HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 13, 2013, 12:07 AM
Smirnoff Test Pilot
george4parker's Avatar
Joined Jan 2012
45 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ua6jhm View Post
Competitions rs cars, Rabbit 1 works fine for 2 years.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9QCKPi58iuM
cool video wish i had a track like that
george4parker is offline Find More Posts by george4parker
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 13, 2013, 12:09 AM
Smirnoff Test Pilot
george4parker's Avatar
Joined Jan 2012
45 Posts
are they still making this board? i don't see it at GLB
george4parker is offline Find More Posts by george4parker
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2013, 12:58 AM
Registered User
Israel, Haifa
Joined Jul 2012
303 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by george4parker View Post
are they still making this board? i don't see it at GLB
Naza lite kill the rabbit I think.
CapBlack is offline Find More Posts by CapBlack
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2014, 06:43 PM
try to fly
Germany, MV, Rostock
Joined Dec 2011
49 Posts
I think the support was the end of the Rabbit. I have three and
I'm happy with them. They are not the best, but it's enough for me.
Krasi is offline Find More Posts by Krasi
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2014, 02:14 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, San Jose
Joined Jul 2009
1,356 Posts
I can agree as well. I still fly my Rabbit V1 every weekend and really like it but it's not available anymore and I can't recommend the V2 due to the lack of support.

Shame, because with working GPS features, a 'proper' OSD and interesting features like telemetry enabled auto-take off/waypoint/auto-land or BradWiii style 'uncrash-ability', the V2 could still be nice low-cost plug-n-play board.
patricklupo is offline Find More Posts by patricklupo
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2014, 11:15 AM
try to fly
Germany, MV, Rostock
Joined Dec 2011
49 Posts
of the Rabbit 2 I've only heard shortly something of it, I have no idea.
Now I have my Rabbit 1 update to FW 2.30. had to change to the HY-SRF05 ultrasonic sonar from the HC SR04 is that right? The SR04 was no longer working. Good thing I have a few lying. When the weather gets better, I will test it outdoors. At the moment we have very bad weather, I hope the copter shall just as good as before.
@ Patricklupo which FW you fly?
Regards,
krasi,
Germany
Krasi is offline Find More Posts by Krasi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2014, 09:10 AM
Registered User
Jerry Campbell's Avatar
United States, OR, BLODGETT
Joined Apr 2011
188 Posts
Hello Friends,
There is supposed to be a new Compass Calibration method for the Rabbit 2.
Does anyone know what it is.
Thanks
Jerry
Jerry Campbell is offline Find More Posts by Jerry Campbell
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2014, 09:13 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
237 Posts
hi
when i don't use the sonar just the high precision baro and
switch to gohome+autolanding, rabbit doesn't stop the motors.
I wait several minutes, but nothing happened.
why?
vili is offline Find More Posts by vili
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2014, 02:54 AM
Registered User
Canada, MB, Winnipeg
Joined May 2010
8 Posts
i have a brand new Rabbit 1 board (never program) no GPS just the Sonar, bought it but never had time to work on it. make me an offer if interested
dyorge is offline Find More Posts by dyorge
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2014, 01:59 PM
Registered User
Jerry Campbell's Avatar
United States, OR, BLODGETT
Joined Apr 2011
188 Posts
Hello Friends,
When I am flying in Stabilize Mode there is a slight yaw to the right. Not much, just enough to be annoying. I am flying a Rabbit 1 running 1.231. Which of the sliders do I adjust to stop this from happening.
Thank you.
Jerry
Jerry Campbell is offline Find More Posts by Jerry Campbell
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2014, 05:13 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, San Jose
Joined Jul 2009
1,356 Posts
Rabbit has a roll/pitch autolevel calibration but there's none for yaw. In-fact I don't know of any flight controller with a yaw offset function. Adjusting the trim on your radio is the only way, and even then you may or may not have to set it every time after arming. I have a very tiny bit of yaw in one direction as well but even one click of trim makes it yaw a bit in the opposite direction. Maybe somehow mounting a bubble level onto a prop adapter and checking the level of your motors might ID which one(s) aren't level.
patricklupo is offline Find More Posts by patricklupo
Last edited by patricklupo; Mar 01, 2014 at 05:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2014, 06:57 PM
Registered User
Jerry Campbell's Avatar
United States, OR, BLODGETT
Joined Apr 2011
188 Posts
Thanks Patrick,
It could be a motor at a weird angle. I have epoxy on a couple of the arms from crashes. I'll check and see. It will be about a month before I get home to do anything about it. I'll have to live with it for now.
Thanks again
Jerry
Jerry Campbell is offline Find More Posts by Jerry Campbell
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 04, 2014, 02:44 PM
Registered User
Jerry Campbell's Avatar
United States, OR, BLODGETT
Joined Apr 2011
188 Posts
Well, I decided to built a new frame, F450, out of broken parts for my Rabbit because it has a history of falling out of the sky and I don't want to destroy my good frame. Just in case.
I have chosen 450-600 for the size and it is almost perfect. There is an issue that I can't seem to resolve. In the Stabilize Mode it sits there like Position Hold and flies very smooth at slow speeds. At faster speeds there is a very slight wobble. It is no bother but it's almost perfect. Does anyone know which settings I should change to smooth it out at higher speeds in Stabilize Mode?
Thank You
Jerry
Jerry Campbell is offline Find More Posts by Jerry Campbell
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 05, 2014, 12:21 PM
Registered User
Israel, Haifa
Joined Jul 2012
303 Posts
selling me, for those who still love the rabbit

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=261440794034

Thanks !
CapBlack is offline Find More Posts by CapBlack
Last edited by CapBlack; Apr 01, 2014 at 02:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2014, 01:05 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
237 Posts
Well, my hexa with rabbit is quite good now. Healthy value is no more than 25 with half throttle. Compass well calibrated, and not change much with throttle up.
But still Position Hold is not so good, even in little wind rabbit moves 5-6 meters.
Not circles, just drift, and corrects. Why? It sees more than 8 satellites.
If i set gps parameters more than 20-30 in the GUI, it drifts even more, and then corrects.
I want a PH with only 2-3m drift. Is it possible with rabbit? As i remember, i saw such youtube videos. What's the secret?

thanks
vili is offline Find More Posts by vili
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Free Flight FF Auto Balance Controller with 3D Acceleration Sensor For QuadCopter C team MOD Multirotor Electronics 5794 Feb 06, 2014 10:49 AM
Discussion New quadcopter frame only (compatible with KK/MK MultiCopter Controller ) udoor Multirotor Talk 23 Aug 07, 2011 12:05 PM
Sold FY90Q Flight Controller for Quadcopter - $70 shipped jpsabo Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Jul 29, 2011 10:21 AM
For Sale Complete MultiWii Quadcopter Flight Controller Kit madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 7 Jul 26, 2011 08:58 AM
Discussion Multicopter Flight Controller Comparison Chart mbsteed Multirotor Talk 24 Jun 09, 2011 04:49 PM