SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 22, 2014, 11:57 AM
Wisconsin
United States, WI, Hayward
Joined Jan 2012
432 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by johanhoahm View Post
hi, i have something strange when testing my f330( apm, 30a simonk, 2212 920kv, prop 8045)

i build this quad for racing or flying in between tree..

when i testing in basic flight modes(stabilised, althold, loiter) and poshold, i notice something not usual :
-in AltHold : after moving fast speed then stop, my quad will drop altitude (i know this is happening, but forgot what param has to change)
-in stabilised : after moving full speed(stik to max), and then release stick, my quad will gaining altitude, and if i dont move my stick it will hover.. its like my trottle is not same as stick input for several second..
- in loiter : its locking verry good, but when i move, its move strange, like move then stop, move then stop, its like then eventough i never release right stick..
-in poshold : first my is holding perfect, but when i move, it will move up/down(randomly) and if i release right stick it not holding again..

i already build 10 quad using apm, but never speeding like this one, and never test poshold, so is it normal?
Would it be useful to log and look at the throttle-in vs Throttle-out in those situations were throttle is not conrolled by FC like stab?
mike_kelly is online now Find More Posts by mike_kelly
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 22, 2014, 08:05 PM
Registered User
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Nov 2011
124 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bionicbone View Post
Hi Buddy,

I'm still looking at this but a quick spot shows that your auto mission should start with a take off command to a given height, if not you will take off sideways which can be an issue

It also means the second way point (to travel to) makes sense

Code:
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005988: Mode Changed to AUTO
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005988: Mode Initialised at 35.909675 -96.0402619 Alt: 5.27 Spd:1.14
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005990: Auto Command:    Hit WP0 Radius: 35.9096750 -96.0402619 at an Altitude of 5.59m  -  10550686.568m to center.

18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005990: Auto Command: 1 of 5
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005990: Auto Command: Navigate to New Way Point
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005990: Auto Command: Navigate From WP0: 00.0000000 00.0000000 with current Altitude of 0m
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005990: Auto Command:            to WP1: 35.9097472 -96.0386048 with current Altitude of 18.28m
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005990: Auto Command:  WP - WP Distance: 10550537.12m
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005990: Auto Command:  Warning: Navigating to a new GPS position from a low altitude can be dangerous!
18/10/2014 17:17:49 - 005990: Auto Command:  Warning: Insert a Take Off command to a good altitude at the start of the mission.
18/10/2014 17:18:22 - 007218: Auto Command:    Hit WP2 Radius: 35.9097334 -96.0387883 at an Altitude of 17.9m  -  16.597m to center.
I also note that you have low satellites most of the time so the GPS placement should be investigated.

At times it is struggling to follow the commands when under navigation, this means its not reacting as quick as it should.

Also, point to note, your power is above the recommended for using an OSD system, so just keep that in the back of your mind.

I'm still looking at the RTL issues because the logs seems to suggest that its doing what it should be RTL Settings are correct at 15m return, 5 second pause, finish at 0m (land).

Are you sure this is the correct log

BR
Kev
I'm not sure but that log might be the last one that worked
here is another log

thanks for all your help
dbar101219 is offline Find More Posts by dbar101219
Last edited by dbar101219; Oct 22, 2014 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:09 AM
Whoops was it always in 2 bits
bionicbone's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Rotherham
Joined Oct 2008
1,283 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbar101219 View Post
I'm not sure but that log might be the last one that worked
here is another log

thanks for all your help
This one is interesting.

The parameters are set correctly (as far as I can see), although that does not matter as the quad never attempted to fly to the launch site.

I can see that you switched to RTL and the quad raised to the RTL height (although slightly lower - maybe it never reached the height the code required to move to the next task of flying to launch?)

We can see from the logs the quad just hovered there for some 70+ seconds until you switched to stabilize and performed a manual landing.

I don't think we can see why this did not work as expected from these logs, there are no errors reported and GPS is good and stable.

Its one for the devs whowould understand the code better and could possibly give you an understanding of what may have happened.

My advice, you need to do a full reset and erase and re-configure the APM just to be sure!

Don't forget that APM voltage is a little high!

Cheers
Kev
bionicbone is online now Find More Posts by bionicbone
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:51 PM
Registered User
United States, OK, Tulsa
Joined Nov 2011
124 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bionicbone View Post
This one is interesting.

The parameters are set correctly (as far as I can see), although that does not matter as the quad never attempted to fly to the launch site.

I can see that you switched to RTL and the quad raised to the RTL height (although slightly lower - maybe it never reached the height the code required to move to the next task of flying to launch?)

We can see from the logs the quad just hovered there for some 70+ seconds until you switched to stabilize and performed a manual landing.

I don't think we can see why this did not work as expected from these logs, there are no errors reported and GPS is good and stable.

Its one for the devs whowould understand the code better and could possibly give you an understanding of what may have happened.

