make to the GPS module settings will revert. I could add a super cap or batt but dont like that idea, It seems silly to run @1Hz when my module can go faster. How can I change the osd code to accomodate a faster gps update rate (go from 1Hz to 10Hz)?

.
Slaphappysamy is offline Find More Posts by Slaphappysamy
Last edited by Slaphappysamy; Apr 26, 2012 at 12:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 12:03 AM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,298 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAngel2000 View Post
I have flashed now all of my 6 E-OSDs and they work great except one, but its more a problem with the cam and video sync as a hardware problem.

The OSD does work normally with my other 540TVL cams. (all of my Cams are PAL)
But with an older 420TVL Cam it does not work 100% as it should work.
I have tried different settings, like max_chars...
Fuses are too correct.
Same problem with E-OSD and E-OSD-GPS firmware.

So, i don't know what to do.
I made a video, so you can better see the problem.
http://vimeo.com/41038930

thx
Blue Angel, if you see my post a few back it might be a similar problem that I had.
The OSD was outputting a larger signal than is standard.This was causing the sync pulse to be confused by the RX and squashing the sync pulse down to nothing. I had crazy problems with dropout and Colour especially with the FS 490 cam.
Some have suggested with success a 100 ohm resistor to ground from the OSD video to bring its level into line a bit.
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 03:41 AM
Flying like an Angel.
BlueAngel2000's Avatar
Austria
Joined Sep 2007
1,488 Posts
Okay, thx. Have read over your post.

Will test that.


edit:
problem is 98% solved.
used a 1kOhm potentiometer.
resistor is about 150-200 Ohm
sometimes i see still some distortion, but its not that bad. Maybe its improve able by the software. (black white values of text and background)

I tried again with another 420TVL Cam and the problem is less bad.
with a 540TVL OSD Cam or a Pixim 690TVL Cam, no problems at all.
BlueAngel2000 is offline Find More Posts by BlueAngel2000
Last edited by BlueAngel2000; Apr 26, 2012 at 05:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 02:30 PM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,298 Posts
Thats good news. If you get a software result please let me / us know
Mine works well with 600tvl from security camera but sometimes a bit sensitive
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Last edited by BigJimNZ; Apr 26, 2012 at 11:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 09:29 PM
Registered User
quadcopter007fpv's Avatar
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Feb 2012
842 Posts
ive got a problem. getting 30.68 voltage reading on osd main power, pot does nothing, voltage 2 works fine anyone else have this problem , ?
quadcopter007fpv is offline Find More Posts by quadcopter007fpv
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 10:32 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Apr 2012
70 Posts
omg 30v get the fire extinguisher

and the video camera
fpv raptor is offline Find More Posts by fpv raptor
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 27, 2012, 08:20 AM
Registered User
United States, TX
Joined Oct 2010
331 Posts
After reading through the diy-osd code I think Ive got it figured out. Looks like its running at 4Hz update now. More testing to do....
Slaphappysamy is offline Find More Posts by Slaphappysamy
Last edited by Slaphappysamy; Apr 27, 2012 at 08:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2012, 02:59 PM
Registered User
quadcopter007fpv's Avatar
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Feb 2012
842 Posts
its not running at 30 volts, it just stays locked at that voltage, i had to comment out the sensor bat 1 and run bat 1 and bat 2 in parallel so i have bat 2 , rssi and gps functions, but i cant figure out why it displays over double voltage and the pot does nothing to adjust it, can it be in the config file ,or sensor file >>?? or is it poss my osd , .. every other function is working fine , any help trouble shooting this would be greatly appreciated
quadcopter007fpv is offline Find More Posts by quadcopter007fpv
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 01:15 PM
Registered User
Argentina, BA, Martínez
Joined Apr 2010
88 Posts
Hello, Is it normal when no gps signal (inside house) to see only the arrow circle and no other info in the screen? I have Hobbyking G-OSD II Mini OSD System w/GPS Module, and updated to last G-OSD with xtreme burner, all ok, but only see a circle! thanks for advice, (i could see coords in 00 and voltage before upg)

tried r84 and also last version!!
marce002 is offline Find More Posts by marce002
Last edited by marce002; Apr 28, 2012 at 02:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Super OSD ($90): Open Source Graphic OSD: Vario, 6xADC, Games, Datalog, Dual Video tom66 FPV Equipment 1928 May 24, 2014 12:07 PM
Discussion Open Source Remote Control System (OSRC) Gizmoman31 Radios 152 Apr 24, 2012 07:01 PM
Discussion Open source OSD for FPV UFO_MAN FPV Talk 75 Sep 07, 2011 03:03 PM
Question Open Source Octo Design Available...Looking for someonw who can cut a copy for me... Schatham421 Multirotor Talk 14 Apr 12, 2011 06:22 PM