SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 15, 2012, 05:32 PM
Team Basement-RC
Tracks's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Jan 2011
1,987 Posts
You will need to power the OSD.
Tracks is offline Find More Posts by Tracks
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 15, 2012, 05:50 PM
what goes up, must come down..
AussieHoppy's Avatar
Joined May 2010
2,953 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tracks View Post
You will need to power the OSD.
Cheers Tracks !
AussieHoppy is offline Find More Posts by AussieHoppy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Back street quad cruisin'
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2012, 05:56 PM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,389 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AussieHoppy View Post
Thx Van for putting my mind at ease, you've confirmed my thoughts
I remember reading a long way back that text borders can have some effect... tonight I'll make the usb adaptor and try link to PCC so I can get things sorted
Btw, when I connect the osd to my pc, will I need to power the osd with the plane vid battery, or will it powerup from the usb? I'm working onsite atm, no access to a pc to read the manual...
re. usb connections - a few posts back - http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...ostcount=15767

you may not need flight battery connected, but the osd does need power from somewhere!
MikeTheCrash is offline Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 03:16 AM
Registered User
ultrojo's Avatar
Malaysia, Johor, Johor Bahru
Joined Feb 2012
111 Posts
Hi DOSD+ support,

after too many try & error, i am stuck
Sorry , i have to ask you, about my new DOSD+v2

using:
flysky 9ch (upgrade er9x firmware)
rmile PPM encoder
DOSD v2
cam, vtx,vrxm gps

my DOSD+ can display parameter Volt,gps etc but cannot access control mode in chanel5 via Radiolink, i already setup ch5 for control mode. and screen appear "AP DISABLED" blinking always.

my servo attached DOSD+ can works.
but seems ch5 not work on DOSD. because 3switch i push seems not works. i try 2 radiolink also same

can help me to solve it
thanks
ultrojo is offline Find More Posts by ultrojo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 04:37 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,389 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultrojo View Post
Hi DOSD+ support,

after too many try & error, i am stuck
Sorry , i have to ask you, about my new DOSD+v2

using:
flysky 9ch (upgrade er9x firmware)
rmile PPM encoder
DOSD v2
cam, vtx,vrxm gps

my DOSD+ can display parameter Volt,gps etc but cannot access control mode in chanel5 via Radiolink, i already setup ch5 for control mode. and screen appear "AP DISABLED" blinking always.

my servo attached DOSD+ can works.
but seems ch5 not work on DOSD. because 3switch i push seems not works. i try 2 radiolink also same

can help me to solve it
thanks
"ap disabled" means that you are in autopilot mode and there is no GPS lock

It sounds like your channel assignment is wrong in DOSD and/or in eepe

I have eepe as well. as Throttle defaults to ch3 on the radio perhaps your DOSD is expecting a different channel map. when you boot up the DOSD can you see on screen if it says radio type detected? Futaba is probably what you need unless you want to change the assignments. This is a simple fix if you have USB>TTL and PC commander

in eePe set mix P1>ch5 @ 100% then download it to your radio. this will make the knob on the top left of your radio the mode control
MikeTheCrash is offline Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 05:09 AM
Registered User
ultrojo's Avatar
Malaysia, Johor, Johor Bahru
Joined Feb 2012
111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTheCrash View Post
"ap disabled" means that you are in autopilot mode and there is no GPS lock

It sounds like your channel assignment is wrong in DOSD and/or in eepe

I have eepe as well. as Throttle defaults to ch3 on the radio perhaps your DOSD is expecting a different channel map. when you boot up the DOSD can you see on screen if it says radio type detected? Futaba is probably what you need unless you want to change the assignments. This is a simple fix if you have USB>TTL and PC commander

in eePe set mix P1>ch5 @ 100% then download it to your radio. this will make the knob on the top left of your radio the mode control
problem solved

thanks a lot MikeTheCrash!
my channel assignment is wrong in DOSD, i expect DOSD did chanel 5 for default chanel for control mode, i have to set it via PC commander "SET ctrchanel 5"

now can access.

only 1 small issue raise. only aileron stick can change menu (left right) , but ELEvator stick cannot move the menu..

any idea?
ultrojo is offline Find More Posts by ultrojo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 05:48 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,389 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultrojo View Post
problem solved

thanks a lot MikeTheCrash!
my channel assignment is wrong in DOSD, i expect DOSD did chanel 5 for default chanel for control mode, i have to set it via PC commander "SET ctrchanel 5"

now can access.

only 1 small issue raise. only aileron stick can change menu (left right) , but ELEvator stick cannot move the menu..

any idea?
I think you will have to change your elevator assignment in DOSD as well
MikeTheCrash is offline Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 07:23 AM
Registered User
ultrojo's Avatar
Malaysia, Johor, Johor Bahru
Joined Feb 2012
111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTheCrash View Post
I think you will have to change your elevator assignment in DOSD as well
thanks bro..
solved..

cause of ch2 radiolink reversed..

thanks mike
ultrojo is offline Find More Posts by ultrojo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 09:32 PM
Just trying to get a nut.
scrtsqrl's Avatar
United States, VA, McLean
Joined Oct 2006
6,434 Posts
DragonTrax Request

It would be nice if data from Dragon Trax could be fed to a laptop and subsequently displayed on the screen a la instrument panel...or perhaps to servos so that "steam guage" instruments could be constructed. This way, the video downlink could be kept clean of scene contaminating simbology.
scrtsqrl is online now Find More Posts by scrtsqrl
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 10:29 PM
what goes up, must come down..
AussieHoppy's Avatar
Joined May 2010
2,953 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTheCrash View Post
you may not need flight battery connected, but the osd does need power from somewhere!
so magic doesn't happen
AussieHoppy is offline Find More Posts by AussieHoppy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Back street quad cruisin'
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 10:50 PM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,621 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrtsqrl View Post
It would be nice if data from Dragon Trax could be fed to a laptop and subsequently displayed on the screen a la instrument panel...or perhaps to servos so that "steam guage" instruments could be constructed. This way, the video downlink could be kept clean of scene contaminating simbology.
JBB,

I really think you should be here beside us and helping with us with interface layouts. IMO.

John
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2012, 11:02 PM
Just trying to get a nut.
scrtsqrl's Avatar
United States, VA, McLean
Joined Oct 2006
6,434 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMSTECH View Post
JBB,

I really think you should be here beside us and helping with us with interface layouts. IMO.

John
Hey John!
I have no clue what interface layouts are...lols...
But I can try to help you from out here...

PM sent...

PS- I still have an original JMSTech Easystar FPV power bus. I'm sure it'll be worth gozzillions one of these days.
scrtsqrl is online now Find More Posts by scrtsqrl
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 01:57 AM
what goes up, must come down..
AussieHoppy's Avatar
Joined May 2010
2,953 Posts
the first time you connect the osd to PCC, how long does it take to "download parameters"... it seems to be taking forever...
AussieHoppy is offline Find More Posts by AussieHoppy
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Back street quad cruisin'
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 05:54 AM
Team Basement-RC
Tracks's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Jan 2011
1,987 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AussieHoppy View Post
the first time you connect the osd to PCC, how long does it take to "download parameters"... it seems to be taking forever...
It should only take a couple of seconds at most. Power it down and try it again. Make sure you don't have Tx andRx reversed.
Tracks is offline Find More Posts by Tracks
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 05:55 AM
Team Basement-RC
Tracks's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Jan 2011
1,987 Posts
I set channels for pan and tilt, but Im not seeing the bars on screen. I think I missed something. Anyone have this set up?
Tracks is offline Find More Posts by Tracks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM