HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
View Poll Results: Which programmers are you using
AVRisp mkII 14 23.73%
usbasp 34 57.63%
mySmartUSB light 4 6.78%
USBtiny 8 13.56%
other 2 3.39%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 59. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 24, 2014, 02:42 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,588 Posts
Hi,

yes looks like there is a problem with the webserver config. For hotfix open the kkmulticopterflashtool.properties file and change the lazyzero by chrmoll.
This should make it work again.

I will figure out with my server admin what is going wrong.

Best Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 24, 2014, 02:57 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,588 Posts
Hello all,

I uploaded a new beta version for all not knowing how to edit the properties file. Please download the 0.80 beta 5 to use the alternative repository download location.

For all others please be so kind and give us some time to fix the problem with the URL not pointing to the right place.

I wish you happy Christmas.

Best Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2014, 08:29 AM
Mildly Awesome
The Netherlands, LI, Brunssum
Joined Mar 2011
284 Posts
Hello,

Just for the record....I am completely sick of Java. Every program I need to run won't work after I re-installed my comp. I have tried 32-bit, 64-bit and both, offline and online install and nothing works. kk won't and neither does MWOSD GUI.

kk spits out:

java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: -1
at java.util.ArrayList.elementData(Unknown Source)
at java.util.ArrayList.get(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JTabbedPane.setEnabledAt(Unknown Source)
at de.lazyzero.kkMulticopterFlashTool.KKMulticopterFl ashTool.checkTabVisibility(KKMulticopterFlashTool. java:871)
at de.lazyzero.kkMulticopterFlashTool.KKMulticopterFl ashTool.main(KKMulticopterFlashTool.java:938)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Nativ e Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknow n Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Un known Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at com.exe4j.runtime.LauncherEngine.launch(Unknown Source)
at com.exe4j.runtime.WinLauncher.main(Unknown Source)

MWOSD GUI says the program data "shortcut" dowsn't link anywhere. I tried testing the link and it indeed does not work but when I look at the properties, the path is correct for the location of javaw.exe.


Any ideas?

Merry Christmas to everyone btw. :-)
Exidous is offline Find More Posts by Exidous
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2014, 11:20 AM
Unregistered Nightflyer
kavic5150's Avatar
Joined Jul 2009
185 Posts
I went to start the KKflashtool this morning and what do you know? It started on the first try. Also the repository is working for me.

Exidous this was helpful for me.

http://geekpoint.net/exe4j-java-home...n-your-system/

Are you using windows 7 64 bit by any chance?

Getting this thing to work was like pulling teeth. First I tried the 64bit flashtool, then realized I needed Java so I got the 64 bit version of that. I played with every setting I could find including the windows firewall (which wasnt necessary) to allow Java. Mostly you just need to make sure your browser(s) allow it.

Ultimately I used Firefox to download the 32bit Java onto my 64 bit Windows 7. Yes it works, its for 32 bit applications.

Try this link to download it manually:

https://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

I also read where someone had downloaded both the 64 bit and 32 bit versions of Java, which is easy enough. One goes in the Program Files folder and the other into the Program Files(x86) folder. Dont know if that is necessary but it did work somewhat.

Sometimes the program didnt start at all and I had to cancel it in windows task manager.

Hope this helps.
kavic5150 is offline Find More Posts by kavic5150
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2014, 11:24 AM
Registered User
rperkins's Avatar
United States, OH, Brunswick
Joined Apr 2013
38 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kavic5150 View Post
Also the repository is working for me.
Hope this helps.
Just wanted to confirm that the repository is available from here also.
rperkins is offline Find More Posts by rperkins
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2014, 10:31 AM
Mildly Awesome
The Netherlands, LI, Brunssum
Joined Mar 2011
284 Posts
Thank you Kavic for the suggestions but none of them worked. Version .77 of KK works but .8 beta5 and MWOSD GUI still throw the same errors...

The second pic is what MWOSD kicks out...

Using 32 bit offline version.

I think I'll just give up for the rest of the week and stick to using my laptop....

Have I mentioned I hate Java? lol
Exidous is offline Find More Posts by Exidous
Last edited by Exidous; Dec 25, 2014 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2014, 10:56 AM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,588 Posts
I should work now again. check beta 6 if it is also running for you.
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2014, 03:23 PM
Mildly Awesome
The Netherlands, LI, Brunssum
Joined Mar 2011
284 Posts
Verified Beta 6 likes me. :-) Now if I could just use MWOSD....

Thanks for the Holiday Update!
Exidous is offline Find More Posts by Exidous
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2014, 01:01 PM
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,588 Posts
Good to know

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2015, 11:32 PM
Who put that tree there?!?!
jabu32's Avatar
Indianapolis, IN
Joined Jan 2011
547 Posts
Got a blank screen after trying to flash firmware on a kk2.1.5.

It was working before i flashed it.

Any idea on how to fix?

I tried reflashing using different firmware, using the restore fuse option and a different computer. It will finish flashing and say successful every time.

This video shows it loading the splash screen then going blank.

Blank screen after flashing kk2.1.5 (0 min 17 sec)
jabu32 is online now Find More Posts by jabu32
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2015, 05:09 AM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,761 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabu32 View Post
Got a blank screen after trying to flash firmware on a kk2.1.5.

It was working before i flashed it.

Any idea on how to fix?

I tried reflashing using different firmware, using the restore fuse option and a different computer. It will finish flashing and say successful every time.

This video shows it loading the splash screen then going blank.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lxsYnpzvsFg
What does the splash screen say?
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2015, 07:14 AM
Who put that tree there?!?!
jabu32's Avatar
Indianapolis, IN
Joined Jan 2011
547 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveis View Post
What does the splash screen say?
I loaded your 1.19s1 pro firmware. So it says the hardware and firmware version.
jabu32 is online now Find More Posts by jabu32
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2015, 04:31 PM
Who put that tree there?!?!
jabu32's Avatar
Indianapolis, IN
Joined Jan 2011
547 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveis View Post
What does the splash screen say?
This is driving me mad
jabu32 is online now Find More Posts by jabu32
Last edited by jabu32; Jan 04, 2015 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2015, 05:10 PM
Unregistered Nightflyer
kavic5150's Avatar
Joined Jul 2009
185 Posts
I found out what I was doing wrong and why the KKflashtool wasnt loading. For some reason the program doesnt want to start with the USBasp flash tool plugged into any of my USB ports. I go to click on the KK32 icon and it doesnt start even though it shows up on the windows task manager processes list.

I click the KK32 icon BEFORE plugging in the USBasp and it starts every time.

I thought I read somewhere that the tool should be plugged in first. Maybe I was misinformed.
kavic5150 is offline Find More Posts by kavic5150
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2015, 07:41 AM
Who put that tree there?!?!
jabu32's Avatar
Indianapolis, IN
Joined Jan 2011
547 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabu32 View Post
I loaded your 1.19s1 pro firmware. So it says the hardware and firmware version.
So I left it for a day and when I plugged it back in it did this. You can see it go through to the main screen and hear the esc initialize then it goes blank again.

Kk2.1.5 blank screen issue (0 min 15 sec)


This is a screen grab from the video
jabu32 is online now Find More Posts by jabu32
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools