HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 28, 2014, 12:46 PM
Another one bites the Dust
United States, GA, Savannah
Joined Mar 2013
544 Posts
Mines is a lightweight paper weight. And it doesn't even do that well.lok
shadowolfs is offline Find More Posts by shadowolfs
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 28, 2014, 01:20 PM
I love my HammerHead wing...
sgrouts's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
752 Posts
I am still using mine as a FC.
I do not even feel bad about it.

I remember all the hype about FY31 a few years back.
RTH !!!!!
ABM!!!!!
HORNET OSD!!!!

But I agree with you guys,
technology advances, competition strengthens.
There is no world for flaws.

I will keep using it just to have something onboard to take over, if video link crashes for some reason.
I still enjoy my Hornet, I still enjoy the ABM while soaring my glider.

A few months ago I started flirting with the Ruby, but...
The cost is just not justified for having fun with a FPV ship.
If I was involved proffessionally, Ruby is the only AP that got me impressed .

The only thing that is certain is that my next AP wont by from Feiyu Tech.

Sakis
sgrouts is offline Find More Posts by sgrouts
RCG Plus Member
Old Aug 28, 2014, 01:31 PM
Better then Sliced Bread!
NorCalMatCat's Avatar
United States, CA, Arcata
Joined Oct 2011
2,650 Posts
Getting out of the hobby, almost homeless and I need the money to live, so FY31AP + Hornet OSD + Current Sensor + GPS up for sale, please PM me.
NorCalMatCat is offline Find More Posts by NorCalMatCat
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2014, 05:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2014
172 Posts
Using just the hornet osd and it does what I want just fine except both voltage and mAh readings are 5-6% on the low side.. firmware 1.6.. Is there an advantage to upgrading to 1.7? says it's only for use with their various autopilots.. true or does 1.7 fix some stuff>
gizmatron is offline Find More Posts by gizmatron
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2014, 08:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2006
5 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmatron View Post
Using just the hornet osd and it does what I want just fine except both voltage and mAh readings are 5-6% on the low side.. firmware 1.6.. Is there an advantage to upgrading to 1.7? says it's only for use with their various autopilots.. true or does 1.7 fix some stuff>
Hornet OSD V1.8 Firmware Instruction

1. V1.8 is only support FY-31AP.

2. Increase the battery power consumed display digit.

3. Fixed the Total flight time display error problem.

4. Fixed the climb rate display error problem.
karand is offline Find More Posts by karand
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2014, 04:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2014
172 Posts
guess I can just try that.. as I'm not using the fy-31ap or any other of their ap's shouldn't matter. if ti doesn't work can always flash back to 1.7 I guess
gizmatron is offline Find More Posts by gizmatron
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2014, 11:12 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2006
9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by glassdogangle View Post
I have a quick question that I think one of you knowledgeable people can answer easily.

I want to be able to look at my OSD latitude and longitude info,
type it into Google Earth using the correct format,
and have Google Earth simply move to the exact position so I can
see where my plane is at at any given time during flight.

For some reason, whenever I try to punch this info into Google Earth,
I am taken to a location that is obviously NOT my real world position,
yet it is within 50 miles or so.

Can one of you guys do something for me?

1) Look at the OSD info in the pic below.
2) Punch the lat and longitude into Google Earth,
3) Find exactly where my plane was at when the screen capture was taken.
4) BONUS: Upload a pic in your reply, showing an "X" where you believe I am.
5) Most important: Tell me EXACTLY what you typed into Google Earth's
search box to find my location?



I have tried the below search text, but Google Earth takes me to the wrong place:

w 122.59193 n 44.04210

What am I doing wrong?

I suspect it is because the FY31ap is giving decimal coordinates, and I am using the
wrong syntax or something? Maybe I have to convert to minutes/seconds/degrees first?
Hornet Uses Coordinates Format DDDMM.MMM.
In order to convert DDDMM.MMM to Decimal Coordinates you should:
1)Start with the number in DDDMM.MMM Ej. 12259.193W
2)Then 122 is degree so take the 59.193 minutes and divide by 60 = 0.98655
3)take the degree 122 and add the result to the right of the decimal dot. 122.98655W
4) repeat with Lat.
4404.210
44 is the degree so 04.210 divided by 60 = 0.070166666
44.0701666666N
and there you have it your rcairport.


subirimagenes

http://support.groundspeak.com/index...kb.page&id=207
Cat. 5 is offline Find More Posts by Cat. 5
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2014, 12:03 PM
I love my HammerHead wing...
sgrouts's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
752 Posts
I am using another version of Hornet.
It does not display the AER error on the top left corner.
To locate my plane I directly input the cords, as they appear on my OSD, in the Google Earth window and I get a very exact location without the need for any pre- conversions.

Sakis
sgrouts is offline Find More Posts by sgrouts
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 02:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 05:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 09:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 03:31 AM