My advice, you need to do a full reset and erase and re-configure the APM just to be sure!

Don't forget that APM voltage is a little high!

Cheers
Kev
what can I do about the voltage I have one of these on it
http://hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store...onnectors.html
I say it is running at 5.3 output

thanks for the help
I going reset it
dbar101219 is offline Find More Posts by dbar101219
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:16 AM
Whoops was it always in 2 bits
bionicbone's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Rotherham
Joined Oct 2008
1,283 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbar101219 View Post
what can I do about the voltage I have one of these on it
http://hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store...onnectors.html
I say it is running at 5.3 output

thanks for the help
I going reset it
I have to admit the 5.3v output on the HK power module is a new one on me. In fact i have one that outputs 5.0v exactly.

To be clear though, I dont think this is too high for the APM. Its only if you were to connect a OSD module should you get into FPV flying.

It may be worth calibrating the APM to ensure it is reading the correct values from the power module. You'll need a multimeter though to complete the calibration. For the current it will need to be rated for measuring 15-20A, if you stick to 1/2 throttle you'll be OK as your Quad uses around 20A max.
Of course, the multimeter itself needs to be calibrated otherwise you're just setting new values
Calibrating Power Readings

Keep us updated if the erase / reset works, it is amazing how this seems to repair many "unexplained" issues.

Kev
bionicbone is online now Find More Posts by bionicbone
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:18 AM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Cleveland
Joined Nov 2013
72 Posts
APM voltage requirement

Quote:
Originally Posted by bionicbone View Post
I have to admit the 5.3v output on the HK power module is a new one on me. In fact i have one that outputs 5.0v exactly.

To be clear though, I dont think this is too high for the APM. Its only if you were to connect a OSD module should you get into FPV flying.

It may be worth calibrating the APM to ensure it is reading the correct values from the power module. You'll need a multimeter though to complete the calibration. For the current it will need to be rated for measuring 15-20A, if you stick to 1/2 throttle you'll be OK as your Quad uses around 20A max.
Of course, the multimeter itself needs to be calibrated otherwise you're just setting new values
Calibrating Power Readings


Keep us updated if the erase / reset works, it is amazing how this seems to repair many "unexplained" issues.

Kev
The Wiki states that power module outputs 5.3V. The reason for this is there is a Shottky diode in series on APM board for reverse polarity protection. These diodes drop approx.. 300mv hence the 5.3V requirement to ensure APM runs on 5V
brewski850 is offline Find More Posts by brewski850
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:45 AM
Whoops was it always in 2 bits
bionicbone's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Rotherham
Joined Oct 2008
1,283 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewski850 View Post
The Wiki states that power module outputs 5.3V. The reason for this is there is a Shottky diode in series on APM board for reverse polarity protection. These diodes drop approx.. 300mv hence the 5.3V requirement to ensure APM runs on 5V
Thanks buddy, i remember now about the diode.

Strange that dbar's getting that to the APM, could that be a faulty diode? or possibly the power module giving 5.6v?

I think I'm right in saying that the maximum is 5.5v to the APM main circuit (after diode) so still not at the critical level? Can anyone give specifics?

Thanks
Kev
bionicbone is online now Find More Posts by bionicbone
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:29 AM
When a hobby gets a passion
Thailand, Chon Buri, Pattaya
Joined Sep 2012
782 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bionicbone View Post
Thanks buddy, i remember now about the diode.

Strange that dbar's getting that to the APM, could that be a faulty diode? or possibly the power module giving 5.6v?

I think I'm right in saying that the maximum is 5.5v to the APM main circuit (after diode) so still not at the critical level? Can anyone give specifics?

Thanks
Kev
http://copter.ardupilot.com/wiki/apm25board_overview/

Scroll about halfway down
Pattaya01 is offline Find More Posts by Pattaya01
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:49 AM
Registered User
United States, KY, Lexington
Joined Oct 2001
170 Posts
Anyone having issues with mission planner update? I have V 1.3.9 and it opes with an update, click to get it, and I get the box scrolling Getting Updated parameters. Same issue on my Win 7 laptop and Win 8.1 Tablet
Cub Man is online now Find More Posts by Cub Man
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale ArduPilot Mega 2.0 + Accessiories (PRICE REDUCED!) tresani Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 May 18, 2014 10:19 PM
For Sale ArduPilot OSD MinimOSD and other items for ArduPilot Mega Ecibob Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 5 Jan 17, 2013 10:59 AM
Sold Ardupilot Mega APM 2.0, SONAR, MinimOSD, Telemetry, Quad PDB kingiggy262 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 3 Sep 18, 2012 02:13 PM
For Sale Ardupilot Mega APM V1/900 MHz Xbee/Bixler Chassis - $300 shipped justjason Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 2 Jul 13, 2012 01:22 PM
Wanted Trade: My Ardupilot Mega (APM) for a Hover Fly Pro Adidas4275 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 2 Nov 21, 2011 08:26 PM