Thread Tools
Old Jun 01, 2015, 11:10 PM
waytooslow is online now
Find More Posts by waytooslow
Crash 'em if you got 'em
waytooslow's Avatar
United States, TX, Euless
Joined May 2013
903 Posts
Discussion
DX9 elevator trim switch dead?

Anyone else had a trim switch fail? my up elevator trim stopped working today, can trim down all day, but no go on up.

Guess I have to send in, of course its prime flying weather the next full week, well except for all the flooding in Texas.

Andy to the rescue?? any thoughts?
waytooslow is online now Find More Posts by waytooslow
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Top Flite P40 .60 is no more
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 01, 2015, 11:13 PM
4*60 is offline
Find More Posts by 4*60
most exalted one
Canada, BC, Blind Bay
Joined Aug 2002
4,665 Posts
Pretty common occurrence on TX's. Just replaced a Taranis switch for a guy. It was pretty well plug n play. No soldering.
I did a search, saw a video just replacing the plastic toggle with aluminum on a DX7 and if similar you don't want to DIY!
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Last edited by 4*60; Jun 01, 2015 at 11:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2015, 11:36 PM
waytooslow is online now
Find More Posts by waytooslow
Crash 'em if you got 'em
waytooslow's Avatar
United States, TX, Euless
Joined May 2013
903 Posts
true -- but still under warranty i think - - I am sure HH will make good, just going to be crappy that I have no TX while waiting.
waytooslow is online now Find More Posts by waytooslow
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Top Flite P40 .60 is no more
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2015, 08:03 AM
AndyKunz is online now
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
35,639 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by waytooslow View Post
Andy to the rescue?? any thoughts?
Why hesitate? Get it in the morning mail!

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2015, 08:38 AM
waytooslow is online now
Find More Posts by waytooslow
Crash 'em if you got 'em
waytooslow's Avatar
United States, TX, Euless
Joined May 2013
903 Posts
thought maybe a reboot -- Thanks all powerful Andy! -- Can I transfer all my models to a DX6 if I pick up a back up? I assume a not so fast turnaround
waytooslow is online now Find More Posts by waytooslow
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Top Flite P40 .60 is no more
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2015, 01:38 PM
AndyKunz is online now
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
35,639 Posts
Recent turnaround is found on the web page. Right now it says 5 days.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

The DX6 will support DX9 unless you have uncommon tail types. Normal models will come straight across.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2015, 09:44 PM
waytooslow is online now
Find More Posts by waytooslow
Crash 'em if you got 'em
waytooslow's Avatar
United States, TX, Euless
Joined May 2013
903 Posts
big thanks to freechip

Turn On the TX in RAW INPUT mode by holding down both BACK & CLEAR buttons while powering On, powered off and the back on in normal mode - Trim worked.
waytooslow is online now Find More Posts by waytooslow
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Top Flite P40 .60 is no more
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2015, 09:46 PM
waytooslow is online now
Find More Posts by waytooslow
Crash 'em if you got 'em
waytooslow's Avatar
United States, TX, Euless
Joined May 2013
903 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Recent turnaround is found on the web page. Right now it says 5 days.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

The DX6 will support DX9 unless you have uncommon tail types. Normal models will come straight across.

Andy
Thanks Andy -- I opened a RMA -- hope it does not mess up that its is not heading to shop at least not for now.
waytooslow is online now Find More Posts by waytooslow
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Top Flite P40 .60 is no more
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 03, 2015, 05:31 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Aug 2008
29,302 Posts
@ waytooslow - my suggestion is NOT a fix but rather a method/tool to check if mechanically the switches are working, if they mechanically work then you have to assume it's programming hence why I said to you

If it didn't work in the Raw Input screen - have the radio service
if it did work in the Raw Input screen - Reset the model memory...
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 03, 2015, 09:39 AM
waytooslow is online now
Find More Posts by waytooslow
Crash 'em if you got 'em
waytooslow's Avatar
United States, TX, Euless
Joined May 2013
903 Posts
free chip -- it may have been coincidence, but switch is working either way. I did shoot a little blue shower in the switch afterwards and a little air to dislodge any funk.


Thanks for clarification
waytooslow is online now Find More Posts by waytooslow
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Top Flite P40 .60 is no more
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 03, 2015, 09:43 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Aug 2008
29,302 Posts
That's all I was trying to do "clarify" don't want folks to think accessing this Menu will fix things, it's just a tool to help test the mechanical side of things.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:28 PM
Depronicus is online now
Find More Posts by Depronicus
Altitude is my friend...
Depronicus's Avatar
Southern California
Joined May 2009
3,003 Posts
My DX9 throttle trim started acting up a couple of weeks ago. "On" direction worked, but "Off" was intermittent or wouldn't work at all.

Upon opening the case, I was appalled at how much grass and fine dirt fell out. How did all that stuff get into it? Through the gimbal opening?

I tapped and shook it, and blew out all I could, reassembled it, blew into the throttle trim as hard as I could, rebooted, and the trim works fine now.

Try this if you have a trim giving you trouble. It may just be dirt.
Depronicus is online now Find More Posts by Depronicus
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Jeti DC16/DS16 Flaps on 3 position switch with separate elevator trim. wfield0455 Jeti USA 45 Jul 07, 2015 04:24 AM
Discussion FS TH9X Elevator to Knob for faster Trimming? Emmanuel2000 Radios 0 Dec 19, 2014 11:11 PM
Discussion Futaba 8FG dead trim switches fix. elkski Hand Launch 0 Sep 13, 2014 02:40 PM
Discussion Futaba 8FG dead trim switches fix. elkski Hand Launch 0 Sep 13, 2014 02:37 PM
Idea Thoughts on elevator trim and saving your dead-stick behind Boidster Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 34 Sep 11, 2008 02:02 PM