New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Mar 31, 2011, 12:37 PM
tconners is offline
Find More Posts by tconners
My tapeworm tells me what todo
United States, TX, Houston
Joined Feb 2007
263 Posts
Discussion
Dual gyros, flaperons arrrgggg

So I’m a cheap bastage and don’t want to upgrade my dx7.
Though now my skywalker has so many bells and whisles im trying to find ways to integrate items. So here we gooooooooooo...........................
I want to use flaperons instead of seperate flaps/alerons but I use a gy401 off my ailerons with a y harness currently. So going to flaperons I will have to eliminate the gyro I believe. As I will have 2 channels instead of one to run through the gyro.
Alas I have 2 elcheepo 12$ gyros that are tiny. Problem is they default to heading hold unless you plug in a separate wire to a switchable channel to change it to non HH mode.
So first question is: Does anyone know how to trick the gyro into thinking its getting the proper signal over the remote wire?
Second: anyone have another idea to solve this issue with a single gyro?
Don’t be capt obvious and say install flaps.
tconners is offline Find More Posts by tconners
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 31, 2011, 12:39 PM
Hugeone is online now
Find More Posts by Hugeone
Registered User
Hugeone's Avatar
Canada,Quebec
Joined Jan 2005
2,134 Posts
1) use a V-tail mixer with one gyro.
2) use a GWS fail-safe (it generate a fixed signal, adjusted by a pot)
Hugeone is online now Find More Posts by Hugeone
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 12:44 PM
Daemon is offline
Find More Posts by Daemon
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
30,225 Posts
Or buy a Futaba GYA351 airplane gyro which is single axis, but has two inputs/two outputs
so it works with flaperons/elevons/etc.. $135 though.

ian
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 08:08 PM
Toysrme is offline
Find More Posts by Toysrme
Registered User
Toysrme's Avatar
Birmingham, Alabama
Joined Jun 2002
2,977 Posts
just pick a wing and run that one by itself. ive seen that done by a lot of nitro pattern noobs that can't afford better over the years.

it works fine.
Toysrme is offline Find More Posts by Toysrme
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 06:45 AM
techspy is online now
Find More Posts by techspy
Registered User
techspy's Avatar
USA, NC, Matthews
Joined Aug 2008
3,285 Posts
FYI, I have used one gyro on one control surface before with no issues. I did this on a flying wing with elevons and on my skywalker, Works fine. As for the signal, maybe a $7 servo tester? Or, do you have any channel on the rx that never goes to the point that would put it in HH mode? if so, just tap into that signal.
techspy is online now Find More Posts by techspy
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Gyros on the Hawk Sky with DX6i dual aileron setup mamcrackin Electric Plane Talk 0 Feb 11, 2011 12:46 PM
Question Combination of dual rate and rate gyros CanadianEngineer Electric Plane Talk 3 Sep 23, 2010 07:26 PM
Question Dual-servo ailerons (flaperons) with a Berg 7P Spackles94 Radios 0 Feb 22, 2008 08:41 AM
Help! Esky honeybee cp2 arrrgggg!!!! sqito Micro Helis 13 Oct 23, 2006 11:42 AM
Reflex: Flaperons/ Dual Ailerons? steelgtr Simulators 1 Apr 08, 2005 11:28 AM