HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 09, 2014, 09:54 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Palmerston
Joined Sep 2014
32 Posts
Discussion
need head tracking help with spekturm

fpv spekturm head track problem (3 min 26 sec)
flycrazy1981 is offline Find More Posts by flycrazy1981
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 09, 2014, 12:36 PM
Spektrum Dev Team
aaronredbaron's Avatar
United States, IL, Champaign
Joined Apr 2002
1,110 Posts
Have you updated your radio to the latest firmware? I am a developer at Horizon working on the Spektrum team, and we put out an update on our community site (spektrumrc.com) to address this type of issue when used with a headtracker. You'll need to register your radio and download the update for it and install it in the radio with an SD card.

Have you seen "no signal" pop up on the screen at all when you are using head tracking? This would be a sure indication you need to do the update. Make sure you have the latest firmware installed and try again, if you have any further problems I'd be happy to help.
aaronredbaron is offline Find More Posts by aaronredbaron
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2014, 12:51 PM
fly by night
BCSaltchucker's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
5,763 Posts
two steps
1/ order a new Taranis
2/ list the Spektrum for sale

flying buddy went through the same problem. He now has Taranis. Other flying buddy switched to Multiplex from Spektrum because he is into gliders. Now he is switching to Taranis too. I went Spektrum, to Jeti, to Taranis. For FPV, why be handcuffed?
BCSaltchucker is offline Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2014, 01:58 PM
Spektrum Dev Team
aaronredbaron's Avatar
United States, IL, Champaign
Joined Apr 2002
1,110 Posts
If he does update the radio its very likely the issue will be addressed. And, the capabilities of his DX9 are very well suited to fpv, more than I can even tell you. I understand where you are coming from. I have been flying fpv longer than I've worked at Horizon. But there is a lot going on with the newer Spektrum radios and they have a lot of features that are worth taking a second look at.
aaronredbaron is offline Find More Posts by aaronredbaron
Last edited by aaronredbaron; Oct 09, 2014 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2014, 05:47 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Palmerston
Joined Sep 2014
32 Posts
will i have 1.06 update on radio now i looked and i am all up to date theres no new updates sence april and may so thats not the problem. also whats the best Taranis radio cause the spekturm starting to piss me off 1 they come out with a black dx9 not long after i bot mine with receiver
and my long 3 position switchs 1 is broke and the others on its way out and when i called to get it fixed they tell me i have to send my radio in. Well i live in canada i dont want to be with out a radio for a month or 2.
flycrazy1981 is offline Find More Posts by flycrazy1981
Last edited by flycrazy1981; Oct 10, 2014 at 05:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2014, 10:45 AM
Spektrum Dev Team
aaronredbaron's Avatar
United States, IL, Champaign
Joined Apr 2002
1,110 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flycrazy1981 View Post
will i have 1.06 update on radio now i looked and i am all up to date theres no new updates sence april and may so thats not the problem. also whats the best Taranis radio cause the spekturm starting to piss me off 1 they come out with a black dx9 not long after i bot mine with receiver
and my long 3 position switchs 1 is broke and the others on its way out and when i called to get it fixed they tell me i have to send my radio in. Well i live in canada i dont want to be with out a radio for a month or 2.
sorry it didn't work out for you. Are those Skyzone goggles? When did you purchase them? I have tested this code with Skyzones, but the set I have are very early. good luck, happy landings
aaronredbaron is offline Find More Posts by aaronredbaron
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2014, 11:10 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Palmerston
Joined Sep 2014
32 Posts
yep there skyzone and got them a week ago there v2
flycrazy1981 is offline Find More Posts by flycrazy1981
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2014, 11:24 AM
Spektrum Dev Team
aaronredbaron's Avatar
United States, IL, Champaign
Joined Apr 2002
1,110 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flycrazy1981 View Post
yep there skyzone and got them a week ago there v2
I will see if there is anything else I can do to help here. Even if you decide to go in a different direction I want to ensure the trainer link is working as well as possible. Sorry for your trouble, if I can be of any help please let me know
aaronredbaron is offline Find More Posts by aaronredbaron
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2014, 05:34 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Palmerston
Joined Sep 2014
32 Posts
yes there is ..Is there anyway you can help me get 2x3 position switchs the long ones from horizon so i can put them in my self so i don't have to send in my radio that would me sweet... Also has anyone else had this problem with the head tracking so i no i am not only person?
flycrazy1981 is offline Find More Posts by flycrazy1981
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DX6i Head Tracking (trainer switch makes it lose control) Simdor FPV Equipment 3 Oct 11, 2014 08:11 PM
Discussion spekturm head tracking problem flycrazy1981 FPV Talk 0 Oct 09, 2014 07:58 AM
Discussion need help determining what i need to do to fly mirorless with my tarot 650 x8 up patrickrebstock Multirotor Power Systems 0 Oct 07, 2014 05:12 PM
Help! FPV head tracking with jr 12x??? need help! Bodywerks FPV Equipment 5 Mar 10, 2014 09:19 AM
Discussion Help...S.O.S ...Fatshark Dominator with Head Tracking and Futaba 14 MZ transmitter woreoutpilot FPV Talk 0 Aug 29, 2012 04:15 PM