HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 19, 2006, 10:01 AM
Strathroy Ontario Canada
Flyinphil's Avatar
Joined Jun 2004
195 Posts
Discussion
CP2 Backwards servo!! Help!

Hi,

I burnt out a servo on my Honeybee CP2 and replaced it with another.
The hobbyshop sold me a blue HS55 Hitec servo. They said to just shave the tang off the connector and it would fit my 4in1. It works but the throw is backwards. Check this out
http://media.putfile.com/Backwards-servo

Is there anyway to reverse the throw? If i use the servo reverse switch on the esky transmitter it reverses both aileron servos.
Help me please.
Thanks
Flyinphil
Flyinphil is offline Find More Posts by Flyinphil
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 19, 2006, 10:16 AM
Registered User
DanT's Avatar
San Angelo TX.
Joined Feb 2006
1,203 Posts
Your going to have to open up the servo and change the wining on the motor...
DanT is offline Find More Posts by DanT
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 10:19 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,752 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanT
Your going to have to open up the servo and change the wining on the motor...
If you decide to try this, change the wiring on the pot as well.

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 10:20 AM
Registered User
Poole, Dorset, UK
Joined Mar 2004
486 Posts
Can't you remove the servo arm and re-fit 180degrees
It will then be on the other side of the circle and will move in the other direction

You'd need to check that the linkage would still be ok
SMaric is offline Find More Posts by SMaric
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 10:34 AM
Chesapeake Bay RC Club
Gary Hoorn's Avatar
USA, MD, Annapolis
Joined Feb 2005
4,904 Posts
Take the 55 back and order an ESky servo from Helidirect. They cost about 9 dollars US.
Gary
Gary Hoorn is offline Find More Posts by Gary Hoorn
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 11:09 AM
Strathroy Ontario Canada
Flyinphil's Avatar
Joined Jun 2004
195 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanT
Your going to have to open up the servo and change the wining on the motor...
I could do this but why do I have to change the wiring on the pot?
Flyinphil is offline Find More Posts by Flyinphil
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 11:29 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,752 Posts
You have to reverse the wires to the motor so that it runs in the opposite direction.
In order to keep the feedback loop happy you have to reverse the two outside wires on the pot as well.
If you don't it will just run all the way to one end of it's travel when you power it up.

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 11:35 AM
Registered User
RALEIGH, NC
Joined Feb 2006
983 Posts
I feel like you could correct this problem with servo reversing and your swash adjustments?
Crash549 is offline Find More Posts by Crash549
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 11:44 AM
Strathroy Ontario Canada
Flyinphil's Avatar
Joined Jun 2004
195 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash549
I feel like you could correct this problem with servo reversing and your swash adjustments?
This is what I thought too. It would be the easiest way. But. The servo reversing switch changes the direction of both the rear (aileron) servos on the Honeybee. Also there is no room to put the servo arm on 180degrees out.
I may have to try opening it up to see if I can change the wiring.
I already replaced the voltage regulator on the 4in1 that friedas well when the servo jammed so I should be able to do this.
I also just placed an order with Helidirect (first order from them) for a couple esky servos and some carbon fiber blades
Flyinphil
Flyinphil is offline Find More Posts by Flyinphil
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 11:52 AM
Registered User
RALEIGH, NC
Joined Feb 2006
983 Posts
I think we work on our heli's more than fly
Crash549 is offline Find More Posts by Crash549
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 12:07 PM
Newbie
Joined Nov 2005
830 Posts
The E-Flte Blade CP stock S75 servos rotate the same direction as the stock CP2 ones and mount up fine using the existing holes. You might be able to find one locally.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ProdID=EFLRS75
Mike abcd is offline Find More Posts by Mike abcd
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 12:15 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,752 Posts
My guess is that FlyinPhil is stuck indoors on a Sunday, with lousy weather, a hot soldering iron and a servo he has already modified (sanded the connector).
Go for it Phil! Nothing to lose!
Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 12:45 PM
Strathroy Ontario Canada
Flyinphil's Avatar
Joined Jun 2004
195 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie
My guess is that FlyinPhil is stuck indoors on a Sunday, with lousy weather, a hot soldering iron and a servo he has already modified (sanded the connector).
Go for it Phil! Nothing to lose!
Pat MacKenzie

Hey you're right Pat!
Flyinphil is offline Find More Posts by Flyinphil
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 03:44 PM
Heli's rule!
dacaur's Avatar
Midvale, Utah, USA
Joined Mar 2005
8,914 Posts
just get another hs55 for the other aileron servo.... actualy your best bet would be to get 2 more hs55's.... with eccpm you always want to have matched servos, because if the speed of one servo is slightly different than the other 2, its going to throw things off and it wont fly as well...
dacaur is offline Find More Posts by dacaur
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2006, 04:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2004
474 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dacaur
just get another hs55 for the other aileron servo.... actualy your best bet would be to get 2 more hs55's.... with eccpm you always want to have matched servos, because if the speed of one servo is slightly different than the other 2, its going to throw things off and it wont fly as well...

Nope, that won't work either. The Blade and CP2's stock TX's servo reverse switches are limited in function and mix. You will need a computer TX if you want to use Hitech or GWS servos.
uabass is offline Find More Posts by uabass
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hitec Servo.. Help me make it work!!! genovia Electric Plane Talk 5 Aug 20, 2002 01:38 PM
V-tail servo help mumblety-peg Electric Sailplanes 6 Apr 28, 2002 08:38 AM
Logo servo help needed, again mniadna Electric Heli Talk 9 Feb 07, 2002 08:55 AM
Sand In Servo - Help JohnO Parkflyers 3 Jun 15, 2001 08:07 PM