HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 28, 2012, 10:18 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,071 Posts
I have mine installed in my x5 airplane.

Software is dead easy to set up, very well done.

I hope to maiden as soon as I can.

Larry I need a little help with the 3dr modems cause they only shipped two air modules... I am wondering how I can config one for ground?

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 28, 2012, 04:42 PM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Aug 2012
80 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
I have mine installed in my x5 airplane.

Software is dead easy to set up, very well done.

I hope to maiden as soon as I can.

Larry I need a little help with the 3dr modems cause they only shipped two air modules... I am wondering how I can config one for ground?

Steve
Use the USB to serial cable that comes with the fy-31ap. Connect all 4 wires. Use the 3dr utility to connect. Then set baud rate to what is required for the application. Remove mavlink, ecc and that other opertunistic resend option as they are not needed and will consume bandwidth.
Integratedneck is offline Find More Posts by Integratedneck
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 06:51 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,071 Posts
Thanks I have it talking but was expecting to have to pair them etc I guess not.

I have the baud set to 19200 but there is so much lag it's really bad.

I will try Unchecking more things
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Last edited by saabguyspg; Dec 28, 2012 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 06:52 PM
Registered User
Bill0's Avatar
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Aug 2010
1,092 Posts
Is the rtl automatic if signal is lost from the tx?
Bill0 is online now Find More Posts by Bill0
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 07:45 PM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,071 Posts
No you have to set the fail safe settings on your receiver to RTL and at least half throttle.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 03:00 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
310 Posts
the best way to do auto rth is indeed setting up failsafe
just put throttle at cruising speed and the switch ch6 on RTH

but what I have read from the manual, FY-DOS can return without having failsafe
also what you can do is setup max range in meters
so if your radiorange is 1500 meter you can set FY-DOS to return after 1500m
you can see these setting in my youtube movie
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Last edited by wippo76; Dec 29, 2012 at 03:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 11:43 AM
Registered User
Canada, AB
Joined Jun 2010
71 Posts
Great info so far guys. Mine is in the box still....LOL (visiting Family for the Jollidays!).

Steve (Calgary) I may need to lean on you for help in my Z2 set-up (Delta wing). I will have a stab at it first then get back to you if I need a little direction.

Thanks all,

Happy New Year.
lemonsorbie is offline Find More Posts by lemonsorbie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 12:26 PM
Registered User
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Aug 2012
80 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
Thanks I have it talking but was expecting to have to pair them etc I guess not.

I have the baud set to 19200 but there is so much lag it's really bad.

I will try Unchecking more things
They are paired by having the same ID number, use the 3dr utility. Best to use a different one then they ship with in case. To my surprise I have met a few people with the 3dr radios at a popular flying park here in Brisbane, Australia. Probably as they are less than $40 a pair.

As for slow speeds, consider Air_Speed, default is 64k. This setting is inversely proportional to range. ECC doubles the amount of data you send but makes the link more reliable at distance.

I used the 3dr radios with stock antennas with the laptop sitting on the ground, modem stuck to the top of the screen to monitor my skywalker. Had no problems at 1.2km with this non ideal setup, no latency issues. Make sure mavlink option is not selected if you are not using an APM.

http://wiki.ardupilot-mega.googlecod...t/3DRadio.wiki
Integratedneck is offline Find More Posts by Integratedneck
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 06:58 PM
Registered User
brifa's Avatar
ITALY
Joined Aug 2006
418 Posts
Today i put my new stabilizer on the skywalker together with the hornet 1.6 upgraded firmware and i saw a bug on the osd... when i put in RTL and in Fixed altitude mode i have on my ground station lcd the written 3D while on the DOS i see the led has the right color no way to have RTL or Fixed altitude mode....
anyone has the same issue? thanks
There is no way to contact feiyu assistance... email address doesn't work
brifa is offline Find More Posts by brifa
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 11:48 AM
uavservices on MRF
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,071 Posts
I have the hornet using 1.6 as well and mine won't sau RTL etc either but I assumed it was becuase I did not have GPS lock yet.

did you specify in the setup software what your second three position switch was?

I will check into mine today.

Steve
saabguyspg is offline Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 12:18 PM
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Latvia, Riga
Joined May 2010
661 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wippo76 View Post
I can try for you how it work in crazy situations
But in fact its disigned to do this
So I am quite sure it will recover the plane
3d mode is also intteresting
It keeps the plane in the position you put it in even when you center your sticks so hands off knife edge
Would be good to see DOS in action in crazy situations.
Maybe you could test level flight after a lot of loops to see if it does drift.

I am reading Cyclops Storm OSD thread and see that it has some problems with drift but I have not read all thread. Maybe you can tell what you are thinking about Storm vs DOS. I saw few post from you in Storms thread and think maybe you can compare them.
kristaps_r is online now Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 03:17 PM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
310 Posts
Dos and storm are not really comparable
In fact storm was looking promising in the beginning but....
I like the dual setup so I have 2 separate systems for video and control
When video stops I have rth
When rth doesnt work I have still video to get home
I have followed the storm tread for a long time and the gyro drifting is a serious problem also the locking osd info when gps looses fix is not good
You wil not have it with the DOS for sure
I can test anything you want for you but I am quite sure the dos will pass every test
At the moment we have winds at 6/7 bft so no flying for a while
But I will make another video soon with better 3d testing
When you fly 3dmode and you put plane inverted dos will keep the plane inverted and recover when you turn to abm
Will test rth when flying inverted
Storm doesnt work when you have the flashing plane so if you fly inverted rth doesnt work at all!!
if you want a rth system you can trust dont go with the storm
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 02:51 AM
Registered User
kristaps_r's Avatar
Latvia, Riga
Joined May 2010
661 Posts
Thanks for your reply.
That is what I wanted to hear. I don't like that rth will not work if plane is not level, if gyro drifted, ... and i have to worry about that. I would really like to have cofee when enabling RTH

And I didn't want to read storms thread to end to see that it has thesame problems discussed in beginning of thread.
kristaps_r is online now Find More Posts by kristaps_r
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:32 PM
Registered User
Bill0's Avatar
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Aug 2010
1,092 Posts
Can this be set up on 3 channels only and still have the rtl and loiter work?

Throttle, elev. rud.

Thanks
Bill0 is online now Find More Posts by Bill0
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 01:14 PM
An Aussie in Chicago
Joined Apr 2012
1,320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill0 View Post
Can this be set up on 3 channels only and still have the rtl and loiter work?

Throttle, elev. rud.

Thanks
Yes a long as you do away with Elevator & Throttle.
hendrnk is offline Find More Posts by hendrnk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold FY - 31AP Autopilot Path Navigation & Hornet OSD Combo GPS For RC Airplane mamut FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Sep 08, 2012 05:34 AM
Sold FY-31 autopilot with Hornet OSD willi_m FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 26, 2012 12:31 AM
Sold FY-21AP II Autopilot with AP117 OSD (latest version!) Mr.RC-CAM FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Oct 29, 2010 11:14 PM